English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2007, 21:53   #1
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 54
Posts: 2,696
Amiga Quake

I just bought Quake (Clickboom version) from Ebay but there is no registration card with it - hence no reg number ! - I have been back in touch with the seller but so far no response... any ideas?

It needs the code to install and play it.
Peter is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:10   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
my friend, with the 030 u have on your sig, don't even bother... It runs crap even on 060s....
keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:13   #3
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 54
Posts: 2,696
I thought this might be the case... but now I have it, it may as well work...
Peter is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:15   #4
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
well clickboom say

After successfully installing Quake, when I try to run it, Quake reports I need a registered version to run modified games, and I can't get it to work.

There's nothing wrong with Quake. Settings for your HD are probably incorrect and copying large files causes errors.
1. Load HDToolBox (located in Tools directory of your HD) and set the max transfer of every partition to $7FFF.
2. Reinstall Quake.
Explanation: Your Amiga might not be able to pick up all the data being delivered to it from a fast HD, so the problem shows up when copying big files.

so no need for a registration card


read more here http://www.clickboom.com/quake/faq.html
Dizzy is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:18   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
no, it needs a serial number to install it....
keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:19   #6
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
ok I never played the amiga version
Dizzy is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:21   #7
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 44
Posts: 3,313
Ok, I'm no pro at this but.....
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:29   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
I thought this might be the case... but now I have it, it may as well work...
If you're lucky you can run it at a nice speed in 96x64 resolution with your '030 CPU

It's slow as hell even with a '060 and the '060 optimized main exe

It only runs smooth with a PowerUP card or using any of the GLQuake Amiga ports like BlitzQuake which flies even with the non PPC version

but it will be interesting to see exactly how fast and in which resolution you can run it
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:41   #9
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
LOL, it would look like this:


keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:45   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 44
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
LOL, it would look like this:


Pfff, use WinUAE instead for full size and speed :P.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:48   #11
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Pfff, use WinUAE instead for full size and speed :P.
Bah...you emu-whore

Substitutions suck...the real thing rocks
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:51   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 44
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
Bah...you emu-whore

Substitutions suck...the real thing rocks
Not if you want to play it at 100% efficiency .... ok.. buy a super amiga for tons of money.. or just play the games flawlessly on the PC .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:51   #13
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Pfff, use WinUAE instead for full size and speed :P.
what have we here?
oh, another EMU whore!!!!!!!!
keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:52   #14
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 54
Posts: 2,696
Oh Sh*t - it IS SO SLOW... ok - looks like it's gonna prompt me to buy a huge super Amiga setup to play it.... or maybe back to Chaos Engine - I still havent finished that yet...
Peter is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:54   #15
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,342
When I played Amiga Quake I always copied the WAD to RAMDisk
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:57   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
@musashi: will it make any difference? the clickboom version is sh!t !!!!
keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 22:59   #17
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,342
Made a difference for me as my IDE drive is slow Never got around to getting a nice SCSI3 drive for my Cyberstorm.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 23:03   #18
kriz
Junior Member

kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 40
Posts: 3,011
Also add much buffers to the drive you load it from, it helped me on the ppc version..
kriz is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 23:09   #19
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
yah, I own 2 csppc, I faill to see any real difference on the 2nd amiga that has csppc and onboard ide drives.... the other has 28mb/s HD but it is useless in amiga world, lol
keropi is offline  
Old 24 April 2007, 23:12   #20
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 54
Posts: 2,696
It actually looks ok on screen - it's just when you... move... that it all goes wrong... honestly I threw a grenade, went and had a bath and when I came back it had just gone off.

Never mind - I expected it really - my set up is not what you would call top end... back to Gloom.
Peter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga GL Quake fitzsteve support.Apps 59 26 October 2010 23:53
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 22:27
Amiga WipeOut 2097 and Quake II Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 18 21 April 2009 14:32
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09604 seconds with 13 queries