English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2016, 00:38   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
I had already found those links, since they are talking about an older version (V0.9a) I have dwelt.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 October 2016, 00:56   #22
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I had already found those links, since they are talking about an older version (V0.9a) I have dwelt.
The one he posts in post 374 is also the old version? That post is from 2 days ago.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 01:14   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
The main problem I see is that it doesn't close using Plananarama.
Simply use the button ESC of keyboard

Installed version AGA, as recommended by the readme of Plananarama use old render.library 3.1 written in 68k assembler.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 November 2016 at 17:52.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 09:05   #24
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,596
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, I use that library too. Maybe I didn't find how to display those windows, but I had them finally.

The problem is to close it with the "X" in the top right.

Thanks, it closes right with Esc, I didn't know.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 09:11   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
I do not know why does not close on "AGA" maybe it is a problem due to the graphics, on AFA OS tab X works
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 11:21   #26
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post

Thanks, it closes right with Esc, I didn't know.
If you want you can also adapt the old SKIN WinAMP, Amplifer AmigaAMP

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2017 at 01:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 21:33   #27
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
now i installed aiss, codesets, muiroyale and its dependencies mcc_texteditor and mcc_thebar.
but mui interface of modexplorer is missing all its icons. see attached screenshot for details.
do i also need this hollywood thingamajigs? but this is expensive (€99,00). does it run on os3?
and if i select station aminet or modules.pl, "unknown command" loop starts, i have to reboot.
see second attached screenshot.

//edit: sorry, accidently got v0.9, in v1.0 "unknown command" loop only if i select modules.pl.
station aminet works, but it opens an empty console window. see third attached screenshot.
how can i make scrollbars look prettier, like in visualprefs (see fourth attached screenshot)?

btw. this aiss installation took ages! even with jit enabled!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	modexplorer.PNG
Views:	29
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	50685   Click image for larger version

Name:	modexplorer_error.PNG
Views:	22
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	50686   Click image for larger version

Name:	modexplorer_console.PNG
Views:	27
Size:	122.2 KB
ID:	50687   Click image for larger version

Name:	visualprefs.PNG
Views:	30
Size:	52.3 KB
ID:	50688  

Last edited by honx; 30 October 2016 at 22:13.
honx is offline  
Old 30 October 2016, 23:36   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
now i installed aiss, codesets, muiroyale and its dependencies mcc_texteditor and mcc_thebar.
but mui interface of modexplorer is missing all its icons.
I have not had this problem, can you tell how you solved, this might help those who have the same problem

Quote:
but it opens an empty console window.
I did not even have this problem, how did the console output, You pressed a few buttons?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 08:44   #29
SvladJelly
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Portland / USA
Posts: 24
I have this working on A1200 / aca1233n 030

Man, there was a ton of stuff to install to get this working, but I finally have streaming mods on my Amiga. Thank you! Great beta! Wish it were coded in Amiga assembler though... :-D ;-D
SvladJelly is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 11:20   #30
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I have not had this problem, can you tell how you solved, this might help those who have the same problem


I did not even have this problem, how did the console output, You pressed a few buttons?
i already mentioned what the problem was: i accidently used version 0.9 instead of version 1.0 of modexplorer.
after i replaced this old version 0.9 by the recent version 1.0, most of the problems have vanished automatic.
only station modules.pl still crashes on select. console widow on station aminet stays clear, whatever i click.
and it stays open, even after i quit modexplorer. i have to close this window by myself.
honx is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 13:11   #31
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i already mentioned what the problem was: i accidently used version 0.9 instead of version 1.0 of modexplorer.
after i replaced this old version 0.9 by the recent version 1.0, most of the problems have vanished automatic.
I do not think it was to solve the problem, "all its icons" They are visible on both 0.9 that1.0 (v0.9 It has the problem "empty console window"), i attach screenshot exhaustive.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 13:50   #32
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
fact is: had missing icons when i used 0.9 (attached screenshot earlier post).
after i kicked v0.9 from harddrive and used v1.0, i had no more missing icons.
don't know what could have happened else. so don't know any other solution.
have this empty console window now in 1.0, when station aminet is selected.
honx is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 14:40   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
No, all icons are also seen with version 0.9. I do not think he installed ModExplore 1.0, the screenshots of your GUI is old it belongs to version 0.9. ModExplore v1.0 It has a different GUI, you can see the comparison on my last screenshot linked above.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 14:50   #34
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
screenshots of your GUI is old it belongs to version 0.9. ModExplore v1.0 It has a different GUI, you can see the comparison on my last screenshot linked above.
see attachment, nothing else to say. one picture says more than thousand words...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	modexplorer_10.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	296.3 KB
ID:	50693  
honx is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 18:09   #35
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Is your installed version is the 1.0, if it is not the other, you have the old GUI v0.9, you have installed the latest version of AISS 4.21

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 November 2016 at 10:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 31 October 2016, 18:35   #36
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
modexplorer 1.0 as you seen in about window, aiss 4.21 is installed also.
honx is offline  
Old 01 November 2016, 11:10   #37
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Discovered the mystery, there are around three different versions of ModExplorer, all have a different GUI-MUI. Although from the "About" show all the version 1.0, executables (all) however still show the version 0.9, see screenshot

In the screenshot of the GUI-MUI (numbered 3-2) seem to work OS3.x (Only AFA OS and probably AmiKit)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 March 2017 at 00:43.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 November 2016, 11:12   #38
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 736
where do i find the real 1.0 version then?
honx is offline  
Old 01 November 2016, 11:28   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
where do i find the real 1.0 version then?
All three are apparently 1.0, the newest should be the one linked above, THIS, Today there is no more, it has been replaced with THIS new v0.9

Now I try this too and see what has changed

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 01 November 2016 at 12:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 November 2016, 11:50   #40
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,057
Found Update done today v0.9

01.10.2016 ModExplorer update

Innovation in this version are:
- Fixed a lot of bugs
- The GUI was easily redesigned. It is now somewhat more compact and should
(With corresponding MUI settings) also on simple PAL resolutions
Completely fit on the screen. I (Joerg) got her here on 390 * 241 ..
- The ARexx port has been expanded and a small doc explains the commands.
- A button "Last" has been added. If you did not press the button during streaming (where the playlist is not automatically added to new songs), you can go to "Last" to the last downloaded mod.
- The skin GUI has been completely removed.
- In order to reduce download times, there are no executables in the archive. So you can run twice now ...

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 December 2016 at 18:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated SMBFS Now Available for OS3 and OS4 Daedalus News 19 23 August 2017 12:56
OS3.9 progs on OS4.1 kkhard support.WinUAE 13 14 September 2014 02:17
Replacing OS4 functions for OS3.x arti Coders. C/C++ 22 03 May 2013 17:27
HivelyTracker 1.2 for OS4 and OS3.x out now! spoUP News 5 08 January 2007 04:18
Permedia2 (bvision) support for warp3D or 3D in OS3.9 and MOS powerup? keropi support.Apps 0 21 June 2006 17:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25109 seconds with 13 queries