English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2015, 15:15   #201
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Anyone had the same problem with CF cards like me ?

I just got a new 4GB CF (Flower Kingston 2014 model) card and adaptor.
It works ok until I try to run IDEfix (original or special CF patched)
butt both of them hang for me, and after reset no ide drives present.

The special Doobrey version is supposed to have fixed it?!

What's even more interesting is that MediaToolbox is reporting the card as a fixed drive, just like 3.5 hdds.
Michael is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2015, 15:22   #202
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do you need to run idefix?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 15:25   #203
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Well, 2 reasons.

1. Small speed boost.
2. Support above 8GB for hdd.
Michael is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 15:47   #204
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Well, 2 reasons.

1. Small speed boost.
2. Support above 8GB for hdd.

2 better solutions:

1. Patch scsi device
2. Above + PFS3AIO



ps. you said you were using a 4gb CF so I didn't think large disk support was an issue here, in fact I assumed a CDROM was being used, and you can again set this up without actually running IDEFix.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 16:01   #205
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Yes, that will work, but what if you need the 4way adaptor ?
Michael is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 16:17   #206
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Yes, that will work, but what if you need the 4way adaptor ?
You will still be able to run CDRom's on the second channel (by setting the device number to 2 or 3) but I think you would need to run IDEfix97 to have a HDD or CF card on the secondary channel, now many people say the CF cards don't work at all on the second channel but I was able to get one working on my IDEFix Express after much messing around patching the drivers.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 13:53   #207
Seik
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Guys ,

i tried to read all of your infos on this post ... but i have a problem on my A1200.
I used the same procedure on another Lexar 4GB 300x and works perfectly (using this tutorial [ Show youtube player ])

- My CF: Transcend TS4GCF133 (4GB 133x)
- Workbench 3.1 Install and HDToolBox
- I Created 3 partitions using MaxTras. 0x1fe00 named DH0 (bootable) , DH1 and DH2 (200-1800-1800Megs) ... the classic value
- I skipped the step about Read Configuration (use the same reader as the Lexar CF Workbench) cause i have "Error Read 7"

Reboot and i can only see and quick format the DH0 : NDOS

Can you help me?
 
Old 24 February 2015, 13:58   #208
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
You need to read the configuration to get the correct size for the card (unless you know the values, and filled in each field manually)

The Type 7 message can be ignored, it does not matter. (Just fill in the name and model of the card if you like).

And you need to set 0x1fe00 on all partitions.
fgh is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 14:02   #209
Seik
 
Posts: n/a
Thansk , but as i wrote , i set 0x1fe00 on all partitions.
I have already a CF Card Ver2 setting on my Drive Type Panel.
I use the same to create and formatting the previous Lexar CF 4GB , swapping Cards with different benchmark.

Do i need to read configuration every cards?
 
Old 24 February 2015, 14:10   #210
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
You should read it on each card, as identical looking cards can have small variations in size. It will not produce the issue you're having, but if they are different, you can get in trouble with your last partition.

Ok, I misread your sentence about 0x1fe00

Try typing 'info' in shell and see if it mentions them. If it does, you can quick format them from shell..
If that doesn't work, double check that 'automount' is ticked for dh1 and dh2 in HDToolbox.
fgh is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 14:24   #211
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seik View Post
Reboot and i can only see and quick format the DH0 : NDOS

Can you help me?
This is a known problem with FastFileSystem and CF cards which are delivered with all bits set to 1 rather than 0. If you use the Info program in a DOS shell, the other partitions are probably shown as "no disk in drive".

Try the attached format program instead. It will format the partitions anyway.
Attached Files
File Type: lha guiformat.lha (8.0 KB, 84 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 24 February 2015, 14:26   #212
Seik
 
Posts: n/a
I try later you solution but in the meanwhile an incredible thing happened

- Reboot my Amiga 1200 with my 3.9 emergency disk (we don't know why, i have swapped between 3.1 and 3.9) with obviously several errors (scsi device and any os.39 installed)
- Reboot my Amiga 1200 with my 3.1 and now DH0, DH1 , DH2 (all NDOS) are visibile ... lol
 
Old 24 February 2015, 14:32   #213
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Actually you didn't reboot with 3.1. The emergency disk installs the ROM update and a reboot does not remove it, so you still have new FastFileSystem in memory which obviously does not have this problem. Switch off the Amiga and the problem will be back.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 11:51   #214
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 576
Update: I've added information about the Boing Ball 2 issue, boot partition size, SDXC adapters, and made some minor changes and improvements.

Last edited by fgh; 22 September 2015 at 19:35. Reason: Typo
fgh is offline  
Old 16 December 2015, 22:58   #215
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,103
Been trying to get my 8GB CF card working correctly in my A1200 (Using FFS from OS3.9). Got WB 3.9 and when I use the Boing Bag ROM updates, it works but my IDE speed is half of what it should be (~600k/s) When no ROM patch is applied I get ~1,200k/s. But worried about the partitions past 4GB. I tried Toni Wilen's scsi.device 43.45 and it also makes it run just as slow. Tried some other patched scsi.devices and none work. Mask/Maxtransfer is 7FFFFFFE/0001FE00. What to do?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 December 2015, 02:21   #216
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Try pfs3aio and doobreys patched scsi device?(I think that's what I have but it's too late to check tonight.)
crazyc is offline  
Old 17 December 2015, 11:13   #217
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
For 8 GB (= 7.8 GiB) pfs3aio should work without patched scsi.device.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 December 2015, 16:44   #218
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Been trying to get my 8GB CF card working correctly in my A1200 (Using FFS from OS3.9). Got WB 3.9 and when I use the Boing Bag ROM updates, it works but my IDE speed is half of what it should be (~600k/s) When no ROM patch is applied I get ~1,200k/s. But worried about the partitions past 4GB. I tried Toni Wilen's scsi.device 43.45 and it also makes it run just as slow. Tried some other patched scsi.devices and none work. Mask/Maxtransfer is 7FFFFFFE/0001FE00. What to do?
I am sure my 8gb Transcend 133 card gets around 1900k/s in sysinfo and then around 2500 with the idefix express attached. This is running CWB 3.9 and booting a custom rom via the B1260.
crazyc is offline  
Old 18 December 2015, 16:27   #219
benscoobert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Halifax UK
Posts: 33
I plan to throw a 4Gb CF in an A1200, is there a tried and recommended one which works flawlessly? Card and adaptor?
benscoobert is offline  
Old 31 December 2015, 19:36   #220
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does anybody know what this error is on a 8gb CF with 5 PFS3 partitions?

Device DH0:
Warning:
Allocated memory doesn't match memorymask

Last edited by Arnie; 21 January 2016 at 12:56.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Large Hard-Drives (over 4gb) keitha1200 support.Hardware 4 20 April 2012 08:09
GVP 4.15 Roms & Large Hard drives... Info-Seeker support.Hardware 21 09 August 2010 12:06
What sort of Filemaster to use with large drives? Ebster support.Apps 4 08 February 2009 17:53
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
Large hard drives and WB3.0... darkwave support.Hardware 3 05 July 2004 03:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38908 seconds with 13 queries