English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2013, 12:49   #1
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
Are pcmcia cards hot swappable?

Quick question. Are pcmcia cards hot swappable?

Thanks
Tony
trydowave is offline  
Old 20 August 2013, 13:02   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by trydowave View Post
Quick question. Are pcmcia cards hot swappable?

Thanks
Tony
Yes.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 August 2013, 00:22   #3
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 916
Whilst the Card Readers maybe OK

If you pull out a Network Card,
I would not expect it to be re-acquired
without a Reset...

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 21 August 2013 at 00:30.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 21 August 2013, 04:00   #4
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
Here I have the hardware reset integrated into the motherboard. This allows me to swap most cards without patches or soft reset this includes network cards.

Last edited by delshay; 22 August 2013 at 08:23.
delshay is offline  
Old 21 August 2013, 09:45   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,704
If you have a TCP/IP stack running it will probably crash the computer if you just pull the network card since the software isn't designed for it. It won't damage any hardware though.

Also, if you have a PCMCIA SRAM card mounted as memory, it will also crash the system if you pull it since the system cannot just remove that part of memory (also, it might have been used). Again, a reboot later and it will be running again.
demolition is online now  
Old 22 August 2013, 08:37   #6
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
Edit last post.

I forgotten about SRAM never owned one.

If I have a network running and pull the card out it does not crash the computer here,I tested this some time ago under OS3.9 & OS4.x the software does take some time to recognise there is no connection,so I can simple restart the connection when card is re-inserted "no crashes or software reset" needed even with change of network type.

So when card is pulled out it seems software is treating this as connection has jrop out,this is why I have posted in some threads to have drivers integrated into OS4.x as here I can swap between network cards & CF cards with no crashes/software reset but I am not sure if this will work for users who do not have hardware reset.

Is it possible to have OS4.x drivers than install 68k drivers.

Last edited by delshay; 22 August 2013 at 10:24.
delshay is offline  
Old 22 August 2013, 11:26   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
If you have a TCP/IP stack running it will probably crash the computer if you just pull the network card since the software isn't designed for it. It won't damage any hardware though.

Also, if you have a PCMCIA SRAM card mounted as memory, it will also crash the system if you pull it since the system cannot just remove that part of memory (also, it might have been used). Again, a reboot later and it will be running again.
Only SRAM I would say, would cause a reset. Forgot about about those, but they are far and few between these days.

EasyNET, now allows you to hot swap network cards.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 August 2013, 11:49   #8
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
Err there is also squirrel devices that also plug into this slot.

I do have squirrel SCSI which I forgotten to test so there maybe other devices that need reset if removed.

This device may need a reset.
delshay is offline  
Old 22 August 2013, 12:27   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,704
On my 1200 running AmiTCP, I'm pretty sure it will lock up if I just pull the ethernet card while it's in use.
demolition is online now  
Old 22 August 2013, 13:15   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by delshay View Post
Err there is also squirrel devices that also plug into this slot.

I do have squirrel SCSI which I forgotten to test so there maybe other devices that need reset if removed.

This device may need a reset.
ok, ok, so squirrel also, but I dont remember my squirrel causing reset. Maybe if reset patch not installed.

As I said, EasyNET doesn't cause reset if removed while on.

Have you got reset patches installed? or hardware fix installed?
FOL is offline  
Old 22 August 2013, 13:28   #11
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,704
Reset patch only matters if you do a warm reset. A hardware reset patch will cause the PCMCIA card to receive a reset pulse along with the rest of the system. In a software reset patch, the reset pulse is generated during startup and thus should be done early in the startup.

It should not affect the ability to hot plug cards or removal of them.
demolition is online now  
Old 22 August 2013, 14:56   #12
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
I have the hardware fix installed on the back of the motherboard,I have never installed any software patch. So any software that adds a patch I should be able to remove it.

Squirrel SCSI I have never plugged it in so I don't know if it even works,but if the software driver adds a patch in the start-up sequence,it should be ok to remove it and maybe it may not crash the A1200 if pulled out. It will be interesting to see how squirrel devices works with hardware fix (not tested).

Last edited by delshay; 22 August 2013 at 15:12.
delshay is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 12:38   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by delshay View Post
I have the hardware fix installed on the back of the motherboard,I have never installed any software patch. So any software that adds a patch I should be able to remove it.

Squirrel SCSI I have never plugged it in so I don't know if it even works,but if the software driver adds a patch in the start-up sequence,it should be ok to remove it and maybe it may not crash the A1200 if pulled out. It will be interesting to see how squirrel devices works with hardware fix (not tested).
If you have hardware fix,you shouldn't use software patch.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 August 2013, 21:18   #14
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 834
Hi, in my experince 3com network cards are not hot swappable.
I put one into the slot while the a1200 was on and the card stopped working for good. Luckily i had 2 spare cards of the same type, (which i still use years later) but i wouldnt hot swap any pcmcia cards now.

I read someone else on here had the same thing happen with a 3com card as well.
rare_j is offline  
Old 23 September 2013, 04:13   #15
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
Just to clear things up here.

Pulling out 3com card or LAN card when it is connected to network does not crash or lock-up the computer here.

Last edited by delshay; 23 September 2013 at 05:36.
delshay is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 10:11   #16
ncafferkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 31
It depends on software support, namely in both the driver and TCP/IP stack. 3c589.device supports hot swapping, but I don't know about cnet.device (I suspect not). Genesis supports hot swapping, but you have to click the 'Online' button again after reinsertion AFAIR. Miami(DX) crashes when you remove a 3Com card.

Also, for WPA wireless users, WirelessManager may cause trouble if a card is hot swapped.
ncafferkey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA USB Cards on A1200 paulo_becas support.Hardware 4 23 April 2012 12:21
*WANTED* Pcmcia RAM cards Smiley MarketPlace 8 05 December 2008 23:08
Question about PCMCIA cards Gavilan support.Hardware 5 19 January 2006 17:38
The Joys of Pcmcia ethernet cards Smiley support.Hardware 20 17 March 2005 13:02
PCMCIA Flash Cards Smiley support.Hardware 7 02 March 2005 20:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08189 seconds with 13 queries