English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 August 2019, 21:51   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Of course running Lionheart/Beast WHDLoad without "chipset ocs" causes no issues.
...then just do that
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:01   #22
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...then just do that
… well, the problem here I think is understanding if it's a WinUAE issue switching chipset mode runtime…
"No issues" = there are still the unfixed glitches in the WHDLoad versions ATM that disappear running them in ECS or OCS mode, but running some AGA games before can also cause corruption.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:03   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
"No issues" = there are still the unfixed glitches in the WHDLoad versions ATM that disappear running them in ECS or OCS mode.
Yeah I know, but you emulate so...

Until these WHDLoad issues get finally fixed, just use the disk versions and there's no issue whatsoever

I would say different if you're a real A1200 user and WHDLoad is the only option available, but you aren't.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:05   #24
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Yes, of course it's not a problem to find a way to emulate them perfectly In this case this could have triggered some WinUAE problems switching chipset mode Toni is investigating.
Looks like a "generic pattern": running an AGA WHDLoad game before and then one ECS game degraded with additional "chipset ocs/ecs" causes strange sprite/screen issues.
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:07   #25
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,159
Maybe, but could also be your complex setup yet again...

Last edited by DamienD; 19 August 2019 at 13:40.
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 August 2019, 22:13   #26
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Looking at the sprite corruptions they look like dirty registers and/or chipset in incorrect state (shrinked sprites etc.)...
hexaae is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 18:17   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Fixed. Per-sprite width value was not reset to OCS/ECS size.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 03:21   #28
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349




Looks like PAL is forced to 60Hz NTSC-like with latest fix (see vertically stretched Lionheart), after I run and quit Virocop AGA and try Lionheart or Beast with "chipset ocs"...

My cfg: https://1drv.ms/t/s!ApMUGr0cuN39gcA4...JE9bA?e=kDWbzC

EDIT: and here are the icon tooltypes I use for Virocop AGA and Lionheart:

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Virocop/Virocop
Type: NewIcon
SS: 18288
IT: Project
BP: 1,0
SZ: x= 3, y= 4, w= 8, h= 8
DT: (YES) WHDLoad
TT: (YES, NEWICON)
(PASS:1=BDCMVGT, 2=HVLTMJF)
QUITKEY=$59
SLAVE=ViroCopAGA.slave
PRELOAD
CONFIG=C1:B:Infinite Energy & Cash & Lives;C2:B:Disable blitter patches;
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed max immediate_blits false
NoCache
PreloadSize=2834723

Name: Work:Games/HDInstalled/Lionheart/Lionheart
Type: OS3.5 Icon
SS: 18384
IT: Project
BP: 2,2
SZ: x= 64, y= 16, w= 46, h= 46
DT: (YES) WHDLoad
CI -Width : 82
CI -Height : 93
CI -Borderless : NO
CI -NumImages : 2
CI1-Transparent: 0
CI1-NumColors : 194
CI2-Transparent: NO
CI2-NumColors : 16511570
TT: (YES)
SLAVE=lionheart.slave
PRELOAD
QUITKEY=$5D
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed real immediate_blits true cpu_multiplier 4 cpu_throttle -500 cpu_memory_cycle_exact true gfx_filter_vert_offsetf 8 chipset ecs
Custom4=1
PreloadSize=4199508

EDIT2: even if I don't use "chipset ecs" in Lionheart, running and quitting Virocop AGA only I see PAL mode is set to NTSC-like (?) with latest WinUAE beta.

Last edited by hexaae; 21 August 2019 at 13:55.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 14:10   #29
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Toni, it looks like is not related to "chipset ocs" at all…
Last WinUAE.zip forces my cfg to 60Hz NTSC for any PAL game (?), especially if I run an AGA game first.
As you can see in my cfg in previous message I use

RTG board: Refresh rate = Chipset
and

Last edited by hexaae; 21 August 2019 at 14:23.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 16:06   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Attach log if you can duplicate it easily.

Note that sprite width reset is the only custom chipset related change. Most likely it is related to OCS not being able to change PAL/NTSC like ECS can.

EDIT: does it stop happening if you don't run in RTG mode?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 August 2019 at 16:11.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:04   #31
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Log file: https://gofile.io/?c=n6V9Wz

EDIT:
Yes, still happens if I run WinUAE without RTG enabled: after I run an AGA game any other PAL NON-AGA game is run NTSC-like (I can also hear music replay routines faster in some games). Does not happen using 4.2.1 public. It's like the system is seen as NTSC 60Hz mode from that moment on.
Notice I don't have a real 50Hz screenmode and use g-sync (50fps/Hz cap) in fullscreen mode for smooth native screens. RTG P96 WB runs at 60Hz. Now it's like WinUAE forces automatically the system to be identified as NTSC all the time, after I run an AGA game...

Last edited by hexaae; 21 August 2019 at 17:21.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:24   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
fullscreen
As I said, you have too many unknown variables. Always confirm in windowed mode. Without vsync or anything else. I am starting to think that this does not have anything to do with chipset change..

Quote:
BEAMCON0 0020 -> 0000 PC=10100fd2
Something running on Amiga side sets NTSC mode. (Whdload?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:27   #33
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Another strange thing with WinUAE 4.2.2beta:

WB runs at 50fps (?) after boot.


It is 60fps with WinUAE 4.2.1 public after boot.

Last edited by hexaae; 21 August 2019 at 17:45.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:33   #34
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As I said, you have too many unknown variables. Always confirm in windowed mode. Without vsync or anything else. I am starting to think that this does not have anything to do with chipset change..



Something running on Amiga side sets NTSC mode. (Whdload?)
No, I don't force NTSC in tested games…



Oh, in addition to the WB pic above (WinUAE 4.2.2beta wb running at 50fps after boot instead of 60fps as expected for a 60Hz screen), I've noticed it switches WB to 60fps when I quit Virocop AGA. And from that moment on all games run in 60fps NTSC-like.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:51   #35
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As I said, you have too many unknown variables. Always confirm in windowed mode. Without vsync or anything else. I am starting to think that this does not have anything to do with chipset change..

BEAMCON0 0020 -> 0000 PC=10100fd2

Something running on Amiga side sets NTSC mode. (Whdload?)
The nonsense is that this happens only with 4.2.2beta exe, NOTHING changed, same config etc.
Using previous WinUAE versions including 4.2.1 public works fine as expected and as it has always done....
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 17:53   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Ah, I did have different Picasso96 setup which didn't change "hidden" custom screen refresh rate. I thought it was only related to chipset change.

Should be fixed now.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 18:02   #37
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Yeah! Working fine as before now (and with no gfx corruption anymore running Beast/Lionheart in chipset OCS mode after an AGA game)!

Last edited by hexaae; 21 August 2019 at 18:08.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 18:29   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Perfect

But I am not sure if switching to OCS should also changes refresh rate if ECS/AGA mode was software switched (for example PAL config but was software switched to NTSC).

Should chipset = ocs switch (OCS Agnus does not have software switch capability) back to hardware PAL/NTSC configured mode or keep current (possible software switched) mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 18:49   #39
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,349
Mmmmh… it's something not reproducible on the original HW as far as I can understand (maybe using TUDE on Aminet or another hack tool?)…
I don't have a real Amiga to test though...
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 18:55   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
This can't happen in real world. You can't switch chipset on the fly when using real hardware

Just wondering which option is more useful, keep current PAL/NTSC mode or reset back to "real" PAL/NTSC mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bordersprites restrictions (AGA chipset) dissident Coders. Asm / Hardware 22 01 February 2019 23:37
Best way of detecting the AGA chipset? Steve Coders. Asm / Hardware 13 25 January 2014 22:08
Horz. + Vert. size +-0.50 | gfx option cfTrio support.WinUAE 39 09 January 2013 21:12
EHB sprites with AGA chipset ? FrenchShark Coders. General 4 17 September 2009 06:37
Small question about the extra chipset option. trackah123 support.WinUAE 2 24 September 2007 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09230 seconds with 14 queries