English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. System

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2019, 16:46   #3001
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes if they are Tool or Project Icons, if you try the drawer icons no it is possible dragged
That's an old known Workbench bug. WB cannot access drawer icons without a corresponding directory (like Storage/Drivers). This also happens with other tools like CopyIcon, WBInfo etc, but it's a Workbench bug, being unable to lock the dir. No problems to drag&drop Aros drawers with a real directory here.

Btw, I've sent an email to PEB.

Last edited by PeterK; 21 January 2019 at 17:12.
PeterK is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 17:20   #3002
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
You're right, I knew the bug, I thought the folder contained files, strange that OS4 does not recognize the AROS Native icons on OS3 you can see very well.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 23:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 January 2019, 22:11   #3003
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
No, that's not strange because Aros combines a first image in the OS4 ARGB format with a second image in the OS 3.5 palette format, and OS4 will never understand that mess.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 12:10   #3004
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
Let's say that those icons are old single-sided and are only part of the "Nightly Builds" the AROS distros like IcarOS and Aspire OS use standard Icons and Dual-Png Amiga OS3, redone the video test IconEditor 68k

http://eab.abime.net/zone/Test%20IconEdit%2068k.avi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 January 2019 at 13:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:16   #3005
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
Peter I tested IconEditor version AROS x86 (try it in the distro IcarOS) and I noticed that it behaves the same way as the 68k version, only the OS4 icons sdi see in gray.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 23:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:38   #3006
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
No, I don't want to install Icaros. And where do you see anything "in gray", there is nothing in gray on your screenshot.

If the IconEditor on Aros behaves in the same way as on OS 3.x, ask the author why. I didn't get an answer from him yet. Be patient ... we still don't know what his plans are ...
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 22:46   #3007
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
Ok done new screenshots ...

IcarOS also works well from LiveCD (ISO-CD also small Light version) with Virtual Machine, you do not have to install anything you do it in a minute

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 23:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2019, 23:47   #3008
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
No problems here with AfA + icon.library + RemLib or with Workbench 3.1.4

... but the same 4 color shit with AfA and icon.lib.exe only (no RemLib).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Scout_dragged_onto_IconEditor_with_AfA.png
Views:	49
Size:	127.0 KB
ID:	61706  

Last edited by PeterK; 22 January 2019 at 23:54.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 00:50   #3009
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
In my video my configuration is: AfA + OS3.9 BB4 + icon.library 51.4.511 + RemLib + PowerWindowsNG

With my AfA-OS + 3.1.4 i see it a little slower, maybe because I'm using the A500/600/2000 version

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 February 2019 at 23:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 20:55   #3010
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
With AfA + OS3.9 BB4 + icon.library 51.4.511 + RemLib, I wanted to test two old 68k Editor Icons, "Iconian" and "Icon Deluxe", see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 January 2019 at 13:20.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:06   #3011
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
No problems here (with AfA + icon.library + RemLib or with Workbench 3.1.4 )
Dear PeterK, now when you have no problems, could you reconsider HAM support?

There is a possibility to use HAM colours with OS, but getting icons to use them is pain.
utri007 is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:14   #3012
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
I didn't notice any remarkable speed difference with Kickstart 3.1.4 A500/600/2000 and WB 3.1.4 except that it is booting faster without loading a ROM Update. But loading icons with AfA takes 1.5 - 3.6 times as long as without AfA installed.

Carlo, do you really want to waste your time and discuss these old icon editors? Iconian is only able to load old and NewIcons and has lots of bugs. Just with the help of Stephan Rupprecht's emulated newicon.library Iconian is able to load and save other icon formats, but only palette mapped. And IconDeluxe can handle nothing else than planar icons. Play with them if you have too much time.

Last edited by PeterK; 23 January 2019 at 22:23.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:19   #3013
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
No Peter, I had tried them only out of curiosity
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:21   #3014
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Dear PeterK, now when you have no problems, could you reconsider HAM support?

There is a possibility to use HAM colours with OS, but getting icons to use them is pain.
Hmm, where do you live (on the dark side of the moon or in the dark winter in Finland?) and how long didn't you update my icon.library? Look at the 1. page of this thread and try out one of the IconDemo floppy images for HAM6 or HAM8 if you have Kickstart 3.0 or 3.1, but not on 3.1.4 or Hyperion 40.72. For OS 3.1.4 it's also possible to use the hm020 or HM020 versions, but you would need a different FBlit.cfg and the DefIcons tool v44+, and no DontShowIBorder.

And NO! You won't need any special HAM iconsets when you install my hm020 or HM020 version, all existing icons are automatically displayed in HAM6 or HAM8 without changing the icon files. But you have to install the correct FullPalette.prefs file in ENVARC:sys. So, only support for either HAM6 or HAM8 is possible, but not both at the same time. (Don't forget, floppies are very slow)

Last edited by PeterK; 24 January 2019 at 00:15.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:32   #3015
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I didn't notice any remarkable speed difference with Kickstart 3.1.4 A500/600/2000 and WB 3.1.4
Kickstart 3.1.4 A500/600/2000 for RTG works only with ChipSet A600, i have used OS 3.1.4 Standard + RTG and compared to OS 3.9 RTG it's much slower

I do not have Kickstart 3.1.4 A1200/4000 to verify
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 22:57   #3016
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
Of course I'm using RTG too with Kickstart 3.1.4, all the libraries, SetPatch and a few other files from 3.1.4, but still not all the new files installed. For example no new datatypes yet and other things. Up to now I can't see any slowdown, but I decided to update step by step to see what might go wrong.
PeterK is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 23:03   #3017
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,334
You do not have to "mix OS or libraries" install OS3.4 from zero starting from floppies and then add only RTG libraries and the icon.library.
Having done this try to run complex or RTG applications
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 January 2019, 23:17   #3018
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
I'm talking about my updated OS 3.9 BB2 and not a new clean 3.1.4 installation. My main system was installed in 1993 on my A2000 with a pre-release of OS 3.1 and then over the years updated again and again, but I would never install a new system from scratch for my daily work, only for tests.

I found one problem with the 3.1.4 IPrefs 45.16 so far, which caused my JPEG background picture not to scale to my screen size anymore, so I'm still using IPrefs 45.13.

Btw, I already regret to have MUI 5 installed yesterday, since the installation was a disaster. The installer deleted most of my MUI 3.8 classes and libs and then nothing was working anymore. I had to reinstall many classes again and some settings like the text size for tabs were totally wrong, although it was an update. MUI 5 is really bloatware, several dozens MB on harddisk and too much memory and stack consumption. It's nice that MUI 5 detects when the stack size of a program is too low, but then it always crashes the system when I abort the execution. That's unacceptable. AISS, Hollywood and the new IconEditor are other bloatware programs. Maybe I'm going to remove them all again soon.

Last edited by PeterK; 24 January 2019 at 00:37.
PeterK is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 22:08   #3019
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hmm, where do you live (on the dark side of the moon or in the dark winter in Finland?) and how long didn't you update my icon.library? Look at the 1. page of this thread and try out one of the IconDemo floppy images for HAM6 or HAM8 if you have Kickstart 3.0 or 3.1, but not on 3.1.4 or Hyperion 40.72. For OS 3.1.4 it's also possible to use the hm020 or HM020 versions, but you would need a different FBlit.cfg and the DefIcons tool v44+, and no DontShowIBorder.
OK thanks need to test this asap, but I do have 3.1.4 kickstart and I'm currently using P96 native driver. So no FBlit installed or fullpalette either. OS is 3.9 with BB1&2.
utri007 is offline  
Old 24 January 2019, 22:45   #3020
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,497
FullPalette is mantatory. Take the FullPalette.prefs file from my Aminet release out of the HAM6 or HAM8 drawer and copy it to ENVARC:Sys. FPPrefs need to be called in the startup-sequence. FBlit might be faster than P96 Native.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ClassicWB Full and icon.library 46.4 Retroplay project.ClassicWB 8 05 August 2018 14:57
WB library conflict/versions Akira support.Apps 3 22 July 2010 19:47
PNG Icon to Color Icon Converter? Leandro Jardim request.Apps 1 24 May 2010 05:39
What's the latest version of icon.library for OS3.9? NovaCoder support.Apps 3 30 June 2009 16:43
Requesting icon.library v44+... nikvest request.Other 2 16 September 2007 02:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19866 seconds with 16 queries