English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 April 2005, 18:11   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 882
question about updating winuae

Hello folks, i have been doing the installation of winuae over the existing one, whenb a new version comes. Is any problem about it?
My installation works perfectly, but im trying to know if it is a good manner of updating the emulator.
Thanks!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 30 April 2005, 00:08   #2
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 47
Posts: 85
Yes, its fine upgrading over the original one.

The only thing to watch out is the configuration files, sometimes an older config may not work on the new version of Winuae. If there are problems, deleting them and recreating it with new settings should be fine.
pjhutch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating ClassicWB question Justice project.ClassicWB 2 24 November 2011 17:59
Updating WinUAE Justice support.WinUAE 1 27 November 2010 13:54
Updating WHDLoad Kitty New to Emulation or Amiga scene 22 29 October 2009 02:16
Question on updating WHDLoad installs Zandig project.WHDLoad 4 28 August 2009 21:07
The updating starts :) Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 14 30 September 2005 18:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.08261 seconds with 12 queries