English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2013, 22:35   #1
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Whd a1200

Hi,

Been a while,

I am not good at tach side of things at all infact crap. I fitted a 4GB card to my 1200 and have WHD files and games on it. I only have 2mb and I know it's not enogh memory to play many games at all. Question is what do I need to play any game including doom ? Do I need a 4mb card or would I be better spending £120 on accelarator. Do I need anything else?

Does anybody have any of the above to sell ?

Thanks guys.
lee t is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 22:46   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
you would need a at least a fairly fast accelorator to play doom.at least 030 card at about 40-50mhz

but for whdload you would need about 4-8mbs of extra memory.
roy bates is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 22:51   #3
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Thanks roy would a ACA 1232/33Mhz 128 be any good and is it a simple case of plugging it in ?

Thanks
lee t is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 23:39   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi lee yes they do just plug in and would be suitable but you may need timing fixes to your motherboard
johnim is offline  
Old 17 September 2013, 23:54   #5
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Thanks Johnim, How would that be done?
lee t is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 23:30   #6
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Any more help before I spen money please.
lee t is offline  
Old 19 September 2013, 23:33   #7
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
amigakit can do the timing fixes for you but you may be fine as is as all amiga motherboards are differnt
johnim is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 00:09   #8
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
as john says.

also its a catch 22 thing,youll have to buy the card and if it dont work properly 9 times out of 10 its a timing problem on the motherboard.
roy bates is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 04:27   #9
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,001
I would go for a Blizzard 1230 on Amibay or Ebay or an ACA 1231/42 that is the fastest you can buy new by now, while they will have on stock http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm .

I've never needed any timing fix with 4 A1200's boards using ACA's.

Last edited by Retrofan; 20 September 2013 at 04:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 04:52   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee t View Post
Any more help before I spen money please.
Hiya,

Depends how much money you have to spend on your hobby.

I'd also recommend a Blizzard Mrk4 1230 over an ACA 1232/33Mhz if you want to play things like DOOM because it's faster and less likely to give you any problems with timing issues.


Just to give you an idea of what performance you can expect:

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 09:12   #11
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
After watching videos it looks totally playable on ACA1230.
You can actually buy new and have support if something goes wrong, if blizzards dies you are at your own.
lukassid is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 09:47   #12
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
After watching videos it looks totally playable on ACA1230.
You can actually buy new and have support if something goes wrong, if blizzards dies you are at your own.
Could not agree more, with Jens still active in the Amiga scene you have a better scope for protection if something goes wrong.
Loedown is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 12:14   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
In that video I posted was for an ACA1230 56MHZ which is the fastest 030 but sadly they are no longer available new
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 20 September 2013, 20:31   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 2,625
I'm not speaking from experience but I'm sure Doom would run terribly on an 030. Why run a PC game at substandard performance when you can play it properly on a PC and use the Amiga for Amiga games?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:03   #15
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
st wanted to play the old classisc say anything before 1997 would I just need some extra memo?
lee t is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:07   #16
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
yes,pretty much .some need alot more cpu power but not many.
roy bates is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:17   #17
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
ok thanks roy Would a 4MB memory be ok ? if so do you know a place I can buy some extra memory and how much should I be paying?

Thanks for your help.
lee t is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:34   #18
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
there are pcmcia based ram cards. not that expensive compared to dedicated amiga expansion boards.
all may not work with the a1200 pcmcia port, but it is worth to investigate this.

on amiga.org there was a comment about such cards:
Quote:
I'm under the impression that the PCMCIA memory is VERY slow, only use it when you have no other options and need the extra memory.
there is a posting here on EAb about that issue.

it is just an option, maybe it is good enough for your needs, for now

edit: AFAIK there are no new memory expansion for the trapdoor of the a1200.
a used one you may find if you write a posting in MarketPlace or over at AmiBay.

Last edited by emufan; 21 September 2013 at 00:53.
emufan is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:51   #19
lee t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 38
Anybody got a PCMCIA to sell?
lee t is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 00:53   #20
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
if i was to be totally honest,and i will.

just buy one of the cheapest aca cards you can get your hands on,memory cards that go in the trapdoor arnt that much cheaper than that anyway.and youll still have a garauntee.something like a aca1220 or something.

the only time i would use a pcmcia card is on a 600 because its 16 bit and wont really slow it down.
roy bates is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whd help coevin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 13 September 2013 15:26
HDD 'recognition' Problem on A1200/WHD Installer PaulSharp76 Hardware mods 8 05 August 2008 19:45
Simon WHD and Monkey 2 WHD solamnic request.Old Rare Games 15 17 March 2004 15:28
The Immortal whd and Elfmania whd PiCiJi request.Old Rare Games 1 03 November 2003 00:23
Final Fight whd and Entity whd? PiCiJi request.Old Rare Games 7 18 October 2003 04:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10774 seconds with 13 queries