English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2018, 12:39   #1
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 452
Virocop AGA - Harddisk install

I installed this game on Harddisk with its installer and it's ok. The Installer create also all assignments.
When i launch the game, it ask to insert volume "Virocop" that is the first disk.
In the past i have installed this game on real A1200, but i don't remember if it required some extra scripting.

Hired Guns is istalled correctly, when i launch form hardisk it loads, open the gui to choose language and then i have red screen in which it search to load from floppy. (i have make all assign to various disks)
i installed this game in WB1.3, 2.0 e 3.x..the same thing.

Last edited by Seiya; 19 March 2018 at 12:49.
Seiya is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:55   #2
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,107
Game has a whdload install, mind.
jotd is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 20:52   #3
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 452
yes, but i need harddisk solution for my project. However i try to see whdload data if there is something different
Seiya is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 22:29   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,045
If your problem is lack of RAM, use JST or CD32Load instead of WHDLoad.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 22:37   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,107
Akira: JST probably won't help here. And CD32load cannot either, because Virocop is a Kickemu/AGA game, so no go.

Those assign stuff can drive you crazy. That's why whdload installs are better (also there's a quitkey)
jotd is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 10:20   #6
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 452
i have made a "special collection" of amiga games that start only from harddisk installed by their original installer or however copied into hd. so no whdload, no jst or other.
In the past i'd like to have HD on my A500 and now with WinUAE i like to have/play with installed games.
I have already whdload virocop in any versions, but for this project i'd like not to use whdload.

edit:
for Hired Guns i resolved using .IPF file. The installer works and not require code protection
Maybe there are many other ipf file that installed on HD skip this protection. Now i try with Virocop.

Last edited by Seiya; 20 March 2018 at 12:47.
Seiya is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 12:52   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,835
Try copying the game to RAM: (and modify the Assigns accordingly) and see if that changes anything, game may have problems with large hard disks.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 13:20   #8
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 452
i use "Dir" in WinUAE with option "limit file size" to 1 GB. However, i tried to copy intro ram, but same result..

Last edited by Seiya; 20 March 2018 at 13:28.
Seiya is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 18:23   #9
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,861
I'll try and look over the next couple of days if you don't find a solution.

Have you tried adding assign etc.

HOL HD install notes
'Drag the HD install icon on disk 1 to the HD to install."
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:53   #10
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 452
yes, i have follow the instruction very well..The game start, but when i press fire button request me the disk "Virocop".
Seiya is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 20:08   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,880
I really don't know why you are struggling? It's not rocket science...

...just tried this and all is working perfectly

Follow these instructions, I used my "Classic WB Lite 3.1" .HDF:
  • Boot "Classic WB Lite 3.1".
  • Insert all 3 x "Virocop [AGA]" disks.
  • Open "Virocop [AGA] - Disk 1" and then drag "Install to Hard Disk" to the hard drive's "System" folder.
  • Go into the "System" folder and double-click on "Install to Hard Disk".
  • After installation, delete the "Install to Hard Disk" and "Install to Hard Disk.info" files.
You will now have a directory "ViroCop" in the "System" folder; move it out if you like.

...no need to set assigns; these are handled when you double-click on the "ViroCop" icon to start the game

DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:02   #12
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,861
I'm also getting insert volume Virocop after the title screen unless Damien has nailed it?
the files have to be in the root directory I guess.
- the only way I think it might work is if I mount the disk images because it ran when I Disk copied program disk 1 to Rad:
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:14   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
I'm also getting insert volume Virocop after the title screen unless Damien has nailed it?
the files have to be in the root directory I guess.
- the only way I think it might work is if I mount the disk images because it ran when I Disk copied program disk 1 to Rad:
Not really sure what there is to nail???

You don't need to do any of that... just follow the instructions in my post above

In fact, I'll make it very easy for you guys; back in a minute or so...
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:25   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,835
I can confirm the "Insert Disk 1" problem, just installed the game and it shows the disk request after pressing fire. I may check later why that happens.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:27   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,880
Ok, grab the file "ViroCopAGA.lha" from the EAB File Server under ~Uploads/DamienD/LHAs.

Extract to wherever you like

As an example; I just used a clean "Classic WB Lite 3.1" .HDF, extracted the archive to a folder "12345", then tested. All good!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can confirm the "Insert Disk 1" problem, just installed the game and it shows the disk request after pressing fire. I may check later why that happens.
Weird, doesn't do that here...

Mind you, I'm using these .ADFs to install:

... Virocop (1995)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 1 of 3)[cr HLM][t +5 HLM].adf
... Virocop (1995)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 3).adf
... Virocop (1995)(Renegade)(AGA)(Disk 3 of 3).adf
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:28   #16
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,861
Maybe Hoodlum crack is different it uses file named "loader" from Damien's picture ?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:32   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,880
What are you guys using; the .IPFs?

...haven't tried those as I also wanted a nice trainer
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 21:38   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,835
Game tries to open ViroCOP:Pictures/1.AM and Open() fails. I believe there is a bug in the file loader somewhere.
StingRay is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 22:05   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,880
Just for completeness; I tried with the IPFs...

Again, no issue what-so-ever and played level 1

Here's what the "ViroCopHD" script looks like from the .IPFs install:

DamienD is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 22:33   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,835
Oh Jesus Bloody Christ... Found the problem and as I have guessed the file loader is buggy! move.w #MODE_OLDFILE,d2. Any coder should spot the problem immediately. I may create a fix for this game tomorrow, for now I can't stand looking at buggy code anymore.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virocop AGA WHDLoad Anakirob support.Games 22 19 March 2015 13:04
Worms DC AGA HD install Vollldo support.Games 7 18 March 2011 17:43
Error trying to install civ aga to HD dug26 support.WinUAE 2 07 June 2010 16:28
Mounting Native PC(formatted) harddisk as a Harddisk for WinUAE/E-UAE Zetr0 support.Hardware 10 01 June 2006 14:04
Ripping - Virocop AGA maVado project.Sprites 2 01 August 2005 21:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31056 seconds with 13 queries