English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2008, 08:49   #1
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX

A few weeks ago I upgraded my Mediator SX to an TX version with the upgrade MACHs from Elbox.

Since that action some games don't run, especially Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic II. I can start all games, but before you play all games show that console with varios informations. At that point all three hang up. The only solution is to reset my amiga.

I have installed all the latest drivers coming with the MMCD of the TX upgrade. I have also tested Descent Freespace with works without problems.

Are there any Mediator TX users here, which can help me?
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 11:05   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turrican(AEB) View Post
Are there any Mediator TX users here, which can help me?
I dont have a TX, but I remember that the install script often would install the A1200 AND A3000/4000 MMu libraries even though I told it I had an A1200.

These extra libs cause big issues and must be deleted.
Run medconfig and ensure that they arent installed.

Good luck
DDNI is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 13:19   #3
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
So, here is the MedConfig report:



*** Envarc: variable settings: ***

MMU = No, previous setting: No

NoCache = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set

Emulation = No, previous setting: No

PatchInt = No, previous setting: No

VoodooMem = 28, previous setting: 28

VoodooInt = Yes, previous setting: Yes

Warp3D = No, previous setting: No

VirgeMem = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set

VirgeInt = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set

Gfxaddr = $200000, previous setting: $200000

Memsize = 7
, previous setting: 7


FastEthernet = 0, previous setting: 0

tv.prefs file name = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set

Tuner = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set

Background = Not Set, previous setting: Not Set


*** Mediator System Files versions: ***

pci.library - ver.6.8 (10580 bytes)
PciInfo - ver.1.2 (8088 bytes)
MediatorNET.device - ver.2.9 (6160 bytes)
Voodoo.card - ver.4.28 (14736 bytes)
Virge.card - ver.1.10 (11988 bytes)
Vendors.txt - ver. info N/A (219437 bytes)
MedConfig - ver.1.5 (115664 bytes)

*** Mediator Multimedia CD Files versions: ***

FastEthernet.device - ver.1.21 (7296 bytes)
mixer.library - ver.1.10 (3996 bytes)
fm801.audio - ver.4.12 (4492 bytes)
FM801 - ver. info N/A (1180 bytes)
sb128.audio - file N/A
SB128 - file N/A
SBMixer - ver.1.4 (2004 bytes)
tv.library - file N/A
TV - file N/A
tv.vhi - file N/A

*** Spider Files versions: ***

poseidon.library - ver.4.1 (112136 bytes)
spider.device - file N/A
DriveSpeed - file N/A

*** Warp 3D files versions: ***

Warp3D.library - file N/A
Warp3DPPC.library - ver.4.2 (101020 bytes)

*** Warp 3D for A3/4000 files versions: ***

W3D_Picasso96.library - file N/A
W3D_Picasso96_PPC.library - file N/A
W3D_AvengerBE.library - file N/A
W3D_AvengerBE_PPC.library - file N/A
W3D_AvengerLE.library - file N/A
W3D_AvengerLE_PPC.library - file N/A

*** MMU Warp 3D for A1200 files versions: ***

W3D_Picasso96MU.library - file N/A
W3D_AvengerBEMU.library - ver.4.2 (279268 bytes)
W3D_AvengerLEMU.library - ver.4.2 (279296 bytes)

*** NO_MMU Warp 3D for A1200 files versions: ***

W3D_Picasso96M.library - ver.4.2 (12780 bytes)
W3D_Picasso96M_PPC.library - ver.1.0 (35292 bytes)
W3D_AvengerBEM.library - ver.4.2 (535304 bytes)
W3D_AvengerBEM_PPC.library - ver.4.2 (443516 bytes)
W3D_AvengerLEM.library - ver.4.2 (535388 bytes)
W3D_AvengerLEM_PPC.library - ver.4.2 (411612 bytes)

*** Other files versions: ***

AmigaOS ROM Update - ver.44.57 (321768 bytes)
rtg.library - ver.40.3945 (216548 bytes)
emulation.library - ver.40.389 (39652 bytes)
Picasso96API.library - ver.2.300 (24520 bytes)
ahi.device - ver.6.6 (83908 bytes)
68040.library - ver.5.95 (412 bytes)
68060.library - ver.46.8 (107560 bytes)
warp.library - ver.5.1 (21288 bytes)
ppc.library - ver.0.9 (70148 bytes)
scsi.device - ver.50.0 (-1 bytes)


model - , gfx - , zorro - , pcmcia - ,
serial - , ppc - , mmu030 - , mmulib - ,
nocache - , emulation - , warp3d - , pci - .
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 20 August 2008, 19:01   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
I think that you are having problems because you have both the Avenger BEM LEM, MMU and NO_MMU libraries installed.
IIRC you should only have one set installed, try renaming one set to inactivate them. Sadly I am not at my Amiga right now so cant say which one to rename.
Try your games.If they worked then you picked right first time If not rename them back to the original name and rename the other set and try the games again.

EDIT

I suspect that as you have the Mediator set to MMU=NO , you need to rename the MMU BEM and LEM Avenger libraries.

Last edited by DDNI; 20 August 2008 at 19:15.
DDNI is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 10:49   #5
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
I've tried it in various settings with the libraries, but the games don't work. When I put back my settings to the status before change, than the Warp3D demos (68k & PPC) are running. But there are also the problems with these three games
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 16:08   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Are you running out of video memory?

What resolution are you using? Do you have a Backdrop picture?
Also open a shell and run p96avail it will show free video memory

Try 640x480 with no backdrop.
DDNI is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 16:13   #7
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
I've 4997kB of free video memory. I'm running a resolution of 1024x768 @16Bit

This is the same resolution like before the Mediator upgrade and before the games did work.
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 16:30   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
That should be OK, BUT I would try dropping resolution and pic to free up more.

BTW what you doing with the SX mediator?
DDNI is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 17:51   #9
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
I upgraded my Mediator SX to the TX-version by changing the machs
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 18:24   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
doh! shoulda read your post!
DDNI is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 22:14   #11
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Are you running out of video memory?

What resolution are you using? Do you have a Backdrop picture?
Also open a shell and run p96avail it will show free video memory

Try 640x480 with no backdrop.
The video memory is not the error. Also with a resolution of 640x480 the games won't work
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 09:44   #12
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
When I'm back home, I'll remove the TX machs and re-insert the SX machs. If the TX machs are the problem, they will be kicked out
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 20:36   #13
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
Holy shit ...

I just inserted the old SX machs and what happens??? All games work without problems

Since 30 minutes there's a Quake demo running without crashes and freezes
That's it for the TX machs. They won't get back in my amiga. The will be kept, for maybe further experiments

@DDNI
Thanks for your help
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 21:05   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 5,249
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
no worries. Maybe an email to elbox will stir up a driver fix for you?
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 August 2008, 21:11   #15
Turrican(AEB)
Metal God
Turrican(AEB)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Austria
Age: 41
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Turrican(AEB)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
no worries. Maybe an email to elbox will stir up a driver fix for you?
I just wrote an email to Elbox. Perhaps the guys have a solution for my problem
Turrican(AEB) is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 Updates DDNI support.Apps 2 09 December 2006 00:32
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47
Quake (clickBOOM) Blue Angel 69 request.Old Rare Games 16 22 September 2006 12:12
quake not very good!!!!!!!!! backtoskooldaze support.Games 12 12 May 2002 04:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09082 seconds with 13 queries