English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2006, 15:30   #1
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
WHDLoad.prefs

Howdy,

I think that whdload.prefs should be included in S drive in P96 edition of CWB.

Most of WHDLoad games are ECS and I did not find any problems with AGA version of games (so far ), but including whdload.prefs with two lines:

Code:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
fixed all timing and gfx issues I had while using whdload with cwb.

Thanks Toni for this info!
Anubis is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 15:50   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
Is Bloodwych on vacation?
Anubis is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 16:14   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Howdy,

I think that whdload.prefs should be included in S drive in P96 edition of CWB.

Most of WHDLoad games are ECS and I did not find any problems with AGA version of games (so far ), but including whdload.prefs with two lines:

Code:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192
fixed all timing and gfx issues I had while using whdload with cwb.

Thanks Toni for this info!
You can even set this in every gameicon, to make your own working configs for all games which haven problems with a fast emulated WinUAE Amiga. You need the "uae-configuration" from WinUAE's "Amiga progams" folder in c:, then you can change every WinUAE option inside the emulation. Bert had done this favour for me.

As example this: Changing to "Amiga 500 speed" at the game start and switching back to "Fastest speed" by pressing the Quitkey. Sometimes it is not enough to deactivate the JIT.

Quote:
ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real
ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 16:22   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
You can even set this in every gameicon, to make your own working configs for all games which haven problems with a fast emulated WinUAE Amiga. You need the "uae-configuration" from WinUAE's "Amiga progams" folder in c:, then you can change every WinUAE option inside the emulation. Bert had done this favour for me.

As example this: Changing to "Amiga 500 speed" at the game start and switching back to "Fastest speed" by pressing the Quitkey. Sometimes it is not enough to deactivate the JIT.
Is there a way to prevent game to use WHDLoad.prefs, as I like most of the game to run by using this settings? (except AGA titles)

Thanks for that info, and if you check my lines I do set speed to real and max, just before removing JIT.
Anubis is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 16:34   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Is there a way to prevent game to use WHDLoad.prefs, as I like most of the game to run by using this settings? (except AGA titles)

Thanks for that info, and if you check my lines I do set speed to real and max, just before removing JIT.
Sure, remove the WHDLoad.prefs from the s: folder, but then you have to configure all your games manually. But i guess the WHDLoad tooltypes overwrite all WHDLoad.prefs settings, you can leave it there.

Yes i saw your two lines, but you can change all possible options in WinUAE per WHDLoad tooltypes, every game with problems is fixable. Check your WinUAE configs for the correct syntax of a specific WinUAE option and use it as a tooltype.

I noticed that disable & enable the JIT per prefs or tooltype doesn't work correctly. You don't get back the full emulation speed after pressing the quitkey. So i use the "Amiga 500" or the Adjustable CPU chipset speed for my game configs.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 17 August 2006 at 16:55.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 16:50   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
LOL

I was thinking if there is TOOL type that will bypass WHDLoad.prefs. I was thinking to create script which will rename WHDLoad.prefs and set name back when clicked again.

Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions.
Anubis is offline  
Old 17 August 2006, 16:55   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
LOL

I was thinking if there is TOOL type that will bypass WHDLoad.prefs. I was thinking to create script which will rename WHDLoad.prefs and set name back when clicked again.

Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions.
Yes, would be a nice addition for Paul's tutorials. A lot of people using WHDLoad & WinUAE doesn't know this tooltype features.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 12:59   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Not sure if this should be mentioned in Paul's instructions.
Is this OK
http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm
Paul is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 15:36   #9
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul

One word: Wooooooowwww!

That's great.

Should you mention that also CPU usage in this way is not 100% while running WHDLoad game? My CPU stays bellow 50 with those two lines, while it's constant 100% without them.
Anubis is offline  
Old 18 August 2006, 15:59   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
But you don't explained the WHDLoad tooltype feature inside a game icon, Paul. You can change every WinUAE option that is configurable, not only the CPU speed or JIT. Some WHDLoad installed games need the immediate or cycle exact blitter to prevent graphic & sound bugs on fast emulated amigas. And the JIT on & off function doesn't work correctly because you don't get back the full speed after pressing the quitkey of a game.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 August 2006, 13:35   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Updated page again with tooltypes...Need a rest now

Last edited by Paul; 19 August 2006 at 13:42.
Paul is offline  
Old 19 August 2006, 15:06   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
Updated page again with tooltypes...Need a rest now
Good work, Paul.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 21:46   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Great update to your guide Paul - just been flicking through, nice work.

Anubis, yes I heard about this feature a while back and I'll look into adding emulation settings to games for the P96 versions.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 September 2006, 14:28   #14
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 46
Posts: 2,443
Any details when new version of P96 might be available for testing?
Anubis is offline  
Old 22 September 2006, 16:03   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Any details when new version of P96 might be available for testing?
I'm not sure! I never really wanted to develop a P96 version in the first place, but just offered it because I could with relatively little work! I really only wanted to make native Amiga packs and develop those, so I can't promise anything!

Anyway, like I said in the other thread, is my usual time for updating the packs.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad.prefs and tooltypes Bamiga2002 project.WHDLoad 6 14 October 2013 01:01
Can't save prefs JohnnyD support.Apps 2 29 May 2010 23:38
Editing whdload.prefs, limited line length markpage support.Apps 12 14 December 2009 15:02
WB 3.9 Prefs prob Rod4000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 January 2007 00:51
WHDLoad.prefs Anubis project.WHDLoad 9 23 August 2006 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08002 seconds with 13 queries