English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2019, 11:16   #1
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 349
FS-UAE and keyboard errors using shapeshifter

Hi


I've got most of DamienD's mac based games (from his game pack) up and running.



The one problem I'm having is with Escape Velocity (currently in the Zone). it works great, especially the RTG version, but keyboard input isn't really working, you can push up and it'll go off into any direction, also when pressing J to enter warp nothing happens.


Tested with WinUAE and the problems does not appear. Here is the config I use: https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/KZPzKXjRzC/ works with all the mac games in DamienD's pack


I'm using FS-UAE 3.0.2
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 10 December 2019, 23:06   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,634
If it works with WinUAE, then it should be able to work with FS-UAE as well, not sure what's going on there, but I can test and see if I find out. However, I will need a preconfigured .hdf and config file, I'm going to figure out and install the individual pieces, than that's probably not going to happen... ;-)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 10 December 2019, 23:23   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
If it works with WinUAE, then it should be able to work with FS-UAE as well, not sure what's going on there, but I can test and see if I find out. However, I will need a preconfigured .hdf and config file, I'm going to figure out and install the individual pieces, than that's probably not going to happen... ;-)
HDF: grab from The Zone! i.e: Escape Velocity MAC RTG.rar

In WinUAE I've set the following:
  • CPU = 68040, Fastest Possible and MMU.
  • Chipset = AGA and no Cycle-exact.
  • ROM = KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k).
  • RAM = 2MB Chip & 64MB Z3 Fast.
...but I think kkgarbod has made a compatible FS-UAE configuration file here: https://paste.ubuntu.com/p/KZPzKXjRzC/
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ShapeShifter vs Fusion, and the best way to emulate each on UAE? Danfun64 Amiga scene 21 11 December 2017 06:16
Python errors from fs-uae-launcher [Solved] mocham support.FS-UAE 8 01 November 2012 19:54
Keyboard problem with E-UAE vxm support.OtherUAE 10 27 October 2012 19:18
On-Screen Keyboard for FS-UAE? Treco support.FS-UAE 4 07 October 2012 04:46
WinUAE 0.8.2.1R4 keyboard errors rjpa support.WinUAE 7 21 June 2002 17:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06498 seconds with 15 queries