English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2006, 20:32   #1
Organism_Seven
 
Posts: n/a
C:Version failed return code 10 ?

Hi,

Well this about my sixth attempt at installing ClassicWB_LITE on to my real Amiga 1200.
Yes, I'm pretty convinced its all down to user error. Me!
But I am almost there!
Copied the System.zip file to DH0:
Used the ClassicWB Install disk.
Everything unpacked OK (except for that first error about the time stamp thing, which after reading the posts on here doesn't seem to matter.
But when I attempt to reboot from the Hard Disk DH0: I get the following error:

C:Version: Unknown command
C:Version failed return code 10

So, I rebooted form the Workbench floppy disk and I can see that all the files are there. I can launch programs such as Dopus etc but of course it has to access the boot disk, the floppy!
Which defeats the whole object of having the hard disk.

Can anybody help me with this problem?
TIA

Organism Seven
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2006, 23:16   #2
Organism Seven
 
Posts: n/a
Supplying solution to my own question.

Hi,

Well, I didn't receive any response to my problem so I decided to try another approach suggested here.
I tried the Hard Disk connected to the PC method.
I simply swapped out a hard disk from an external USB 2 enclosure I have connected to my PC and installed the Amiga Disk.
Fired up WinUAE, mounted the Amiga Disk, and copied over all the System files. Whilst I was at it, I copied over all the Games and Utils I wanted to DH1.
Put the Amiga Disk back in the A1200 and everything is up and running!
This was the best, fastest and simplest method to use.

Regards
Organism Seven
 
Old 08 October 2006, 17:10   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Sorry there was no response. I'm not around these forums much at the moment.

I have no idea why the first method failed. Looks like the copyright workbench files weren't copied over before you zipped everything up. Perhaps you didn't get it installed via WinUAE before zipping the package as outlined in the instructions?

Anyway, guess it doesn't matter as it's working - yes, the WinUAE method is the fastest way to install the ClassicWB!

It is already outlined in the supplied instructions as "Method 1":

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/instructions.htm
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 October 2006, 01:40   #4
Organism Seven
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Bloodwych,

No problem about replying to my post.
I appreciate all the effort you have put in to creating a well packaged Workbench for us all to enjoy. Thanks.
I think you should be entitled to have a life as well ;-)

I have made a couple of observations since playing with WinUAE and my real Amiga.

We all look back on the Amiga with affection, but perhaps through rose-tinted spectacles. Before the hard disk install I started remembering how impatient I used to be using it with just floppys. It used to be a real pain in the backside swapping those disks all the time. A hard disk equipped Amiga completely transforms it in to a whole new experience. But in the old days it was were rare for games that could be hard disk installed. Thank goodness for WHDLoad! I've just been playing my fave game Cannon Fodder as a hard disk installed game. Very Cool.
However, I have discovered that a real Amiga with just the standard 2 Meg of Ram can't seem to handle most of these WHDLoad games. So the real Amiga is going back up in to the loft.
I'm staying with WinUAE and ClassicWB LITE.

One other thing, when I launch DOpus 4 it isn't configured like your screenshots. The options to Arc, LHA and ZIP (and other buttons) are missing. I'm sure I can set it up at some point to be the same, just seemed a bit strange.
Anyway, thanks again for helping me revisit those great Amiga memories.

Organism Seven
---------------
 
Old 09 October 2006, 11:55   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Sounds like the Dopus config file is missing, but it's definitely there in the packs on the webpage – just checked myself. Try re-installing and if you're sticking with WinUAE, you can go for the FULL or above packages. Be aware however that certain WHDload games will only work with certain WinUAE settings (like JIT CPU disabled and “more compatible” enabled), so if you’re having problems do a search on this board.

As for WHDload itself, yeah it's a great thing! Did you try booting with maximum memory by holding down one of the mouse buttons?

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm

I think you can get rid of "preload" tool types in the icons as well. Even then however, there will be titles that just can't physically run on a 2MB A1200 which is a shame.

It must be close though - some have these packs running on a CD32, which also only has 2MB RAM. It will have on average a few hundred Kbytes more due to having no hard drive and disk drive buffers however, just a shame it can sometimes make all the difference.

There is a way of reducing/removing some buffers on the A1200 (hard drive ones are usually the biggest and depend on what you set them to in HDtoolbox for each partition), but there is still no guarantee enough ram will be available.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 09 October 2006, 16:43   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,169
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...hlight=version

I had an error with C:Version fail too. Caused by timing issues with RAM

also had a virus at the same time that didnt help matters!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ighlight=virus
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 October 2006, 15:09   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
C:Version fails if version.library in LIBS: is missing!
This must be copied from Workbench.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 10:03   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,169
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
C:Version fails if version.library in LIBS: is missing!
This must be copied from Workbench.
Hmm possible, it was always present on my system though? Perhaps it was altered and made unusable by the virus.
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 12:43   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Is C:version there too?
Check back ... it says "unknown command", which means the same as "file not found" in this case.
Usually, if the file is there AND corrupt, you get an "Error code 121".
andreas is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 16:06   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,169
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Andreas, my problem was fixed just by getting rid of the virus. All the required files and libs were there.

The cause of my old issue was probably nothing like those causing Organism sevens issues, just similar error code.
DDNI is offline  
Old 12 October 2006, 17:41   #11
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Nice to hear that
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection Failed? PoLoMoTo project.IRC 4 30 September 2011 10:29
ExecuteStartup Return Code Error markpage support.Games 3 02 March 2011 13:44
Whdload Return code JACK98 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 22 15 January 2009 17:37
Failed returncode 20 HymnsomniaK New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 17 January 2007 13:06
3D code and/or internet code for Blitz Basic 2.1 EdzUp Retrogaming General Discussion 0 10 February 2002 11:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10495 seconds with 13 queries