English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2013, 23:28   #1
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 794
1mb rom for A1200

I have read thread about making/burning rom, but there is no thread what could be inside of it. Another important question wich is not answered here, how can I test it with real Amiga? Blizkick doesn't support 1mb roms, I don't know how would remapollo do?

But queations are :

My main goal would be to make a possible to boot from CD-Rom, is possible and how?

Can I add a network driver to it?

What would be best choises for a exec and graphics.library? How a about scsi.device?

icon.library is ok, but are there newer workbench.libarary somewhere?

Is there a lists what has other people put inside of it?

I don't want to fill it with "beta stuff"
utri007 is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 00:11   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
My main goal would be to make a possible to boot from CD-Rom, is possible and how?
No it's not. Maybe if Doobrey makes it in the future (who knows)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Can I add a network driver to it?
If the network driver is romable, you could. What's the point though? It's more relevant to put USB stack and USB driver in order to boot from USB stick for example instead of having just the network drive in ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
What would be best choises for a exec and graphics.library? How a about scsi.device?
For Exec there aren't many choices. BB2's is stable enough and for older cases you can have Piru's Exec.
For scsi.devices there are Doobrey's, Cosmos's, Don Adan's and Toni/Chris's.
Imho for SFS filesystem I found the best scsi.device to be Doobreys. For PFS3 my personal choice is Don Adan's and Cosmos's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
icon.library is ok, but are there newer workbench.libarary somewhere?
Icon library archive on Aminet has also a patch for Workbench.library to get it up to version 45.132 (from 45.131).

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Is there a lists what has other people put inside of it?
Some of the modules I have on my personal custom 3.9 ROM are:
- exec.library 45.20 (updated from BB2)
- battmem.resource 40.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- bootmenu 44.7 (updated from BB2)
- cia.resource 40.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- console.device 44.10 (updated from BB3/BB4)
- datatypes.library 44.48 (updated from BB3/BB4)
- dos.library 42.1 (updated from Don Adan)
- filesystem.resource 46.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- filesystem 45.16 (updated from BB3/BB4)
- graphics.library 41.24 (updated from Don Adan)
- icon.library 46.4.326 (updated from PeterK)
- intuition.library 41.0 (patched with PowerWindows)
- input.device 50.26 (updated from Poseidon archive)
- mathffp.library 41.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- misc.resource 38.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- potgo.resource 38.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- ram-handler 44.24 (updated from BB2)
- romboot 44.2 (updated from Ratte)
- scsi.device 43.47 (updated from Cosmos)
- shell 45.27 (updated from BB3/BB4)
- wbtask 40.0 (updated from Don Adan)
- workbench.library 45.132 (updated from PeterK)
- hrtmodule 2.33 (HRTMon modules from Toni Willen)
- IDE_DelayFix (BlizKick module)
- NoClick (BlizKick module)
- patchmath020-ALL (BlizKick module)
- romfixes2 (BlizKick module)
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 00:28   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Another important question wich is not answered here, how can I test it with real Amiga? Blizkick doesn't support 1mb roms, I don't know how would remapollo do?
For ACA accelerators, acatune can maprom 1MB ROMs. I am loading a 1MB ROM from HDD on my 1200, mainly to get an updated scsi.device.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 18:44   #4
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 794
Could it be possible to use acatune's map rom feature with blizzard/apollo?
utri007 is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 20:00   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,772
No, it is made only for ACA accelerators. However, I think the Blizzard cards should be able to map 1MB ROMs as well. I took the 1MB ROM header from the BlizKick package.
demolition is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 20:10   #6
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
No you can't. BlizKick can kick up to 512KB ROM
mfilos is offline  
Old 18 September 2013, 23:25   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
remapollo cant map 1mb either so thats out of the question 1.7 is on aminet,i heard that 1.8 would allow this but i never tried it myself.
roy bates is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 02:49   #8
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Some of the modules I have on my personal custom 3.9 ROM are:
(....Don Adan)
He is (only) resourcing all modules (just like 100 bytes wbfind) and recompiled them.
There is nothing new, only the risk of broken (bad resourced) code.
If you like higher version numbers i can hack wbfind/exec/what ever v99.9+ for you ....
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 10:31   #9
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
Changing the version number is easy simply with Hex Edit (as I done already on some patched modules by me to know the difference).
I didn't know Don Adan's modules were simply resourced ones. I was under the impression that they also had improved code and some bug fixes (like for example the scsi.device).
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 12:14   #10
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 819
I guess softkicking using mmu (set040, etc.) would allow for larger roms.. after all, it is the rom itself that must support looking for romtags within the extra 512kb.. The softkicking software needs to support remapping multiple address spaces then, of course, since roms larger than 512kb need that.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 13:17   #11
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Somewhat offtopic:

How does the CPU access 1MB ROMs - the upper half, since the normal 512kB ROM is already mapped at the end of Amiga 24bit memory space? Is this done with some MMU (or MMU-like) hardware mapping tricks? I guess if you are able to place he whole kickstart ROM in RAM, this is not a problem. But using actual physical 1MB EPROM is not possible I guess?
chaos is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 15:13   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaos View Post
...But using actual physical 1MB EPROM is not possible I guess?
Ofc it's possible!
A600/A1200 can use 1MB ROM easily. A3000/A4000 need ROMY (the extra pcb and logic made by SpeedGeek). A500/2000 need 2 signals (Gary's Pin 35, Pin 36 tied to 27C800's Pin 1 and Pin 42) but still doable.

I first used an 1MB physical ROM succesfully 3 years ago.

Last edited by mfilos; 24 September 2013 at 15:21.
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 16:35   #13
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Ofc it's possible!
A600/A1200 can use 1MB ROM easily. A3000/A4000 need ROMY (the extra pcb and logic made by SpeedGeek). A500/2000 need 2 signals (Gary's Pin 35, Pin 36 tied to 27C800's Pin 1 and Pin 42) but still doable.

I first used an 1MB physical ROM succesfully 3 years ago.
Great! Looks like I was reading the Amiga memory map wrongly
So the 1MB kickstart ROM can use the address space 0xf00000 to 0xffffff, right?

I should implement 1MB kickstart support for minimig right now

EDIT: stupid me, according to schematics, it seems my A500+ actually supports 1MB ROMs by default - I always wondered why the longer kickstart slot
chaos is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 17:11   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
1M address space is E00000-E7FFFF and F80000-FFFFFF. 2M adds A80000-B7FFFF.
F00000-F7FFFF is not part of KS ROM space. It is some kind of expansion ROM space, also used by CDTV extended ROM.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 18:02   #15
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
1M address space is E00000-E7FFFF and F80000-FFFFFF. 2M adds A80000-B7FFFF.
F00000-F7FFFF is not part of KS ROM space. It is some kind of expansion ROM space, also used by CDTV extended ROM.
Thanks for the explanation.

It seems this is more complex than I thought. Which ROM address gets mapped to address 0 when kickstart overlay is enabled at boot? Does this depend on the Amiga type? For example, for Amigas with 256KB ROMs, the address should be 0xfc0000, for Amigas with 512KB ROMs 0xf80000, but for A1200 the address should be 0xe00000 (according to docs I found, this is the first part of the 1MB ROM, the second is at 0xf80000)?

To the original poster : sorry for hijacking your thread a little
chaos is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 21:21   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,116
Technically it is E0 ROM that always appears at 0 (if 1M capable MB, don't remember what 2M capable MBs do but I think it was one of the A8/B0 areas).

It isn't that complex, same ROM just appears multiple times in address space if not all address lines are connected.

256k = same 2x256k at F8 and E8 (and A8/B0). 512k = same 512k at F8 and E8 (and A8/B0) and so on..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 03:16   #17
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 133
Amiga A1200 Memory Map

Here You go, full Amiga 1200 memory map:


5.0 A1200 Memory Map
Address Size
000000 to 1FFFFF 2 MB Chip RAM(or system ROM overlay)
200000 to 5FFFFF 4 MB Zorro II expansion space
600000 to 9FFFFF 4 MB Credit Card memory if CC present
A00000 to A1FFFF 128 KB Credit Card Attributes
A20000 to A3FFFF 128 KB Credit Card I/O
A40000 to A5FFFF 128 KB Credit Card Bits (similar to CDTV)
A60000 to A7FFFF 128 KB PC I/O
A80000 to B7FFFF 1 MB System ROM selected
B80000 to BEFFFF 448 KB Not used(Reserved for CDTV)
BF0000 to BFFFFF 64KB 8520CIAs
C00000 to CFFFFF 1 MB C00000 Memory
D00000 to D7FFFF 512 KB PC memory
D80000 to D8FFFF 64 KB SPARE chip select
D90000 to D9FFFF 64 KB ARCNET chip select
DA0000 to DA3FFF 16 KB IDE drive
DA4000 to DA4FFF 16 KB IDE reserved
DA8000 to DAFFFF 32 KB Credit Card and IDE configregisters
DB0000 to DBFFFF 64 KB Not used(reserved for external IDE)
DC0000 to DCFFFF 64 KB Real Time Clock(RTC)
DD0000 to DDFFFF 64 KB RESERVED for DMA controller
DE0000 to DEFFFF 64 KB Not Used
DF0000 to DFFFFF 64 KB Chip Registers
E00000 to E7FFFF 512 KB System ROM(lst half if 1MB ROM)
E80000 to EFFFFF 512 KB Configuration and I/O card space
F00000 to F7FFFF 512 KB Flash ROM space
F80000 to FFFFFF 512 KB System ROM(2nd half if 1MB ROM


From http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/downloads/A1200FuncSpec.txt

Last edited by prowler; 26 September 2013 at 00:31. Reason: Added Courier New font and a couple of corrections.
tom256 is offline  
Old 25 September 2013, 06:33   #18
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 55
Posts: 320
Hi Tony, et al.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Technically it is E0 ROM that always appears at 0 (if 1M capable MB, don't remember what 2M capable MBs do but I think it was one of the A8/B0 areas).
Should always be the $E0 bank that appears at $00 when using 1/2MB roms and *OVR is active.
(A19 active for 1MB, A19 and A20 active for 2MB).

Amiga Address Lines:
A A A A A
2 2 2 2 1
3 2 1 0 9

0 0 0 0 0 $0 ROM appears at $00 when *OVR low
1 0 1 0 1 $A8 System ROM selected (2MB area)
1 0 1 1 0 $B0 System ROM selected (2MB area)
1 1 1 0 0 $E0 System ROM(lst half if 1MB ROM)
1 1 1 1 1 $F8 System ROM(2nd half if 1MB ROM)


Cheers,
Red


Last edited by RedskullDC; 25 September 2013 at 06:38.
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 14:05   #19
delshay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: uk
Posts: 245
As the FastATA plugs into this socket maybe something can be done to enhance FastATA performance by adding something in the rom or better still FastATA have a redesign and firmware change to use 1Mb roms.
delshay is offline  
Old 27 September 2013, 15:19   #20
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
But the FastATA is just mounted in the kickstart sockets of A1200 which by default support 1MB ROMS
The only thing that could benefit the FastATA would be an updated ATA3.driver which would be ROMable in order for not having to declare it in Startup-Sequence to patch the scsi.device.
mfilos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A3000/4000 1MB ROM Mod SpeedGeek Hardware mods 1 05 November 2014 17:03
1Mb kickstart ROM in A600 possible? Turran support.Hardware 14 11 February 2013 14:28
Bad Loadfile Hunk - A1200 & 1mb SRAM fastmem BrooksterMax project.WHDLoad 2 09 October 2009 18:20
How to make 1MB ROM Calgor support.Hardware 26 09 August 2009 00:53
help using cd rom with A1200 technium New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 17 June 2006 16:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09413 seconds with 15 queries