English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2008, 17:54   #1
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Uh oh, problem!

As you can see from the pictures, the 1000 is now open and ready to be tinkered with. I have pried the 68000 from its socket on the motherboard and am ready to put it into the IDE adapter and place it on the board.

However some problems come about, namely power and space...

On the IDE board, there are what looks like two power connectors. One is a four pin and fits a floppy power connector fine. But the other is a six and I don't recognize its form. A compound problem with the four pin connector is that the 1000 only has one coming from the board by default. I'd need to wire a second one in order to power the board, would I not? I don't really have the electrical wiring experience to know where or how to start doing that. Not to mention, what is the six pin? What am I gonna do about that?

Next is the inherent space issue. I am certain that the metal shield that goes over the 1000's motherboard will not be able to go back in properly even if I use a wafer thin notebook or iPod hard drive. I just don't see it happening. What I want to do is use a 1200 floppy mounting plate inside the 1000 to house the hard drive. Another idea I had was getting a CF adapter to use but those seem hard to come by. Plus I have a hard drive accessible for me to use here at home, so availability helps.

So all in all, input from everyone is greatly encouraged and appreciated in this time of need. My Amiga's counting on you! Any suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010370.jpg
Views:	416
Size:	556.1 KB
ID:	17170   Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010375.jpg
Views:	496
Size:	489.0 KB
ID:	17171  

Last edited by boing_1000; 16 July 2008 at 18:00.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:02   #2
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,301
Seems odd to me it needs power at all... (obviously the drive will) but I would have thought it would draw +5v and GND from the 68000 socket?

If it does need extra power points I'm sure you could easily make (or buy) a power splitter to split 2+ power lines from your floppydrive power connector. This would save any chopping up of your lovely A1000
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:36   #3
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 51
Posts: 1,792
Hi,
Nice

FWIW:
-Power to your luvverly new IDE board + other stuff should be doable via an 'off the shelf' power splitter - with luck you'll already have one if you've ever bought a new PC PSU, or fleaBay if you don't feel like doing your own bodging. (plug-in & go, no worries about getting the wires right)
-Ditch the mobo shield. It's only function is to get in the way - you can always put it somewhere safe should you ever feel like 'going standard' in the future.
-The easiest way to mount a 2.5" HDD is to get some sticky Velcro. Stick to inside of the case; you then have an easy + secure mounting that allows you to remove the drive when needed & add a touch of sound deadening.
-IDE->CF is IMO a good idea: Quiet, low power, AND if you get one that will mount in a drive bay or back-plane you have a ready method for file transfer between Amiga & PC+UAE.
If you don't mind waiting on airmail you can get adapters off fleaBay for little more than postage from HongKong.

Have fun.

P.S.
I'm pretty sure the board itself doesn't need power:
check the following - the following is my understanding NOT fact:
The four pins at the far end of the 68k processor are for connecting wires to the mobo for 'needed signals' and as a drive access LED header.
eg:


Needed signals?
eg:

On an A500

Hey, but I've got an A2000!
The signals will be available for you too, but may need tracking down.
Quote:
INT2 can also be found at pin 21 of U7 8520 CIA in the Amiga 500, and /OVR at pin 29 of U5 Gary
Is likely to be true of your computer too...
...no doubt others can supply specifics...

...Um, likely some soldering required.

Last edited by Charlie; 16 July 2008 at 18:55.
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:46   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Those pins are not for this!

Look at the IDE68k page to find the inner pins of the 4pin bank are for taking 2 signals from motherboard, pins 1 & 4 are for an IDE activity led.


The 6 pin bank is for nothing in your case. They are there for people who wants to re-program the device.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:58   #5
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 51
Posts: 1,792
@rkauer:
Guess whose bandwidth I've been stealing...
Charlie is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 19:03   #6
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
Seems odd to me it needs power at all... (obviously the drive will) but I would have thought it would draw +5v and GND from the 68000 socket?

If it does need extra power points I'm sure you could easily make (or buy) a power splitter to split 2+ power lines from your floppydrive power connector. This would save any chopping up of your lovely A1000
Ah of course! That slipped my mind. I believe it does draw power from the processor socket.

@rkauer

I'm toying with the idea of putting in a HDD LED but not sure where to put it. It might be extra work for something that I'm not sure I really need.

@Charlie

Could you send me some more pics of where you soldered wires onto your A500? It'll give me something to go by. Though wouldn't the pinouts for a 500 and 1000 mobo be different?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 21:01   #7
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 51
Posts: 34
Take a look at the site of the creator of the device. It has all the info and pictures you need!

http://www.students.tut.fi/%7eleinone3/ide/ide68k.html

Cheers!

/edit

Picture of the board in an A1000 attached!

Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000 View Post
Could you send me some more pics of where you soldered wires onto your A500? It'll give me something to go by. Though wouldn't the pinouts for a 500 and 1000 mobo be different?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3814.jpg
Views:	363
Size:	287.6 KB
ID:	17173  

Last edited by ws1968; 16 July 2008 at 21:46. Reason: Added picture
ws1968 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 21:22   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
inner pins of the 4pin bank are for taking 2 signals from motherboard
*slaps head* of course! I forgot about it needing a couple of flying leads to the mobo. Good call

@boing_1000: If you look at the designers homepage there is a link to a user on Amiga.org who has installed this in his A1000. I'm sure he could maybe take some pics to help you if needed. Worth a try
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 July 2008, 02:23   #9
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Thanks musashi, gotta see if I can contact Jeff at amiga.org now Hopefully he can help me through it too.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 18 July 2008, 05:38   #10
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 274
You can see some detail in these pictures. Since then I have added a CF adapter, FFV2, and an MTEC 020 board.

Picture of Amiga 1000 with IDE68K

Bare Motherboard with IDE68K

A1000 FFV2

Amiga 1000 Mtec 020 FFV2 and AdIDE

The IDE68K is not compatible with the 020 board so it was replaced at the last minute with an AdIDE. I'll be happy to answer any questions if I can.

Good Luck,
-Jeff
Magic is offline  
Old 18 July 2008, 06:44   #11
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 2,033
@Magic: if the mtec 020 board uses the 68000 only in fallback mode how do you use the adIDE when the 020 is activated?

Also how compatible was the adIDE board with the CF card? I havent tried my adIDE with any CF cards yet, but last time I tried to use it it didn't like any of my larger IDE drives.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 18 July 2008, 13:43   #12
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 274
The MTEC board in 020 mode does not work at all with the IDE68K board as you suspected. At the last minute I switched to an AdIDE which works great with it. I had no problem with the CF card with the AdIDE but the one shown is only 512 megs.

-Jeff
Magic is offline  
Old 18 July 2008, 16:35   #13
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
@Jeff

PM me with your email/contact info in case I stumble on something and you're not on EAB.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 19 July 2008, 15:07   #14
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic View Post
You can see some detail in these pictures. Since then I have added a CF adapter, FFV2, and an MTEC 020 board.

Picture of Amiga 1000 with IDE68K

Bare Motherboard with IDE68K

A1000 FFV2

Amiga 1000 Mtec 020 FFV2 and AdIDE

The IDE68K is not compatible with the 020 board so it was replaced at the last minute with an AdIDE. I'll be happy to answer any questions if I can.

Good Luck,
-Jeff
Nice pics

I'm thinking of wanging my A530 on the side of my 1000 when I sort out a flash card for her to replace the old scsi setup... can hardly wait turbo 1000
Paul_s is offline  
Old 04 August 2008, 18:04   #15
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,301
Any progress on this boing_1000?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 06 August 2008, 12:24   #16
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
For skilled people only:

A good way to have an activity IDE LED inside the A500 is simply hack the keyboard led.

Here is how:

Open the Amiga, cut the trace between the two floppy leds. Route the cathode of the first led to ground. The second led (with the ground path) will be used to the HD activity led! Simply add another 22 Ohms resistor in series with it and route a wire to the IDE controller.

Simple, huh?
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mike the Magic Dragon: in-game problem or WinUAE problem? petran support.WinUAE 14 10 December 2013 16:12
aspi problem (was: auto resize problem) Kyon support.WinUAE 34 31 May 2009 17:56
Problem with Kickstarts [rare problem with faulty scripts in early v1.1 release] Topgun project.MAGE 14 08 June 2006 23:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10052 seconds with 16 queries