English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2005, 13:01   #1
lauri_t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Turku, Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 20
Mounting .adf in RAM

I just installed ClassicWB on my A1200. On the ClassicWB's web page it states as one of the features "Virtual floppy disk mounting in RAM". I have tried to search for some kind of program for this purpose but I haven't found anything. So, what is the program I will have to use and how?

PS. I am quite new with Amigas, so detailed instructions would be nice

Edit: I tried the app Diskimage and succeeded in getting the adf mounted in memory (it shows up when I type diskimagectrl) but I don't see the disk anywhere on the screen. Is there something else I will have to do to make it work?

Last edited by lauri_t; 18 April 2005 at 16:26.
lauri_t is offline  
Old 18 April 2005, 21:46   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Terve!

The disk needs to be an AmigaDOS-friendly disk. Then it shows on the screen. Not all disks are AmigaDOS, especially games with custom bootblocks and loaders.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 02:51   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Even NDOS disks should show up.

I suppose this program just makes an image but doesnt mount it as a device_
Akira is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 11:12   #4
lauri_t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Turku, Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 20
Hehee, terve vaan.

I searched a bit around these forums (something I should have done in the first place before asking..) and found a program called Virtualfloppy and managed to get the job done with it.
Now I should get a RAM card because many hd-installable games (eg. Worms DC) don't seem to run because they were ment to boot from floppy and by that get the whole 2MB chip.
lauri_t is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 16:25   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Use WHDLoad.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 17:43   #6
lauri_t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Turku, Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Use WHDLoad.
Well, I am, too. WormsDC won't run through that either, but that's because it should need 2m othermem. But I can't run whdload games which state that they need just 2mb chip. Brutal Sports Football is one of these games. They won't run even with the pure cli startup, which gives about 1.87 free chipram. Guess I'll just have to find some extra cash for that RAM expansion.
lauri_t is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 18:57   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try Reboot&Start: http://ftp.uni-bremen.de/aminetbin/find?rebootstart

You get full 2mb CHIP.

Read the docs
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 21:33   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauri_t
Well, I am, too. WormsDC won't run through that either, but that's because it should need 2m othermem.
Are you installing to RAM? I surely hope not.

but really, a memory expansion , or better yet, an 030 accelerator wih 16 or 32 mb, would be my best advice for your next Amiga-related purchase.
Akira is offline  
Old 19 April 2005, 22:12   #9
lauri_t
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Turku, Finland
Age: 33
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
Are you installing to RAM? I surely hope not.

but really, a memory expansion , or better yet, an 030 accelerator wih 16 or 32 mb, would be my best advice for your next Amiga-related purchase.
I am not that newbie But yeah, I am trying to get a hold on an accelerator or a RAM card. It's just that I am a student and therefore I have to live with a quite tight budget.

Thanks to Bamiga2002, I'll be testing that program later tonight!
lauri_t is offline  
Old 30 April 2005, 22:10   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
ClassicWB does mount a floppy replacement device but I don't think it will do everything you're looking for. It's mentioned in more detail under the tips section on the website.

The feature is under the popup menu - New->FF0. That will mount a virtual floppy device called FF0: which acts like a floppy disk. It can be written to using programs such as tsgui.

I actually altered it to create a virtual floppy on your hard disk and not RAM so I should change that features description.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mounting ADF's Arnie support.Other 100 18 March 2013 16:19
Mounting adf file on floppy or cf card WeiXing3D support.Apps 6 17 March 2013 21:19
Mounting DMS and ADF images AndersHP support.Other 9 10 September 2010 20:18
Mounting .adf images THX1138 support.Games 4 25 June 2005 23:13
Mounting ADF files as disks on real amiga dkovacs support.Apps 5 08 April 2005 16:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07171 seconds with 15 queries