English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Home Projects > project.IRC

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2002, 18:15   #1
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Exclamation EAB IRC session#2 Quiz Tournament

Hello dear members !

Are you ready for our little quiz tournament ?!
It will only speak about the Amiga games (& scene) knowledge
Winners of the tournament will have free EAB's TShirts !

> multiple choice answer (A B C D).
> one new question every 2 minuts, 15 questions in total.
> +2 points for good answer, -1 point for bad answer. (everyone start at 0 point)
> multiple winners.
> comments on IRC channel.
> EAB's moderators and HOL's team members can not play.


How To Play ?
- first, you must be one EAB's member.
- only one message / member for each question please. (your first message will always be your answer)
- each time one new question popup (every 5 minuts), try to find the answer and send a Private Message (click on the PM button) to RCK with the following fields:
> Subject: QX (where X is the Question number)
> Your Message: Y (where Y is your answer: A, B, C or D)

Final Ranking & points:
- Uukrul: +25 Win a TS !
- Kodoichi: +17 Win a TS !
- Belgarath: +15 Win a TS !
- Burseg: +15 Win a TS !
- Linf: +11
- blackcornflake: +9
- Tom-Cat: +9
- Pete: -3
- v8juice: -3
- Incomparabile: -6
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 21:59   #2
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q1

"Gazza's Super Soccer" is

a) Published by Gremlin
b) A horizontal scrolling soccer game
c) A shitty game
d) All of the above

Correct answer: C
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:02   #3
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q2

What's the password to enter the pimp's place in "Leisure Suit Larry 1"?

a) Sesame
b) Beer
c) Pazzvoid
d) Ken sent me

Correct answer: D
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:04   #4
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q3

Which game was released in both ECS and AGA version?

a) Watchtower
b) Blood Net
c) Charlie Chimp
d) Arabian Nights

Correct answer: B
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:06   #5
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q4

Which one is NOT a platform game?

a) Maniax
b) Risky Woods
c) Dark Castle
d) Ugh!

Correct answer: A
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:07   #6
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q5

"Purge What Was - Fear What Has Yet To Come". Which cracking group?

a) Anthrox
b) The Band
c) Alpha Flight
d) Global OverDose

Correct answer: D
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:10   #7
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q6

"Turrican II" is:

a) One platform game
b) One multi-directional shoot'em up
c) One ECS and CDTV game
d) All of the above

Correct answer: D
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:12   #8
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q7

What do "Body Blows", "Assassin", "Qwak" and "Superfrog" have in common:

a) They are platform games
b) They are published by Team 17
c) They are coded by Andreas Tadic
d) All of the above

Correct answer: B
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:14   #9
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q8

The main character in the "Police Quest" series is called

a) Roger Wilco
b) John Westland
c) Sonny Bonds
d) Robocop

Correct answer: C
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:15   #10
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q9

"Operation: Cleanstreet" was also published under the name of

a) Manhattan Dealers
b) Dangerous Streets
c) Operation Jupiter
d) Crime Does Not Pay

Correct answer: A
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:17   #11
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q10

Three of these games are developed by the same team. Which one doesn't belong?

a) Gods
b) Magic Pockets
c) Speedball
d) Ruff 'n' Tumble

Correct answer: D (All the others developed by Bitmap Brothers)
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:19   #12
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q11

"The Secret of Monkey Island 2" consists of four parts; "The Largo Embargo", "The Four Map Pieces", "LeChuck's Fortress" and.....?

a) Return to Monkey Island
b) Dinky Island
c) Monkey Business
d) The Blue Baboon

Correct answer: B
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:22   #13
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q12

Who's the brilliant gfx artist behind "Defender of the Crown"?

a) Jeff Minter
b) Mark Jones
c) Jim Sachs
d) Dan Wheeler

Correct answer: C
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:23   #14
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q13

In which game do you try to get your kidnapped wife back?

a) Police Quest 2
b) Chuck Rock
c) Altered Destiny
d) Switchblade 2

Correct answer: B
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:25   #15
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q14

What does DMA in DMA Design mean?

A) Dribbling Mongoose Anonymous
B) Dried Mauve Anchovies
C) Direct Memory Access
D) Doesn't Mean Anything

Correct answer: D
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:27   #16
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Q15 last Question !!!

What's the Twistin'Ghost' sister favorite Amiga game?

A) Rodland
B) Top Banana
C) Parasol Stars
D) his sister thinks the Amiga is a joke

Correct answer: D
RCK is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 22:37   #17
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
Exclamation

The Quiz has ended !
no more response will be accepted !
RCK is offline  
Old 14 July 2002, 01:32   #18
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,929
{ Thread open }

Congratulation to our four winners !

- Uukrul: +25
- Kodoichi: +17
- Belgarath: +15
- Burseg: +15

They have all win one free abîme.net Tshirt !
RCK is offline  
Old 14 July 2002, 01:36   #19
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,141
Yes congratulations to you

Your now the proud owner of some web history

Wear it with pride
Ian is offline  
Old 14 July 2002, 01:41   #20
v8juice
Registered User
v8juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States
Posts: 86
Well, at least I can buy one, maybe, which is all I was hoping for, especially after seeing the first few questions... Way to go winners! You sure know your stuff!!!!
v8juice is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An EAB SWOS tournament/friendlies? Sensi EAB's competition 21 19 June 2009 22:35
About CGI:IRC, IRC trolls and EAB accounts (again) eLowar project.IRC 9 22 September 2007 11:44
Hyperion Q&A IRC Session Transcripts Mikey_C Amiga scene 19 02 January 2006 14:38
EAB Tournament RetroMan project.WinUAE - Kaillera 44 24 May 2003 15:16
EAB IRC meeting session#2 RCK project.IRC 33 15 July 2002 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08889 seconds with 13 queries