English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2018, 20:17   #121
boondoggle
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Sweden
Posts: 25
I´m trying to launch a game with option "custom1=1". Is it possible to make AGS launch game by looking at icon info? Or how do i make that "custom1=1" permanent to that certain game?
Would it be possible to add a custom edit "mode" to main menu?
boondoggle is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 02:48   #122
bjdcleary
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Southampton
Posts: 17
Skinning?

Anyone here know how to skin AGS2 properly? I tried editing the .conf file and all I got was this mess:
bjdcleary is offline  
Old 29 October 2019, 21:49   #123
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Here's StatMat's AGS2 skin for AKReal fixed to use with EAB WHDLoad Games AGA Menu package.

It took me a day to get back into the process, so I wanted to write down that I did.

It's kinda a tricky process to make a skin for AGS2, which involves the following steps on a Windows computer:
  1. Start out by editing an existing background image to have resolution and depth set, eg. download background image from https://github.com/henrikstengaard/a...Background.png. Otherwise create a new image with resolution 640 x 256 and 8 bit indexed palette and save it as PNG.
  2. Customize background image with it's desired content using GIMP or similar image editing tool.
  3. Reduce background images number of colors to 50 using IrfanView's to decrease color depth and save image as PNG. This depends on the number of colors used in game/demo screenshots. EAB WHDLoad Games AGA Menu package uses 200 colors, which leaves 53 colors for background image and 2 reserved for text color and background color. Important: Make sure color used draw background for menu and text is rearranged to palette index 254. Otherwise menu color will not work properly.
  4. Edit background image with GIMP and rearrange colormap, so palette index 201-253 is used by background image and save as PNG.
  5. Open background image using XnView and edit palette (CTRL+M) and adjust palette index 255 to desired text color.
  6. Start powershell and run script https://github.com/henrikstengaard/a...ImageToIff.ps1 to convert PNG to IFF for AGS2.

I primarily use Windows so all tools described are for Windows, sorry Mac OS and Linux users .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	320
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	64983  
Attached Files
File Type: zip StatMat_AKRealAGS2Games_HstWB.zip (21.9 KB, 136 views)
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 09:42   #124
cyberhead97
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 256
Here's the demos skin patched for HstWB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	004.png
Views:	279
Size:	59.5 KB
ID:	64992  
Attached Files
File Type: zip StatMat_AKRealAGS2Demos_HstWB.zip (19.9 KB, 123 views)
cyberhead97 is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 10:01   #125
ComepitionPro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Aachen Germany
Posts: 2
Hello,
@cyberhead97
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhead97 View Post
Here's the demos skin patched for HstWB
I tried zu configure the ocs config file. But I have problems with the settings. How can I enter the correct width of the menu and the font in the conf?


Here`s a picture...
https://ibb.co/ryk9fsK

Last edited by ComepitionPro; 02 November 2019 at 10:06.
ComepitionPro is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 10:58   #126
ComepitionPro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Aachen Germany
Posts: 2
And here are my settings in the config file. and another screenshot.
As you can see the borders are not displayed correctly. and what about the yellow writing?
in the information box after the headline the frame is interrupted.

https://ibb.co/824qGnM
https://ibb.co/PwCc8XB
https://ibb.co/x6ZLkPy

Last edited by ComepitionPro; 02 November 2019 at 12:54.
ComepitionPro is offline  
Old 15 January 2020, 17:20   #127
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 247
I have a problem with AGS2 injunction with cyberhead97 outstanding work HSTwb install, for the life of me I can not get the background music to work, I enable the setting but no music. The music files are there and as far as I know configure correctly. Not sure what I am missing.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 19 February 2020, 23:08   #128
Kelu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: N/A
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I have a problem with AGS2 injunction with cyberhead97 outstanding work HSTwb install, for the life of me I can not get the background music to work, I enable the setting but no music. The music files are there and as far as I know configure correctly. Not sure what I am missing.
Are you using an accelerator card when testing? I'm using a Blizzard 1230 IV accelerator and AGS doesn't play music when the card is enabled. If I disable the card during boot (by holding the "2" key), the background music plays fine in AGS. Disabling the MAPROM feature or changing RAM settings Of the accelerator card unfortunately doesn't fix the issue, so there doesn't seem to be any workarounds for getting the music to work.
Kelu is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 13:53   #129
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
I am manually putting various game sections in AGS2, such as "Top 10", listed accordingly. I have added a number in front of the game name but for some reason, 10 is listed just after one, like this:

1
10
2
3
4
etc.

Any idea how to get around this?
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 April 2020, 14:16   #130
Kelu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: N/A
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
I am manually putting various game sections in AGS2, such as "Top 10", listed accordingly. I have added a number in front of the game name but for some reason, 10 is listed just after one, like this:

1
10
2
3
4
etc.

Any idea how to get around this?
They are just sorted alphabetically. Add zeros in front so they are all the same amount of characters:
01
02
03
...
10

If you expect more than 99 and less than 1000, then add one more zero:
001
002
003
...
100

Etc.
Kelu is offline  
Old 29 April 2020, 01:00   #131
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
Perfect thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 19:02   #132
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 439
What setting do I change to make the resolution 640x512? Thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 02 May 2020, 22:30   #133
rossoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Devon
Posts: 5
So I've been having with some games flashing the screen alot on startup when initiated through AGS2, and I noticed that starting the game within AGS2 does not seem to take into account anything in the icon for a game, specifically parameters set within the 'Tool Types'.

Some of the games need PRELOAD set otherwise there is loads of OS swaps which causes frantic flashing on and off within the intro screens.

How do I get around this?

An example of a game doing this is 'Worms DCAGA 12 MB'

I can replicate the issue outsite of AGS2 by editing the game icon info and removing 'PRELOAD' the game then has the issue with flickering screen start.

I have an aca1233n with 128mb of RAM, and it's on an Amiga 1200

** figured it out just adding PRELOAD param within the individual .run files **

Last edited by rossoe; 04 May 2020 at 15:28. Reason: Fixed issue
rossoe is offline  
Old 18 September 2020, 01:15   #134
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,311
I'm not sure if Mega AGS and AGS2 are the same thing?

But is there some kind of instructions or tutorial vids on how to install AGS and or adding games/demos attaching new skins, how or if the frontend scans games and creates run files?

Would like to know from those who use it please?

Thanks
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 19 September 2020, 01:11   #135
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,311
Anyone?

Does AGS have an automatic game scanner, or do you have to add you own games manually one by one?
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 19 September 2020, 14:32   #136
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Anyone?

Does AGS have an automatic game scanner, or do you have to add you own games manually one by one?
I use HSTWB installer does it for me, there is a script in that though which will only show installed games so maybe that scans and inputs them in for you. Will have a look.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 01:15   #137
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 200
How do you make new screenshots for the newer games & demos Whdload. I used the HSTWB installer too, but cant seem to find anything on updating screenshots.
Sandancer is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 03:03   #138
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,311
Any info on adding or updating game database in AGS2 would be welcomed..
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 28 September 2020, 10:07   #139
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 47
Posts: 1,096
Trying to get keyboard input into AGS2 - its written in Amiga E. Anyone knows how to do that ? How to get keypresses and check what key was pressed (cursor keys, space, enter) ? There is so little amiga E doc on the net...
No worries, found out

keystate := GetKey()
IF keystate = 77
portstate := JPF_JOY_DOWN
ELSEIF keystate = 78
portstate := JPF_JOY_RIGHT
ENDIF

Last edited by tomcat666; 28 September 2020 at 12:08.
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 28 October 2020, 15:32   #140
petarku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sallins/Ireland
Posts: 36
@ranson1122
you need to do it manually as far as i know
to add additional game you need to create 3 files,
run file (path to whdload game on disk and execution of whdload)
txt file (for description of game and slaves)
iff , screenshot from the game

is pretty straightforward , just open one of the run files and see what is in there and what you would need to adjust in yours..
petarku is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updated versions of Arcade Game Selector tomcat666 Amiga scene 6 16 April 2013 14:53
Name the arcade game Parsec Retrogaming General Discussion 9 20 January 2011 22:54
An old arcade game Basquemactee1 Retrogaming General Discussion 8 05 October 2007 20:27
Looking for Game-Selector (CDTV) astuermer support.Games 8 27 September 2006 16:41
Arcade Game Selector BadMojo support.Apps 1 14 June 2005 00:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09991 seconds with 16 queries