English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2021, 18:46   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabidgerry View Post

Could you do me a favour and test out this config file for me? You will need to append it and remove the dot old from the end of the file name. Let know if it works or does not for you if you have the chance. Thanks
I tried "DopusOldCFG.zip" and it works fine, the LHA, LZX and RAR archives are shown as folders after clicking.

Make sure you have installed XAD properly and that it is the right version for your CPU.

http://aminet.net/search?query=xadmaster0
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 19:22   #22
freakofnature
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Darksideofthemoon
Posts: 9
ooh, this is getting embarrassing.

I installed xad and xfd, to no luck. With my face flushing red, i thought i was telling shit. Also, there had been some garbage output at the end of each lha file. Looked like those ESC sequences used in cli.

Thanks to WinUAE, it is easy to start from scratch.

Version DirOpus 4.16 from Jaced Rzeuski (min. needed as previous version miss those features)
Installed xad and xfd.
Change tooltypes of DirOpus to force open xadmaster.library and xfdmaster.library
Just remove paranthesis from (FORCEOPENXAD) and (FORCEOPENXFD)

KingCon so far, is not needed.

I hope this works now.
freakofnature is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 19:57   #23
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I tried "DopusOldCFG.zip" and it works fine, the LHA, LZX and RAR archives are shown as folders after clicking.

Make sure you have installed XAD properly and that it is the right version for your CPU.

http://aminet.net/search?query=xadmaster0
I believe those libraries came with bestWB. I would have picked 060 if I was given a choice whilst installing that. I will try install those again from scratch and see what happens.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 19:59   #24
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by freakofnature View Post
Just remove paranthesis from (FORCEOPENXAD) and (FORCEOPENXFD)
They are also not necessary FORCEOPENXAD and FORCEOPENXFD, works the same even without these parameters
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 February 2021, 11:57   #25
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I tried "DopusOldCFG.zip" and it works fine, the LHA, LZX and RAR archives are shown as folders after clicking.

Make sure you have installed XAD properly and that it is the right version for your CPU.

http://aminet.net/search?query=xadmaster0
No I know you said make sure it's the correct one for my CPU but I use an Apollo 1260 on my OS 3.1 builds and the xadmaster.library is 12.1.

So when I checked new build OS 3.1.4 the xadmaster.library is also 12.1.

So I don't know if I should bother to change this as it works fine in 3.1.
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 23 February 2021, 14:45   #26
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: N.Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 658
Ok so I copied the hardfile I have been building so I can revert back to whatever XAD library I have before.

I then used the copy to install XAD library for 060 specifically. I then tried dopus using the old config file.

Still doesn't extract. I'm going to go as far as saying I don't think it's the xad library as this seems to work fine using the regular version on my 3.1. builds.
rabidgerry is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus4 flickering Jolabandola support.WinUAE 3 23 October 2020 20:21
Unrar & Dopus4 volvo_0ne support.Apps 36 12 September 2016 17:27
OS4.1 FE & Dopus4. No sound in Dopus4. MickJT support.WinUAE 9 10 December 2015 15:49
Dopus4 Help don27dog support.Apps 4 14 February 2013 17:45
FTPMount and Dopus4... ppill support.Apps 0 29 March 2007 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07085 seconds with 16 queries