English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2005, 01:15   #1
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 38
Posts: 238
AmiMasterGear and Rodland not working on ClassicWB

I've just installed ClassicWB on my real amiga by dumping everything from the hdf onto the main partition of my Ami's HD/CF. Everything I've tried so far appears to be working fine but for a few games.
When I double click on AmiMasterGear a 200k-300k chunk of chip RAM gets used up as though the program has loaded, but none of the AMG windows pop up.
Rodland in WHD loads up to the title screen, but when I pressed the joypad button it comes up with the screen with the two pictures of the characters on the right but appears to be frozen. The WHD escape key doesn't work.

I thought it might be joymouse and anticlick affecting these so I disabled them on startup, but that hasn't worked

Anyone know what's happening please?
Shrub is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 21:43   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hi there Shrub!

Rodland works fine for me in the ClassicWB so I can't help.

AmiMasterGear works fine for me too.

This is on my real Amiga and WinUAE WITHOUT a JIT CPU.

The only way I can duplicate your symptoms is by using a JIT WinUAE configuration, causing both to fail as you described.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 21:51   #3
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 38
Posts: 238
Hi Bloodwych

I don't think it's CWB now - both games amongst others have begun to fail when I booted from a floppy workbench disk now. I think it's the 512MB compact flash cards I'm using. The 64MB one in the IDE-CF adaptor works fine, but the 2 512MB ones have started coming up with checksum errors.

Thanks though - I only just got my new mouse today so I couldn't run more tests last night - joymouse is to much of a pain for prolonged use lol

Last edited by Shrub; 12 August 2005 at 22:49.
Shrub is offline  
Old 09 September 2005, 02:07   #4
jayminer
 
Posts: n/a
I have the same problem with AmiMasterGear on my A4000 040/40MHz, seems to be a common problem because I know it has happened to other people aswell. It works fine if you boot without startup-sequence though.
 
Old 10 September 2005, 17:19   #5
Shrub
Registered User
Shrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: England
Age: 38
Posts: 238
It's working fine now - it was to do with the maxtransfer on my CF cards being too high. Thanks though.
Shrub is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMIMASTERGEAR keyboard lockup problem _psy support.Apps 14 29 June 2011 21:31
Amimastergear runs like hell!!! keropi support.Games 12 24 February 2011 20:56
AmiMasterGear on ECS machine ? sidchip_fr support.Apps 2 12 July 2010 01:11
Help getting ACT Apollo 060 / Viper 060 and CS060Mk2 - working with ClassicWB ADV Zetr0 support.Other 30 23 March 2010 16:39
Can AmiMasterGear, etc run on A4000? CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 36 02 April 2007 00:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06273 seconds with 15 queries