English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2006, 10:06   #1
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Action-Replay question

I posted this here as I consider it something n00b-ish

Is there a possibile way to use Action-Replay cartringe in WinUAE?
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:16   #2
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Yes, it's possible. You can dump it on a real Amiga as described in the WinUAE readme or download a dumped one from the net and then select the ROM as Cartridge ROM in WinUAE. Then enter it with Page Up key.
thor is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:27   #3
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Uploaded the supported Action Replay versions to the Zone.
thor is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:33   #4
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Ok, thanks a lot.
Um, and how do I use it while running?
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:35   #5
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
Press the "Page Up" key on your keyboard
thor is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:39   #6
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Yes, I pressed it and WinUAE crashes with a error
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:45   #7
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
What WinUAE version are you using? Which AR ROM? I see you're not member of the Zone, so you're using not the ones uploaded. Maybe they are not correct? Easiest way to check this is put them in the Roms folder and select "Rescan ROMs" in the "Paths" tab. The Action Replay ROMs should appear in the drop-down list for cartridge ROMs. Are they listed there on your WinUAE?
thor is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 10:56   #8
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
I am using WinUAE 1.3.3 with v3.17 AR rom.
I will try that trick with rescan roms now.

EDIT: It shows them
I tryed to run WinUAE again and it still gives me a error, but the weird thing is that with a other configuration works :S
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 11:02   #9
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
With what config does it give the error? Make sure you're using a A500 quickstart config. AR doesn't work with faster CPUs or too much RAM.
thor is offline  
Old 17 December 2006, 11:08   #10
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Aha, then that should be the problem
Ah, too bad
Thank-you very much for help
andy_blah is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay 3 Hungry Horace Hardware mods 45 03 October 2008 01:27
Action Replay 1.0 thor support.WinUAE 13 25 February 2007 14:05
Action Replay? Unregistered support.Hardware 53 26 March 2005 21:52
Action Replay 3 or 4 d0okie support.WinUAE 5 08 September 2004 23:20
Action Replay Dawid79 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2002 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07602 seconds with 13 queries