English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2006, 13:11   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,169
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Workbench 3.5

Is it possible to install OS 3.5 or 3.9 on top of ClassicWB Full OS3.1
and 3.1 ROMS?
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2006, 15:31   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,541
Cant see why not.
whiteb is offline  
Old 29 June 2006, 15:53   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well ClassicWB uses Scalos so that may cause problems...

Also... I'm not sure why you'd want to, I can only see it creating a messy install.

Just my thoughts anyways!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 29 June 2006, 17:08   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
No harm in trying it in WinUAE, but you'll find it will overwrite all the icons and startup-sequence files and leave you with a mess as KG pointed out.

You're better off doing a fresh 3.5/3.9 install and porting stuff over from the ClassicWB, or installing OS3.5/3.9 files by hand but it'll be a big job!

Unless you need specific os3.9 features, I wouldn't bother.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 09:49   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,169
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I have installed os3.9 and BB1+2 on my boot partition. I have ClassicWB full on my backup. I use warpup and soon will be getting a mediator and Voodoo5.

Despite 3.9 being nice and featuring a few new bells and whistles, I miss alot from ClassicWB (it is sooooo good!)

What needs to be ported across to give me the wonderful DOPUS config of ClassicWB, the right button popup menu, and the FF0: functionality?

I am trying to avoid too many patches that might later interfere with Warpup, Warp3d and Mediator etc.....

Many thanks.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This Old Workbench Akira Amiga scene 2 11 April 2009 03:15
CF and workbench Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 14 July 2007 09:38
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 22:02
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 08:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06019 seconds with 15 queries