English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2017, 20:14   #1
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 77
where does EasyNet store its hosts/startup configuration?

A little while ago I tried to add a network share to my easynet setup and in my arrogance assumed I had it right first time and clicked the button to auto connect the share when easynet goes online.

I did not have it right and every time easynet goes online it tries to mount this share and fails hard. Worse, it breaks various parts of easynet after the fail so I cant try to mount another share etc etc -_- BUT I can not for the life of me find a place to REMOVE this automount. I'm guessing its in an easy net config file somewhere because it is triggered by pressing the "online" button in easynet itself.

Any clues to what its called or where it is so I can delete this auto mount nonsense?
Sephnroth is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 20:44   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
Hi

Just go to EasyNet Hosts Manager -> Click on Connect To.. button and then select the Share and change Autoconnect Online to Disabled

Then click Save button to commit the changes.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 21:00   #3
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 77
see, you'd think that! BUT:



It thinks there are no shares. Yet when I hit go online...



it tries to connect to that old share I moofed up -_- Help? T_T
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	noshare.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	311.5 KB
ID:	55459   Click image for larger version

Name:	connects anyway.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	311.1 KB
ID:	55460  
Sephnroth is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 21:01   #4
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 77
the original share went wrong because it needed a password that could not be provided for some reason, it never accepted it. I ended up making a special user for the amiga on my home server (I cant remember if it had a simpler password or no password..) and that worked in the end. But since this started auto connecting nothing seems to work properly after it gets it ultimate "access denied" because it doesn't like the pw for administrator -_-
Sephnroth is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 21:40   #5
Sephnroth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: England
Posts: 77
just for further clarification - if I enter details for a new share and tell it to connect the first error I get is:

MountList STARTUP: bad template

and if I press Ok on that dialog I get:

Host cannot be contacted!
Connection field contain not enough \/

which is pretty baffling.
Sephnroth is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z3 fastmem and RTG not available on hosts with 512MB monkeyman support.WinUAE 10 22 October 2013 18:28
maplin store bugsthor MarketPlace 0 11 May 2012 04:46
ZTNet Store Anubis Retrogaming General Discussion 1 20 February 2008 16:56
amiga store in the uk bonkers Amiga scene 13 01 October 2003 15:09
Amiga store madduck New to Emulation or Amiga scene 27 15 September 2002 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06536 seconds with 14 queries