English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2017, 19:54   #161
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
Can someone help me pls:
I'm trying to get gamebase to work.
for now i've managed to install BG 1.3 and 1.3 update. In same dir I've installed GB 1.6 and clicked "ok" on every warning that it the installation doesn't recognize gamebase in that dir
I've extracted in same dir GB 2.0 and GB 2.1

I've started GB but it says it's 1.3...

not as much sa I've tried to find, I just cant find info on how to upgrade from 1.3 to 2.1 so it's the first thing I need help on.
Second thing will probably fixed by first thing, and that is that GB 1.3 can't recognize WinUAE 3.5.0

so, help pls?
svabos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2017, 11:08   #162
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 348
WinUAE 3.5 has some more add, but there is no problem. i tried a my test gamebase that i (slowly) building dedicated to Amiga PD
i upgraded to 3.5 and works fine.

maybe you should delete contents of winuae.ini and if you havent't this file, create it.
run winuae 3.5 and you are ready to go.

i think it's better not to copy GB 2.0 to GB 1.3/1.6

It's better to have distict GameBase: GB 2.0 e GB 1.6
Rename GB 2.0 (or 1.6) mdb (and relative gamebase folder) to have fun with one and the other.

if you rename GameBase Amiga.mdb in Amiga.mdb, the folder of Gamebase should be renamed "Amiga".
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 11:43   #163
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
Seiya, thanks for info, but I don't know how to even implement GB 2.0/2.1 to old GB 1.3, how to load "GameBase2.1.mdb"?

Also how can I force GB to use Winuae 3.5.0?
svabos is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 15:17   #164
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 348
you delete old winuae.exe and copy in emulators winuae.exe (3.5.0).
when you launch a game it use it (maybe you have to make again rescan roms or manualy change the path).

Gamebase 2.1.mdb works only if you have a folder named "GameBase 2.1".
after that you have to use GBToolbox to associate GameBase files and then you have to configure the path of emulators (if needed)
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 18:36   #165
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
you delete old winuae.exe and copy in emulators winuae.exe (3.5.0).
when you launch a game it use it (maybe you have to make again rescan roms or manualy change the path).

Gamebase 2.1.mdb works only if you have a folder named "GameBase 2.1".
after that you have to use GBToolbox to associate GameBase files and then you have to configure the path of emulators (if needed)
please understand, I have 0 (zero) knowledge about Gamebase and how to configure it so I really don't know where is "emulators" dir you are referring to because I have WinUAE it in "d:\igre\winuae\" and I have installed all of the gamebase versions in a "d:\igre\GameBase\".

So, please lets start from the beginning:

I have these files:
gamebase-setup-v1.3-full.exe
gamebase-setup-v1.3-update.exe
GameBase Amiga v1.6 Setup.exe
GameBase Amiga 2.0.rar
GameBase Amiga v2.1 (database only).zip

1. Do I need to install all of them in order (1.3, then 1.3 update, then 1.6, 2.0 and then 2.1) or I can install only, for example, 1.3 and then 2.0 and 2.1?

2. After I've installed them, which .exe in gamebase dir is first to run? GBToolbox.exe maybe?

3. When I start GBToolbox.exe, I have two options "New gamebase" and "import romcenter 2.00 datafile". I have created "new database" and named it "example" but I don't know what should i do after that?

So please describe the proces of configuration in detail
svabos is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 11:37   #166
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by svabos View Post
p I have WinUAE it in "d:\igre\winuae\" and I have installed all of the gamebase versions in a "d:\igre\GameBase\".
Wrong start:
you must use WinUAE included in GameBase Amiga!
in GameBase Amiga you have:

emulators
games
extra
screenshot
ecc
ecc

WinUAE that you must use is in "Emulators" folder


Quote:

I have these files:

1) gamebase-setup-v1.3-full.exe
2) gamebase-setup-v1.3-update.exe
3) GameBase Amiga v1.6 Setup.exe
4) GameBase Amiga 2.0.rar
(5) GameBase Amiga v2.1 (database only).zip
Install 1 and then 2.

install 3 and copy file in the Gamebase directory created from 1
decompress gamebase amiga 2.0 and copy all files in Gamebase Amiga. If you have folder Gamebase Amiga (defualt 1.6 install) you have to change mdb fo 2.0 in GameBase Amiga.mdb.
Use then GBToolBox to associate it to database.

if it works, then update to GameBase Amiga 2.1 in the same way (if you have another mdb you have make the same things)
Use again GBToolBox.

If you emulator are not configured you have to go in "Gemus" menu from GameBase Database and choose "WinUAE v1.4.2a (Joystick)" that should be the first in the list (if not you have to use arrows to put in the first line)


Launch Gamebase Amiga and go in "Tool" and "Available Files" to load them in database.

Last edited by Seiya; 26 June 2017 at 11:50.
Seiya is offline  
Old 27 June 2017, 11:55   #167
eddiecochran
Registered User

eddiecochran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Austria
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Quote:
I have these files
1) gamebase-setup-v1.3-full.exe
2) gamebase-setup-v1.3-update.exe
3) GameBase Amiga v1.6 Setup.exe
4) GameBase Amiga 2.0.rar
(5) GameBase Amiga v2.1 (database only).zip
Install 1 and then 2.
Don't want to tease you, but please read Wiki before helping other users (http://www.bu22.com/wiki/).

You only need gamebase-setup-v1.3-update.exe if you update from v1.2:
Quote:
Latest Version Downloads

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
install 3 and copy file in the Gamebase directory created from 1
Not sure if I get you right, but wouldn't it be easier to install GB Amiga 1.6 right into the GB folder instead of install it anywhere else and then copy it to the GB folder?

EC
eddiecochran is offline  
Old 28 June 2017, 19:05   #168
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiecochran View Post
but wouldn't it be easier to install GB Amiga 1.6
yes, i made exactly in this way, but i don't know what archives he downloaded (i saw only those he listed here).
i download GB Amiga 1.6 many years ago from original thread on GB64.com forum.
Now i have GB 1.6 e GB 2.0; two distinct gamebase because i have much more games (adf, whd and sps) in my 1.6.
Seiya is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 16:26   #169
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 47
Posts: 442
Hi Belgarath, just to let you know I found two dupe files,

Bonanza Bros..zip & Bonanza Bros.zip
Chase H.Q..zip & Chase H.Q.zip

As you can see there are two dots at the and of the file name before the ext, both zips contain the same files.

Keep up the great work mate!

manic23 is offline  
Old 28 September 2017, 23:13   #170
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 762
Will you upload Gamebase 2.0 Games to the official game base Amiga File Archive on the webpage?
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 24 December 2017, 18:58   #171
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
So after trying to setup GB that time, I've given up. Now 6 months later I've regained my strength to try it again. And failed of curse because GB is one huge mystery to install

I beg you good ppl of amiga board to help me once again:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Wrong start:
you must use WinUAE included in GameBase Amiga!
in GameBase Amiga you have:

emulators
games
extra
screenshot
ecc
ecc

WinUAE that you must use is in "Emulators" folder
There's no "WinUAE included in GameBase Amiga"
Here's the list of files:
gamebase-source-v1.3.zip includes:
Artwork
Build
Official GEMUS DAT
Setup
Sounds
Source
dev_guide.txt
License.txt

there's no WinUAE in any of these directories...
As I can see, WinUAE isn't included in any of the gamebase files anywhere (not in the 1.3 version, nor in the 1.6 and neither in GB 2.0)???
Can you please direct me to specific link where's gamebase with winuae which you are talking about and that should work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Install 1 and then 2.

install 3 and copy file in the Gamebase directory created from 1
I've installed "gamebase-setup-v1.3-full.exe" to c:\GameBase (default location)
Then I've installed "GameBase Amiga v1.6 Setup.exe" to same c:\GameBase (it aked me to installit to program files but I've choose c:\Gamebase dir instead)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
decompress gamebase amiga 2.0 and copy all files in Gamebase Amiga.


If you have folder Gamebase Amiga (defualt 1.6 install) you have to change mdb fo 2.0 in GameBase Amiga.mdb.
I have copied all of the files from "GameBase Amiga 2.0 Core Files.zip" into c:\Gamebase
Also I've changed name "GameBase Amiga 2.0.mdb" into "GameBase Amiga.mdb"
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Use then GBToolBox to associate it to database.

if it works, then update to GameBase Amiga 2.1 in the same way (if you have another mdb you have make the same things)
Use again GBToolBox.
I couldn't do anything with GBToolBox except to delete old database???
Could you explain in detail steps how to associate the database?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
If you emulator are not configured you have to go in "Gemus" menu from GameBase Database and choose "WinUAE v1.4.2a (Joystick)" that should be the first in the list (if not you have to use arrows to put in the first line)
How do I choose it???
Only way I could get to anything that resembles your instruction is if I go to "GEMUS>Emulator setup wizard". There, on the step "Search for emulators" it asks me "Search path" where I direct it to the install dir of the Winuae (3.5.0, I don't have any other because of problem in first step in this thread) and then it lists me "Select the emulators you wish to setup" where I have from WinUAE 1.1 to WinUAE 1.5.0 BUT I can't choose any, neither the "select all" option works...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
Launch Gamebase Amiga and go in "Tool" and "Available Files" to load them in database.
There's no such "Available Files" option. However there is "verify available Files" which is greyed out???

Why is this so hard????
Why the hell haven't anyone made "Gamebase full installation final V2.1" (included EVERYTHING) so you just have to click "GameBase.exe" to play your favorite games and not this monstrosity of a "update this, update that, then if your lucky and the moon is on the seventh parallel from the sun, you can include database BUT only if the winuae have pleased gods"
svabos is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 04:09   #172
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 348
i think GB 2.0 is more an update to 1.6 where you can copy emulator from 1.6 to new 2.0.
or simply that maybe gamebase author missed to add WinUAE
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 17:16   #173
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
I have installed 1.3 and then 1.6 into 1.3 directory and non of these had Winuae in it...
svabos is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 17:34   #174
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,800
But where is the problem? You can set every Emulator, Games, Music etc. path manually in the Gamebase Options. It takes a few minutes to figure everthing out.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 18:27   #175
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
As much as I've tried, I haven't figured out how to set anything in Gamebase options... or how to update gamebase amiga.mdb with 2.0 and 2.1 .mdb files...
svabos is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 10:05   #176
svabos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 17
Can anyone post pictures of how to set up paths i gamebase options?
svabos is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 13:26   #177
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,847
Unfortunately my friend Belgarath has been AWOL for most of the year; hope all is ok with him.

Maybe your best bet is to search on the dedicated GameBase Amiga forums. There must be detailed instructions there somewhere and if you ask the questions then I'm sure people will answer you.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GameBase Amiga JPond project.MAGE 18 30 November 2015 23:09
Gamebase Amiga sjakie43 project.MAGE 20 15 December 2008 00:07
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 22:38
gamebase for an amiga? Hoezone Amiga scene 3 26 July 2004 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37055 seconds with 13 queries