English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2016, 16:44   #41
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Even the AROS version works perfectly with Station "Modland" and "Modules.PL" I still can not start Station "Aminet" some idea?

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 November 2016, 20:07   #42
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 445
Fast trying in my 1260. Works like a charm. Beautiful. Thanks!

Last edited by tolkien; 03 November 2016 at 09:58.
tolkien is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 23:32   #43
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It doesn't work right at all with AGA using Plananarama. The buttons in both top corners don't work, so you can't close it or change the skin.

But I've got to say that I like it a lot and when it plays a song it does very well, so thanks a lot to the developer. He has a lot of work ahead though.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 November 2016, 23:56   #44
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
It doesn't work right at all with AGA using Plananarama.
Work is just a little 'naughty, view screenshots

Quote:
The buttons in both top corners don't work,
I work on OS 3.9 AGA

Quote:
so you can't close it or change the skin.
Did not you read my review? the new version no longer supports Skins

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 01:18   #45
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks. I tried to seach for some update at A1K.org, but Google translator makes it so badly... Thanks for the info, I'll try the update.

What a pity about the skins. In fact yesterday I made a launcher using Thomas Rapp's "checksmprefs" program that was doing great:

Code:
checksmprefs d 8 ;  Under 256 Colors condition
IF WARN
Assign >NIL: Skins: Skins16C
ELSE
Assign >NIL: Skins: Skins256C 
EndIF

checksmprefs d 14 ; Till RTG Colors condition
IF WARN
Sys:Utilities/ModExplorer/ModExplorer_OS3 -requireplugins plananarama
ELSE
WBRun Sys:Utilities/ModExplorer/ModExplorer_OS3
EndIF
With this launcher you could run it from AGA or from RTG and using the perfect skins that I had remapped for that.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 December 2016 at 14:01.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 19:14   #46
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I don't know what happens. I've installed the necessary Aiss images and it looks like your screenshot in my AKReal setup, AmigaSystem. But I've installed TheBar and the Aiss pack in CWB39 and it looks different.



There must be an option to have only that bar I'm showing. But where?

Edit: Ah, ok. You control that with the "View" preference.

It's a wonderful program.

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 November 2016 at 19:29.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 03 November 2016, 20:05   #47
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
I'm glad that in the end you did, was worth
Yes, the GUI it changes the prefs, or by deleting messages saved in Prefs/Env-Archive
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 01:57   #48
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 24
Any way to make it use an external player?
Also, not finding where it places the downloaded / liked modules.

Last edited by SvladJelly; 04 November 2016 at 02:33.
SvladJelly is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 02:26   #49
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 24
Also, does changing AHI settings on a standard Amiga 1200 (with 030) affect sound quality? Modexplorer's built in player sounds far worse than using Eagleplayer etc.
SvladJelly is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 10:57   #50
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by SvladJelly View Post
Also, not finding where it places the downloaded / liked modules.
in program folder you should show all icons, then there you find a folder called "temp".
within temp, there is a folder called "amp", in there you should find downloaded mods.
honx is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 12:19   #51
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
It confirms that you play modules are located in the path ModExplorer/temp/amp/, but attention the MOD it is removed when changing the song !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 12:31   #52
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It confirms that you play modules are located in the path ModExplorer/temp/amp/, but attention the MOD it is removed when changing the song !
that's right, you'll have to copy it to a safe place while it's playing.
honx is offline  
Old 04 November 2016, 17:38   #53
t3v6
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 2
Great little player, thanks!
Using it on OS4 via WinUAE, where I am a complete noob (OS4, not UAE)...
OS3 I used twenty years ago, on a real machine, and saved only a few brain cells regarding startup-sequence etc.
Completely different on OS4 (still thinking: where is the command to start the dock? Is it included in loadwb?)...

Anyway...I managed to start your player on workbench 4.1 boot.
But: Is there a command line parameter that I could use to start in iconified mode?!

Regards
Ray
t3v6 is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 17:49   #54
t3v6
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 2
*Edit*
Back to normal...Why? I donīt know:
Downloaded modexplorer surroundings (kept aOS4 binary) from some Aros or morphOS site...no luck, modexplorer still busy.
At least, music played...
I let the mod play to the end: Thereīs your cursor again!
Good :-)

Why does this Prog play the same song even after reinstalling (deleting prog directory)? Where is the playlist stored (modland)?
*edit end*

Where is it available?

I have now the WinUAE starting up as before, but the Modexplorer is busy from the start, only the clock-mouse available, no clicks allowed.
What do I have to reset?
I tried deleting all kinds of "mods", "temps" and stuff, but now it wonīt play at all.

I just wanted to re-install, but canīt find a source?!

"amiga5000" is dead it seems...

Last edited by t3v6; 27 December 2016 at 18:30.
t3v6 is offline  
Old 27 December 2016, 18:22   #55
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
I can attach my copy, for which OS do you need?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 09:57   #56
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 24
Any reason why this program would work in winuae and not on my real A1200? Same CF Card, same OS / install?
SvladJelly is offline  
Old 16 September 2017, 10:03   #57
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 24
Oops scratch that. I needed render.library
SvladJelly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated SMBFS Now Available for OS3 and OS4 Daedalus News 19 23 August 2017 12:56
OS3.9 progs on OS4.1 kkhard support.WinUAE 13 14 September 2014 02:17
Replacing OS4 functions for OS3.x arti Coders. C/C++ 22 03 May 2013 17:27
HivelyTracker 1.2 for OS4 and OS3.x out now! spoUP News 5 08 January 2007 04:18
Permedia2 (bvision) support for warp3D or 3D in OS3.9 and MOS powerup? keropi support.Apps 0 21 June 2006 17:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19371 seconds with 13 queries