English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2010, 02:16   #1
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
Neverending Story II v1.3 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback)

I currently only have an a1200 with some fastram, so I would appreciate it if people would test it on real amigas with an 030, 040, or 060 and provide feedback.

- Complete re-write (removed jst macros and implemented PATCHLIST)
- Custom1=1 to skip the intro screens
- Custom2=1 Activate Cheat Keys
1 - Equivalent to typing "AMY JOHNSON"
2 - Equivalent to typing "LIFE AND DEATH" - If Cheat Active
3 - Equivalent to typing "TITS OOT" - If Cheat Active
4 - Equivalent to typing "RPO617E" - If Cheat Active
- Added 130x Blitter Waits
- Moved Decruncher to slave

Thanks,
Abaddon
Abaddon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2010, 05:01   #2
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
works fine in my A1200 +TRA1200 turboboard 020/28mhz 8mb ram
just tested it
thanks
btw
I don't like this game very much...it has cool music and sound effects but it lacks colors... looks like a spectrum 48k game
and I don't understand this game...the stupid monsters always grab me and I haven't see the exit anywhere
Fabie is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 08:06   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
You can watch longplay of this game on youtube. I'm sure there is exit somewhere.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 20:18   #4
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
works fine in my A1200 +TRA1200 turboboard 020/28mhz 8mb ram
just tested it
thanks
btw
I don't like this game very much...it has cool music and sound effects but it lacks colors... looks like a spectrum 48k game
and I don't understand this game...the stupid monsters always grab me and I haven't see the exit anywhere
Thanks for testing!

Yes, I agree the game does suck, but I'm updating my WHDLoad installs and this is one of them. Just activate the cheat and use the level skip if you want to see the ....lame ending.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 20:55   #5
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 43
Posts: 3,082
No problems either on my A1200.
Retroplay is online now  
Old 02 September 2010, 20:07   #6
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 601
Cant find this one on in the Zone.

Could someone upload it again?
1time is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 05:26   #7
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
I re-upped it
Abaddon is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 10:23   #8
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 601
Works fine on a A1200 Blizz 1260.

Thanks!
1time is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 16:41   #9
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Works fine on a A1200 Blizz 1260.

Thanks!
I guess that answers my question if you have an 060
Abaddon is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 11:37   #10
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
For some reason when the actual gameplay starts it freezes after some seconds and when i pressed the 'Q' key it continues normally.

EDIT: it seems to freeze in the title music sequence also (music keeps playing!), and continues after pressing just any key on the keyboard.

Last edited by Bamiga2002; 15 September 2010 at 11:48.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 14:56   #11
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
For some reason when the actual gameplay starts it freezes after some seconds and when i pressed the 'Q' key it continues normally.

EDIT: it seems to freeze in the title music sequence also (music keeps playing!), and continues after pressing just any key on the keyboard.
So it looks like I need to modify the keyboard routine. I will look into this tonight.
Abaddon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harlequin V1.3 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 10 26 November 2012 13:18
Take'em Out v1.0 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 6 01 December 2011 14:46
Anarchy v1.5 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 3 21 February 2011 03:19
Baal v1.4 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 0 20 February 2011 20:52
Tusker v1.2 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 5 05 January 2011 14:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07197 seconds with 13 queries