English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 March 2018, 11:18   #661
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
DamienD, do you accept help from members in order to increase the number of supported games in your config collection? I mean can we sent you zips with adfs, configs, screenshots etc the way yours are set up, for games that are not already included?
I definitely take suggestions on games to add into the collection, see this thread: Request for any gems

As for taking pre-configured / set up stuff from others; no...

Reason being is that everything in my collection has gone through a similar, rigorous process:
  • Games researched to find the best / hopefully 100% working files.
  • Created / tweaked the configuration files.
  • Tested the games as much as possible.
This way with new additions only coming from me, I know exactly what files / configurations have been used, any adjustments made etc. and can almost gurantee that they work

Finally, I also keep detailed .TXT files of different settings / options used for each game; will post later tonight so you can see what I mean:



...but saying all of the above; obviously people are free to add anything into *their* copy of my project themselves.

Last edited by DamienD; 19 March 2018 at 19:45.
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 March 2018, 13:53   #662
plutonick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
Got it! See you in the Request thread very soon then!
plutonick is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 16:35   #663
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
This isn't necessary.
It was for me. I checked all combinations of both options and they'd never show until I enabled the resizable GUI. Latest WinUAE.

No big deal. It works for me, so I'm happy
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 17:10   #664
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Ok, I know you don't like using the registry...

...but what you should have done though, is apply the registry settings, start WinUAE and then tick "Portable mode" so you have all the required settings that you're meant to with my collection.

Besides stuff like paths / enabling boxart, the GUI window postition / size are set perfectly.

I'll attach a clean .INI file from the registry settings for you when home tonight
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 March 2018, 17:44   #665
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'll attach a clean .INI file from the registry settings for you when home tonight
No need my man. All is working well here
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 17:52   #666
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBoy View Post
No need my man. All is working well here
Sure, it will be working but not with all settings, windows position / sizes, possbily other stuff as intended

I'll do this tonight anyway once home from work so you can try and see the difference
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 March 2018, 17:54   #667
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sure, it will be working but not with all settings, windows position / sizes as intended

I'll do this tonight anyway once home from work so you can try and see the difference
OK
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:37   #668
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Here you go AmigaBoy

...compare that with what you have
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE_INI.rar (2.3 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by DamienD; 06 June 2018 at 19:41.
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:56   #669
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Here you go AmigaBoy

...compare that with what you have
They're virtually the same The only differences are window positions, some debugger things (in my config) and the last loaded config.

I was indeed wrong about the resizeable GUI thing. Turns out when you turn it on/off, the GUI disappears and reappears, causing the screenshot window to disappear. I thought that meant I needed that option on. Nope. I guess that's a WinUAE bug.

So yeah, just the Cache Boxart thing is needed. My original post has been updated
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 22:55   #670
plutonick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
ConfigurationCache=0

Was meaning to ask, what does this do exactly?
plutonick is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 23:11   #671
AmigaBoy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
ConfigurationCache=0

Was meaning to ask, what does this do exactly?
If the source is anything to go by... nothing? Maybe I'm reading it wrong.

https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/se...ioncache&type=

It gets set but never seems to be used.

Toni?
AmigaBoy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 23:39   #672
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
ConfigurationCache=0

Was meaning to ask, what does this do exactly?
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBoy View Post
If the source is anything to go by... nothing? Maybe I'm reading it wrong.

https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/se...ioncache&type=

It gets set but never seems to be used.

Toni?
I can tell you what that means; and why I turn it off i.e. hence "0"

Basically, with this option turned on i.e. "1", if you save over one of your existing configuration files it will become "configuration.cache".

Like a backup in a way, in case you made a mistake.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 March 2018, 00:12   #673
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaBoy View Post
[...] I was indeed wrong about the resizeable GUI thing. Turns out when you turn it on/off, the GUI disappears and reappears, causing the screenshot window to disappear. I thought that meant I needed that option on. Nope. I guess that's a WinUAE bug.[...]
It's funny, isn't it ?
First time I resized the windows to fit the 1024x600 screen, I thought that the computer was dying... . I don't know if this needs to be called a "bug" but a "refresh" issue for sure .
malko is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 00:26   #674
plutonick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
Damien I have another question. Sorry for flooding the forums but I am doing my best to keep up learning how everything works within WINUae. It's a new experience from me.

1. I read that you need to set a graphics card resolution, but somehow my radeon will not let me do this. What are my options? I dont mind black bars as long as I don't lose any parts of the screen. I tried to follow some of your suggestions. Does this look ok?

http://prntscr.com/itj88r
http://prntscr.com/itj8zq

I tried it with IT CAME FROM THE DESERT but text seemed scaled/filtered weird. The screen aspect ration seemed ok though.

2. On another note, IT CAME FROM THE DESERT was slow to load (even with floppy speed 800%) and sluggish when I played a little. Is this normal, or do I need to check the settings again (I may have messed something up)


-------

Thanks a lot for all your efforts, making this collection and answering questions. Setting WINUAE up is as much fun for me as actually playing games again that I used to play 25 years ago. Or as was the case more often than not, playing the games that I always wanted to get 25 years ago but couldn't! (Last couple of days I am sleeping 5 hours a day instead of my usual 8, because of this collection. Wife is furious!
plutonick is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 08:18   #675
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I can tell you what that means; and why I turn it off i.e. hence "0"

Basically, with this option turned on i.e. "1", if you save over one of your existing configuration files it will become "configuration.cache".

Like a backup in a way, in case you made a mistake.
configuration.cache is cache file of all scanned and found config files. It decreases loading time of config file list greatly. Don't disable it, especially if you have hundreds of config files.

configuration.backup is backup file of previously saved config.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 March 2018 at 09:38. Reason: decreases loading time
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2018, 09:22   #676
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Ooops, got them the wrong way around

Thanks for the correct information Toni.
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 March 2018, 10:46   #677
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
Damien I have another question. Sorry for flooding the forums but I am doing my best to keep up learning how everything works within WINUae. It's a new experience from me.

1. I read that you need to set a graphics card resolution, but somehow my radeon will not let me do this. What are my options? I dont mind black bars as long as I don't lose any parts of the screen. I tried to follow some of your suggestions. Does this look ok?

http://prntscr.com/itj88r
http://prntscr.com/itj8zq
It depends, it seems on Windows 10 that you don't need to set a custom resolution of 720x576.

On Windows 7 however...

Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
I tried it with IT CAME FROM THE DESERT but text seemed scaled/filtered weird. The screen aspect ration seemed ok though.
Screenshot please?

It should look like this:



Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
2. On another note, IT CAME FROM THE DESERT was slow to load (even with floppy speed 800%) and sluggish when I played a little. Is this normal, or do I need to check the settings again (I may have messed something up)
Shouldn't be slow to load if you've set 800%... still takes time though.

Also, regarding "sluggish". I haven't seen this; watch a YouTube video to compare with how things are for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
Thanks a lot for all your efforts, making this collection and answering questions. Setting WINUAE up is as much fun for me as actually playing games again that I used to play 25 years ago. Or as was the case more often than not, playing the games that I always wanted to get 25 years ago but couldn't!
No problem, glad you're enjoying this

Quote:
Originally Posted by plutonick View Post
(Last couple of days I am sleeping 5 hours a day instead of my usual 8, because of this collection. Wife is furious!
ROFL
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 March 2018, 10:18   #678
RCK
Administrator

RCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Paris / France
Age: 40
Posts: 2,912
I just test the DamienD pack and it's awesome !
DamienD, I really feel your 10 years work, you succed to compil the Amiga collection as we love it, with screenshot , config, and game image with intro!
It's really cool
RCK is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 11:32   #679
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,517
Thank you kindly for your feedback RCK
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 March 2018, 17:56   #680
plutonick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
I tried to play Ishar 1 (non-AGA version) and once disk b is loaded it crashes for me with a 'not enough memory' error.
Does this happen to anyone else, or did I mess up the conf files?

Update: AGA versions runs wonderfully

Last edited by plutonick; 21 March 2018 at 18:34.
plutonick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10538 seconds with 14 queries