English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 May 2007, 15:11   #1
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Max size for 1.3 HDF?

I have downloaded and succesfully installed the hdf for an A500 1.3 WB (thanks people). This is a 10 meg hard-drive. Is there any way to increase its size?

What is the maximum size for a hard disk under 1.3?
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 18:31   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 38
Posts: 657
I don't think there is any way to increase the size 'dynamically'. But you can just create a bigger HDF, add it, and copy the old HDF contents across to the new HDF from Workbench.

EDIT: Actually, in 1.3 you'll have to use the CLI so you can copy over those hidden files that you can't see in Workbench.
TikTok is offline  
Old 05 May 2007, 19:25   #3
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Actually, it would be great if there was some tool like Norton PartitionMagic where you could decrease or increase the hdf size (at least increase, as decrease maybe alot more difficult?).

But I suppose copy CLONE will make identical copies of the original files?

For maximum size, maybe one of the more experienced guys can help you, I imagine it couldn't be more than 4gb, as long as you have ntfs if on windoze. k/s 2.x is 4gb (2gb partition?) according to wikipedia.
Calgor is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 12:24   #4
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
KS2 is limited in HD size by the physical 32bit number of bytes, which turns out at 4GB. I believe I've seen somewhere that KS1.3 has a limit of 512MB?

As far as NTFS goes I've got several DVD's (Linux installs ftw ) that is between 4 and 4,7 GB.... so I don't know ehere you got that NTFS number from?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 12:38   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
Absolute limit is 4G but 1.3 filesystem handler may not support full 4G, I recommend <1G. I also remember ~0.5G being the 1.3 FastFileSystem limit but it may or may not be false..

Most older programs and installers also get confused if total size of drive or free or used space is more than 2G.

Quote:
But I suppose copy CLONE will make identical copies of the original files?
Yes
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 15:50   #6
Jherek Carnelia
Dazed and Confused
Jherek Carnelia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: portsmouth/uk
Posts: 227
Thanks for your help. I'll attempt to make a 512 mb one...
Jherek Carnelia is offline  
Old 06 May 2007, 17:50   #7
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie
KS2 is limited in HD size by the physical 32bit number of bytes, which turns out at 4GB. I believe I've seen somewhere that KS1.3 has a limit of 512MB?

As far as NTFS goes I've got several DVD's (Linux installs ftw ) that is between 4 and 4,7 GB.... so I don't know ehere you got that NTFS number from?
I was referring to NTFS being able to create 4GB file sizes, not that being its limit. (As o/s2.x can only possibly support up to 4gb files).
Calgor is offline  
Old 08 May 2007, 08:21   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,962
Hi,

FFS 40.1 as on the OS 3.1 Install disk is compatible with Kickstart 1.3.

You should use that instead of the version that comes with 1.3 since it supports partitions up to 2GB and is faster and less buggy. Also you can use a larger filesystem block size more easily.

-- M
mark_k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max HD size usable with SurfSquirrel? Doc Mindie support.Hardware 12 12 April 2013 11:42
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 12:50
MAX size HD with rom 3.1 Stormrider support.Hardware 1 04 March 2006 15:00
Max. size HDD on A1200? jrom support.Hardware 9 09 July 2002 20:15
Avatars max size goes down to 64*64 RCK project.EAB 6 08 January 2002 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07143 seconds with 15 queries