English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 December 2017, 14:11   #1
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Mounting FFS-HDFs with DiskImage[Gui]

Hi,

so I have downloaded a few HDFs from the server.
I have an OS 3.1-ECS-system 030/50 32Fast/2Chip with some libs from 3.9.

I am mounting the HDFs with Thore Böckelmann's original version of diskimage.device and DiskImageGui 1.6, both from Aminet.

When using HDFs that use SFS or OFS everythign is fine. I would assume that a PFS-HDF would do as well, I have my HDDs formatted with it.

Unfortunately, it does nit work with FFS-formatted HDFs .

The drives just won't show up and are not mounted.

Anyone have an idea why?

I thried several FFSs from the OSs 2.1-3.9.

Thanks,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 16:37   #2
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Is FFS installed or has it been removed from the base OS that is doing the mounting? It's the only thing I can think of if it's one particular filesystem not working. Perhaps that file system is missing from the base OS.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 19:38   #3
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Hi,
thanks for the help.

But as I said earlier - I tried all FFSs from 2.1 to 3.9 and put them in L:
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 07 December 2017, 23:33   #4
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
Can you give links/filenames for the HDFs you're having problems with?
mark_k is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 10:02   #5
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Hi,

one of them is this:
ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/~Uploads/am...Commodore).hdf
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 12:37   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Ok, just tested this via WinUAE and get:



...but more importantly, Workbench .HDFs are not allowed to be uploaded to EAB or the FTP server, see Rules & Help.

Removed from the FTP
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 12:58   #7
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,197
Someone's been naughty uploading that. Stand in the corner wearing a big pointy hat for a day!
ptyerman is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 13:05   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, just tested this via WinUAE and get:

It should be a Backup HD
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 16:52   #9
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Ok I'll check for another one that doesn't work .
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 16:54   #10
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
... And no it wasn't me who uploaded ...
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 17:12   #11
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Ok another one is:

ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/Commodore_A...869%20(DE).hdf
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 17:46   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
That one works fine if I boot it directly in WinUAE:

DamienD is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 18:05   #13
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Ok ... got an idea why I can't mount it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
That one works fine if I boot it directly in WinUAE
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 19:31   #14
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Uhm... could we get back to topic?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 19:42   #15
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
Previous posts moved to the EAB File Server thread HERE

Now we can get back on topic McTrinsic
DH is offline  
Old 08 December 2017, 21:04   #16
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,966
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
I didn't bother testing with DiskImageGUI, but that HDF is a partition image, not a complete drive image. If DiskImageGUI is designed to work with drive images (i.e. with RDB), that could explain the problem.
mark_k is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 01:39   #17
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
Sounds a bit odd to me as you can boot from that HDF in WinUAE.

Or does WinUAE not need the RDB?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 03:30   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
I didn't bother testing with DiskImageGUI, but that HDF is a partition image, not a complete drive image. If DiskImageGUI is designed to work with drive images (i.e. with RDB), that could explain the problem.
- DiskImageGUI -> Not mount the image

- ImageMount -> Mount perfectly, Howeveryou need to rename files to 869.hdf, no support round braket ()
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 10:38   #19
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 376
What is ImageMount?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 10:56   #20
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 54
Posts: 1,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
What is ImageMount?
Aminet is your friend. http://aminet.net/search?query=ImageMount
ptyerman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
diskimage problem. Cant use device and gui not working. kaneelschep support.Apps 17 22 January 2017 16:49
TinyLauncher working on FFS formatted .hdfs, but not on PFS .hdfs bladecgn support.WinUAE 10 23 November 2013 06:32
WinUAE v2.6.1 - problems using FFS HDFs with Workbench 1.3 SedrynTyros support.WinUAE 11 12 November 2013 20:39
Mounting a disk image with later version of FFS mark_k support.WinUAE 48 27 January 2013 14:43
Mounting FFS hard drive partition under K1.3 Dids support.Other 16 23 May 2008 13:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09017 seconds with 13 queries