English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2013, 05:51   #1
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
Escom Amiga 1200 Floppy drive test

Hi,

I recently acquired an Amiga Technologies A1200HD. I understand that some models have been modified on the motherboard to allow for the PC type floppy. My drive is a Panasonic model.

I did not take it apart and check on the underside of the motherboard to see if there is a wire going from two pins on the floppy header.

Is there a way to test it in software? Some people mentioned X-Copy but I am not sure which part doesn't work or what I should try in X-Copy.

I converted a game that I own, but can't find, from ADF called overlord (Supremecy in UK) It loads very fast and seems to be trackloading but not sure. It seems to load fine on the AT1200. It shows up in WB as NDOS.

I don't want to take it apart if I don't have to. Perhaps the previous owner fixed it, not sure.

What in X-Copy doesn't work? How do I test to see if my drive/1200 is the modified one from escom?

Thanks!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2013, 06:16   #2
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I had an escom A1200 for a few time so I do not remember very well those floppy issues
anyways
I remember some games not worked from floppy,I remember the game troddlers not worked..try it, however lemmings worked fine
and x-xopy sometimes works sometimes fails to load or duplicate...depending of the game
Sandro is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 06:26   #3
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
troddlers, never heard of it but I will give it a shot. Thanks for the tip.

Is there a mode specifically in X-Copy?

Also is there a version of X-Copy that works without relokick? I get graphic garbage when I try to load 5.21 from WB 3.1.
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 06:38   #4
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippy Zapp View Post
troddlers, never heard of it but I will give it a shot. Thanks for the tip.

Is there a mode specifically in X-Copy?

Also is there a version of X-Copy that works without relokick? I get graphic garbage when I try to load 5.21 from WB 3.1.

try these ones
copy wbkillaga to c dir first
Attached Files
File Type: lha xcopy.lha (111.7 KB, 44 views)
Sandro is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 07:14   #5
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
I'll give it a shot. Thanks, Sandro.
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 07:31   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,147
There is also this that can be purchased: http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/de...daptor_v2.html
It is a floppy adaptor that plugs into the rear of PC floppy drives and allows them to be used on the Amiga. It also works on Escom Amiga 1200's, I have one myself but I haven't got round to fitting it yet.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 21 September 2013, 20:39   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,569
This demo should have a tricky track loader which should not work on faulty AT A1200s:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=1477

Write the ADF to disk and if it works, no modifications should be necessary. My AT A1200 does not have the 'faulty' drive despite being a Panasonic drive so it seems to run everything as a C= model. Also, there is no wire on the bottom of the MB.
demolition is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 00:22   #8
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
This demo should have a tricky track loader which should not work on faulty AT A1200s:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=1477

Write the ADF to disk and if it works, no modifications should be necessary. My AT A1200 does not have the 'faulty' drive despite being a Panasonic drive so it seems to run everything as a C= model. Also, there is no wire on the bottom of the MB.
Ok, I will try it out. Thanks for the tip!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 05:26   #9
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
Quote:
This demo should have a tricky track loader which should not work on faulty AT A1200s:
http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=1477
Hi demolition, Do you have another source for that demo or the name of the disk/demo? My security and browser is blocking that site for malicious infections.

Thanks!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 22 September 2013, 08:36   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/releas...=279#downloads
Jope is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 00:51   #11
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
Ok that one partially works.

Sanity Arte demo. It loads fine and goes through the first few segments but it freezes on I think the last segment. I don't know if it is from my drive or the fact that I have a NTSC 1200. I tried switching it to PAL mode in early startup but as soon as the disk starts it reverts to NTSC.

Any suggestions on an NTSC demo/game that does not work on AT 1200? I am trying so hard to not open the case and remove the motherboard to check it.

Thanks!
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 06:44   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
Arte will hang at a blank screen if the index signal is missing.

Out of curiosity, did you select NTSC mode by keypress or radio button? The keypress only affects the early startup menu, the radio button affects the frequency the machine will boot in.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 07:03   #13
Zippy Zapp
Registered User

Zippy Zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: CA/USA
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Arte will hang at a blank screen if the index signal is missing.
So if this is the case does that imply modified MB and Drive? Or can it be caused by not being in PAL mode? I ask that as I have a couple of demos that will not even run in NTSC mode as they are somehow coded to take advantage of PAL.

Quote:
Out of curiosity, did you select NTSC mode by keypress or radio button? The keypress only affects the early startup menu, the radio button affects the frequency the machine will boot in.
I selected PAL from the Display options menu and chose USE. But it still seemed to be in NTSC mode once the demo started. I could tell by the speed fluctuations and the cutoff portion of the screen. I compared it to my PAL C=1200 and the difference is clear. But it does load most of the demo and indeed the drive activity light does stay on for most of it, if I recall.

Thanks.
Zippy Zapp is offline  
Old 24 September 2013, 14:43   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zippy Zapp View Post
So if this is the case does that imply modified MB and Drive? Or can it be caused by not being in PAL mode?
Well based on what I know, it would mean that something provides an index signal as the trackloader in the demo is happy.

Quote:
I ask that as I have a couple of demos that will not even run in NTSC mode as they are somehow coded to take advantage of PAL.
PAL has more raster time to use per frame due to the frame size + refresh rate. Most good demos use up all the time there is. :-)
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help! Escom A1200 floppy drive problems magnox support.Hardware 10 07 November 2016 21:23
What floppy drive in Amiga 1200 ? NoULTalk support.Hardware 1 06 February 2010 22:20
Strange Amiga 1200 floppy drive... PC drive converted to amiga? jbenam support.Hardware 8 30 March 2009 19:24
amiga 1200 floppy drive problem juxtaposed support.Hardware 5 02 June 2006 18:23
MFM.DEVICE problem with escom floppy drive??? CFOU! support.Hardware 7 22 May 2006 00:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07732 seconds with 16 queries