English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2007, 21:05   #1
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
WinUAE default icons - how to change them

Chaps..

Just created a WinUAE HDF, but my PC has decided it's not recognisable by WinUAE.
It's default is picture and fax viewer.

Tried to alter the 'open programs with' tab, but WinUAE isn't listed.

My ADF's are all defaulting to windows explorer icons also (have been for some time).

I know it's a PC problem, but how to fix it?

Help required - thank you.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 22:05   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
I hope this is what you mean?

I don't have ADF or HDF in my File Types although you can add them...

Associations:
... Double-click on My Computer.
... Select the Tools menu and then Folder Options...
... Click the File Types tab and then select the file extension you want i.e. HDF (if it's not there you can add it by clicking New, typing hdf and then OK).
... Click Change... and then browse to the location where winuae.exe is.

Edit: or actually, even quicker...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magno Boots
Tried to alter the 'open programs with' tab, but WinUAE isn't listed.
Do as you've done above, click Browse... and then browse to the location where winuae.exe is.

--------------------------------------------------

Changing icon:
... Double-click on My Computer.
... Select the Tools menu and then Folder Options...
... Click the File Types tab and then select the file extension you want i.e. ADF.
... Click Advanced and then Change icon...
... Browse to the location of the program which has the icon you want to use is.

Note that windows default icons are located:

Code:
%SystemRoot%\system32\SHELL32.dll

Last edited by DamienD; 18 June 2007 at 22:23.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change default disk icons in ClassicWB 3.9 Vegas project.ClassicWB 5 09 June 2010 14:55
default icons to double height rare_j request.Apps 1 29 December 2009 15:28
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 12:53
HELP! How to change icon default tool in WB buckrogers New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 07 March 2005 06:27
How to change default system folder icons digital support.Apps 3 16 March 2003 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05657 seconds with 13 queries