English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2021, 06:08   #81
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,713
Sound. Thanks!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 19:48   #82
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 685
The sound is great but the title music have a lot of background noise?
I tested on my A1200/030
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 January 2021, 20:10   #83
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
The sound is great but the title music have a lot of background noise?
I tested on my A1200/030
Title music?

I don't have this; and I've tried the following WinUAE configurations:
... A500 / KS 1.3 / 1MB Chip RAM
... A1200 / KS 3.1 / 2MB Chip RAM
I also don't get the "background noise" you talk about.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 20:33   #84
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
The sound is great but the title music have a lot of background noise?
I tested on my A1200/030
There should be no sound of any kind when the front end is running. So, I've no idea what's going on here. Can you possibly make a small video of it running so I can see what's up?

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 20:37   #85
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 685
Sorry, I did not mean title music. The in game music I ment. I can even hear the noise in the video from
Indie Retro news.
[ Show youtube player ]
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 January 2021, 21:09   #86
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikosidis View Post
Sorry, I did not mean title music. The in game music I ment. I can even hear the noise in the video from
Indie Retro news.
I believe that what you are referring to is because the sample rate for the music samples is a rather low 11khz which inevitably comes at some cost in fidelity, especially when compared directly to the 16 bit, 44.1khz output from MAME, for example.

To my ears, this isn't noticeable when I play the game. Either in WinUAE through my stereo system, or through the speakers inside the little Sony Trinitron CRT that my A600 is plugged in to. For me, I think it sounds good enough.

I can only guess you're maybe a bit more sensitive to it?

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 22:38   #87
Gilbert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 314
Great game Bob. I'm sure this is way better than any developer would have done it back in the day. Looks very slick

I used to play Tapper a lot on my Playstation 1( was on one of those arcade compilations).
Gilbert is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 22:53   #88
nikosidis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: oslo/norway
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old_Bob View Post
I believe that what you are referring to is because the sample rate for the music samples is a rather low 11khz which inevitably comes at some cost in fidelity, especially when compared directly to the 16 bit, 44.1khz output from MAME, for example.

To my ears, this isn't noticeable when I play the game. Either in WinUAE through my stereo system, or through the speakers inside the little Sony Trinitron CRT that my A600 is plugged in to. For me, I think it sounds good enough.

I can only guess you're maybe a bit more sensitive to it?

B
It is no big deal. I just wanted to mention it if there was something to be done about it.
Keep on the fantastic work
nikosidis is online now  
Old 21 January 2021, 23:09   #89
skyzoo73
Registered User

skyzoo73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 105
AWESOME WORK!
skyzoo73 is offline  
Old 21 January 2021, 23:55   #90
skyzoo73
Registered User

skyzoo73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 105
Tested today
on Amiga 600 (2mega CHIP + 4mega FAST)
Ktrl cd32+ controller

It works very well, and plays even better.

1 BUG: the game crashed during the game, or rather the character stopped while the rest of the game continued regularly.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20210121_224154.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	1,010.6 KB
ID:	70515
skyzoo73 is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 00:25   #91
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyzoo73 View Post
1 BUG: the game crashed during the game, or rather the character stopped while the rest of the game continued regularly.
Dammit!!!!

This has only happened to me a couple of times in early testing here and I thought I had it squashed. I guess I'll need to look in to it some more.

You should still be able to skip to the next round using the second fire button? Does this work with your CD32 controller?

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 00:51   #92
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 2,252
Just had a go of it.

Really really awesome work, I haven't played the arcade in a while but it certainly brought back the buzz of it.

As I was playing I did get the controls all stick like above.

I have a save state in WinUAE of it if it will help you - let me know where to send it? Happy to help you debug it if you want me to?

Geezer

Last edited by mcgeezer; 22 January 2021 at 01:01.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 01:36   #93
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
Just had a go of it.

Really really awesome work, I haven't played the arcade in a while but it certainly brought back the buzz of it.

As I was playing I did get the controls all stick like above.

I have a save state in WinUAE of it if it will help you - let me know where to send it? Happy to help you debug it if you want me to?

Geezer
Interesting, as well as slightly infuriating, that two of you have encountered the very same problem. I've played the game right through all the levels several times over here with no issue which is why I was pretty confident that this was fixed for good.

If you want to have a peek around inside it, then by all means, you're more than welcome to.* The player control flag bits are held in a longword at address $108, what value is in there when it's frozen, dude?


*although rooting through somebody else's code to find bugs is surely the programming job from hell, lol.

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 23:54   #94
skyzoo73
Registered User

skyzoo73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old_Bob View Post
Dammit!!!!

This has only happened to me a couple of times in early testing here and I thought I had it squashed. I guess I'll need to look in to it some more.

You should still be able to skip to the next round using the second fire button? Does this work with your CD32 controller?

B
I redid a few plays by changing controllers, with a classic one button and everything works regularly no bugs. I re-played with the KTRLcd32 + controller and no bugs occurred.

Retrying the game several times, I noticed that in certain levels the number of customers seems to me really exaggerated.
(The maximum I managed to reach was level 7, with about 160,000 points)

Maybe I don't remember, I have to re-play on the original arcade.
skyzoo73 is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 00:16   #95
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 2,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old_Bob View Post
Interesting, as well as slightly infuriating, that two of you have encountered the very same problem. I've played the game right through all the levels several times over here with no issue which is why I was pretty confident that this was fixed for good.

If you want to have a peek around inside it, then by all means, you're more than welcome to.* The player control flag bits are held in a longword at address $108, what value is in there when it's frozen, dude?


*although rooting through somebody else's code to find bugs is surely the programming job from hell, lol.

B

Here you go.

>m 108
00000108 2000 0041 0047 0091 0047 0091 0067 0057 ..A.G...G...g.W
00000118 0047 0037 0031 0061 0091 00C1 00C0 00D2 .G.7.1.a........
00000128 00E0 00F0 005E 004E 003E 002E 0400 0004 .....^.N.>......


Writing 0.l back to $108 kicks the game back into life.
I suspect you have an overrun somewhere earlier in memory.

Last edited by mcgeezer; 23 January 2021 at 00:49.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 01:53   #96
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyzoo73 View Post
I redid a few plays by changing controllers, with a classic one button and everything works regularly no bugs. I re-played with the KTRLcd32 + controller and no bugs occurred.

Retrying the game several times, I noticed that in certain levels the number of customers seems to me really exaggerated.
(The maximum I managed to reach was level 7, with about 160,000 points)

Maybe I don't remember, I have to re-play on the original arcade.
The number of customers in each round is the same as the coin op. Interesting that it didn't freeze again for you. I was doing some testing today myself and was unable to replicate it. This exceedingly infrequent occurrence is making this a difficult bug to crack.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
Here you go.

>m 108
00000108 2000 0041 0047 0091 0047 0091 0067 0057 ..A.G...G...g.W
00000118 0047 0037 0031 0061 0091 00C1 00C0 00D2 .G.7.1.a........
00000128 00E0 00F0 005E 004E 003E 002E 0400 0004 .....^.N.>......


Writing 0.l back to $108 kicks the game back into life.
I suspect you have an overrun somewhere earlier in memory.
Yep... bit 29 is the inhibitor bit that either hasn't been been turned off (which seems to me unlikely) or has been turned back on again, possibly by an overrun somewhere.

Thanks, dudes.

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 22:58   #97
S. Campbell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Left a bit/ Fire!
Posts: 172
The new version is great but the ingame music IS very hissy, really noticeably so.
S. Campbell is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 05:51   #98
OmegaMax
Knight Of The Kingdom

OmegaMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: It's a bald world!
Posts: 169
Very cool to see Tapper on Amiga,a lot of these old games could be perfect ports on Amiga.Great job on this,does this run on the same hardware as Timber?
OmegaMax is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 15:00   #99
Old_Bob
BiO-sanitation Battalion

Old_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaMax View Post
Very cool to see Tapper on Amiga,a lot of these old games could be perfect ports on Amiga.Great job on this,does this run on the same hardware as Timber?
Yes, it does.

http://www.system16.com/hardware.php?id=603

The main sprite even looks the same...



You'd think Tapper would want to be taking things easy on his day off away from the bar...

Interestingly, the two games are structurally rather similar. With the main mode of play in rounds that are punctuated by a little bonus game.

Okay, dudes. It's bug hunting time...

B
Old_Bob is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 20:35   #100
Thomas_W
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
Having some problem with my amiga 500 1mb, 03a version, the guest are invisible but game behave like they are there. 04a version won't start and hangs right before title screen should appear.
04a is the only version i have tested on a1200 and there it works good.
Thomas_W is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The most impressive 3D graphics on unexpanded OCS Amiga? rodland Amiga scene 71 26 September 2017 13:51
Best looking copper backgrounds on Amiga OCS Trachu Coders. General 7 28 March 2017 11:27
A new Learning Demo for Amiga OCS and beyond. Toni Galvez Amiga scene 46 01 March 2015 16:20
Amiga 500. OCS or ECS? trydowave support.Hardware 10 25 May 2013 22:58
Best Flight Sim on Amiga OCS? Photon Nostalgia & memories 70 16 February 2010 22:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09960 seconds with 16 queries