English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2011, 20:46   #1
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 47
Posts: 245
Dopus 4.16 config screen resolution mess when using HighGFX

I've been using Dopus 4.16 for a few years without a single issue untill I recently started playing with HighGFX Workbench screenmodes.

I set Dopus up to use its own screen cloning the workbench one with 8 colour depth. No matter which resolution the workbench has, the configuration screen seems to always open as an ordinary Highres 640x256 (PAL) without problem... save when the workbench is previously in 1024x768 HighGFX mode, when it will try to open in 640x256 but will make a little mess instead ^_^'

First pic is how the config screen should be under ordinary circumstances, second one is how it shows when Workbench is in HighGFX screenmode:





As you can see, I'm lucky if I can blindly find my way to the save/cancel buttons (which should be "below" the visible part of the screen) and get out from there.

This only happens when accessing the configuration screen and WB is on HighGFX. Haven't got a clue if it's an issue with Dopus, HighGFX, or WB itself! (Using Indivision AGA, btw, but I don't think the Indy thing is to blame) ^_^'

Has anyone experienced any similar glitch?

--

Last edited by rockersuke; 25 February 2011 at 20:48. Reason: missed a G in HighGFX :-)
rockersuke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 25 February 2011, 21:49   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
hi i had same problem but with my radeon i used modepro from aminet and set the res i wanted and all fine now
johnim is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 00:20   #3
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 47
Posts: 245
Thanks! That's useful info. I'll give it a try!

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 27 February 2011, 09:37   #4
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 68
I was finding the same problem with my setup.. Using this program has fixed the issue here...
vk3heg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change screen resolution Riempie project.ClassicWB 3 23 October 2011 11:41
Any Screen grabers HighGFX friendly? NovaCoder support.Apps 4 17 December 2009 13:50
On-screen resolution indicator? Maren support.WinUAE 1 05 August 2009 12:12
Getting screen resolution Another World support.WinUAE 15 09 December 2008 21:59
screen mess when launching from wb hardwir3d support.Other 1 08 November 2008 13:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09864 seconds with 11 queries