English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2018, 11:53   #141
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Nothing in particular I just added WASAPI, i enclose file config
It still does not really explain if 3.6.1 had anything to do with it

btw, you may get some improvements with multithreaded RTG if you normally get sound glitches when continuous large screen updates are happening at the same time. (But probably only if you have fast CPU with large memory bandwidth)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2018, 13:04   #142
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,975
Yes Toni was just a case,I tried the same configuration with older versions of WinUAE it's the sound is always perfect. So the miracle is in the right configuration of me set
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 14:12   #143
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 285
Hi Toni,
Thanks for the latest beta 5 and 6
If it can be useful I attach my configuration and 2 dmp
sometimes winuae beta 6 and crashed and stopped working for a restart of the configuration.
I wanted to ask if it could be a corrupt memory problem.
Thanks and sorry for the report I hope it is useful.
Good day.
Attached Files
File Type: uae ATA-GREX-ETHERNET.uae (12.0 KB, 6 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.1_b6_2018.02.22_12.58.10.dmp (125.8 KB, 7 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.1_b6_2018.02.22_13.10.45.dmp (124.2 KB, 6 views)
White is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 14:44   #144
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni,
Thanks for the latest beta 5 and 6
If it can be useful I attach my configuration and 2 dmp
sometimes winuae beta 6 and crashed and stopped working for a restart of the configuration.
I wanted to ask if it could be a corrupt memory problem.
Thanks and sorry for the report I hope it is useful.
Good day.
This is same as previously, so my guess was wrong and cause is something else..

Does it always happen during restart or after restart and GUI is again open?

EDIT: A2065 and NE2000 didn't close ethernet connection (slirp/pcap) when restart was pressed and then any incoming packet caused crash because A2065 board was freed.

winuae.7z should fix it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2018 at 14:55.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 15:08   #145
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 285
Toni, thank you for the explanation
I understand that it is not 'part of the development of winUAE, but this type of error and only part of the hardware emulated?
Or "cURL" could create this type of error.
And bring this kind of problem?
If the question is not right.
I apologize.
Thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 15:40   #146
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 155
When I choose in "advanced uae expansion board" option "New UAE (128k ,rom, indirect) from menu, WinUAE becomes very unstable and crash very often. This board type is required for "Multithreaded" option to work, so I decided to test it and got crash wherever multithreaded option is checked or not. I using current beta 6, nvidia gtx 1060, nothing special in my configuration 060 blizzard expansion + 128mb ram on this card + 512mb uae rtg card , amiga os 3.9 bb2
HanSolo is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 15:43   #147
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
When I choose in "advanced uae expansion board" option "New UAE (128k ,rom, indirect) from meny, WinUAE becomes very unstable and crash very often. This board type is required for "Multithreaded" option to work, so I decided to test it and got crash wherever multithreaded option is checked or not.
"Not enough information" and sounds like this isn't really 3.6 or 3.6.1 specific? (What multithreaded option?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 15:45   #148
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 155
In "RTG Board" section there is "multithreaded" option to check.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 16:06   #149
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I checked hardfiles I have, some of them have $80, some $40 in FSHD block. Probably hdtoolbox version difference.
Or maybe some other partitioning tool? devices/hardblocks.i says "... this proposal tries to be forward-looking by making the block size explicit, and by using only the first 256 bytes for all blocks but the LoadSeg data."

So Commodore's HDToolBox probably (I didn't bother actually checking different versions) always puts $40 in fhb_SummedLongs. And a few other HDFs created with other tools that I checked also behave like that.
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 16:48   #150
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Or maybe some other partitioning tool? devices/hardblocks.i says "... this proposal tries to be forward-looking by making the block size explicit, and by using only the first 256 bytes for all blocks but the LoadSeg data."

So Commodore's HDToolBox probably (I didn't bother actually checking different versions) always puts $40 in fhb_SummedLongs. And a few other HDFs created with other tools that I checked also behave like that.
I am quite sure I have always used various versions of hdtoolbox only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
In "RTG Board" section there is "multithreaded" option to check.
It has nothing to do with boot ROM type. Also, as I said, not enough information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Toni, thank you for the explanation
I understand that it is not 'part of the development of winUAE, but this type of error and only part of the hardware emulated?
Or "cURL" could create this type of error.
And bring this kind of problem?
If the question is not right.
I apologize.
Thanks again.
If hardware network card was active and was listening for packets, it was still listening for packets even after restart was pressed. Which can and will cause issues..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 17:49   #151
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 285
Hi Toni,
thanks for the answer and for your help to better understand this problem.
At the moment cURL seems to be fixed by the author for streaming everything seems to be fine.
I'll do more tests tonight.
Thanks as always for your work.
And sorry for my questions.
Thank you
White is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 19:45   #152
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3610b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3610b6.7z

Beta 6: (Almost there..)

- Task bar icon -> close window (possibly also other "external" close methods) didn't always work in D3D11 fullscreen mode.
- Virtual RDB non-512 byte block size support. Last update also broke it if filesystem field was empty.

Retest D3D11 mode changes etc again, thanks.
Weird, my fresh "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF no longer works in this beta...

Logs attached.

Edit: I can see what's happening, when adding in my "System.hdf" (or any .HDF) the boot priority is set as "-128" by default where previously it was "0"...



If I change to zero then all good but surely I don't need to do this every time I add in a .HDF?

Edit #2: seems this behaviour started in b5; all good in b4.

Last edited by DamienD; 24 February 2018 at 18:52.
DamienD is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:37   #153
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
That was close, you managed to edit it and fix the original "it does not work" report before it was too late

I fixed obviously wrong variable (priority vs bootpriority) and apparently it was originally (many, many years ago..) supposed to be -128 (no boot) but because it was wrong variable, actual boot priority default become 0. And of course I didn't bother to test it too much because it was so obvious and then forgot about it as usual
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 20:47   #154
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That was close, you managed to edit it and fix the original "it does not work" report before it was too late
All required information / logs were there to begin with

My edits were further investigation i.e. which beta it first occurred with and a screenshot to help make it easier for you to understand the issue (not that you wouldn't quickly figure it out anyway)
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 11:05   #155
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 285
Hi Toni,
With the beta x64 6 no error occurs anymore.
cURL and YT.rexx work perfectly in the new beta version I tested.
Use ethernet.device as a network card, with os 4.1
With this option selected "unimplemented CPU emu" everything works.
Not selecting the program causes crash, I hope it is useful.
Everything works, thanks again.
I leave the configuration file if it can be useful
Thanks again for your work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	settingUAEx64beta6.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	141.5 KB
ID:	56967  
Attached Files
File Type: uae ATA.uae (12.2 KB, 5 views)
White is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 11:51   #156
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi Toni,
With the beta x64 6 no error occurs anymore.
cURL and YT.rexx work perfectly in the new beta version I tested.
Use ethernet.device as a network card, with os 4.1
With this option selected "unimplemented CPU emu" everything works.
Not selecting the program causes crash, I hope it is useful.
Everything works, thanks again.
I leave the configuration file if it can be useful
Thanks again for your work.
This makes no sense because 68k is completely stopped when OS4 is running. Sounds more like you did other modifications or it is simply random.

And always describe "crash". (or it becomes useless "it does not work" bug report)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 13:33   #157
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 285
Hi Toni,
thanks and sorry, in the future I always attach the crash logs.
Excuse me and thank you again for your explanations.
White is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 21:40   #158
Khenemet_Heru
Registered User

Khenemet_Heru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: New Britain CT USA
Age: 45
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Nothing in particular I just added WASAPI, i enclose file config
Interestingly, I get all kinds of hiccups and sound glitches, as well as sound timing issues, when using WASAPI (and always have), but it's perfect when using DSOUND. I chalked it up to something system specific to my PC like my sound driver not playing nice. I wasn't really concerned about it, but it sounds like others have varying results... Is there a specific log that would show something like that? I'd be happy to set a test case and generate one if so.
Khenemet_Heru is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 21:45   #159
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khenemet_Heru View Post
Interestingly, I get all kinds of hiccups and sound glitches, as well as sound timing issues, when using WASAPI (and always have), but it's perfect when using DSOUND.
Same here but doesn't bother me as DSOUND works perfectly on my laptop / setup
DamienD is offline  
Old 23 February 2018, 21:47   #160
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,394
I haven't used direct sound for ages. WASAPI is perfect.

Config and log (boot to whatever that has glitches, let it have glitches for 10 seconds or more, quit). As usual.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.8.0 beta series (Was 2.7.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 214 01 May 2014 11:28
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 2.0.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 14 22 December 2009 18:46
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09495 seconds with 16 queries