English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 June 2016, 23:06   #1
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,684
conditional breakpoints

Hi,

Is it possible to add a breakpoint when, say, a register is equal to a value (and mask)? This would be a generalization of the breakpoint on SR value and mask.

thanks
jotd is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 14:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,672
Done

fo <num> <reg> <condition> <value> [<mask> <value2>]

num: break point number (Currently 0 to 19)
reg: register (Dx,Ax,PC,USP,ISP,VBR,SR. More later)
condition: == != < > <= >= - (reg >= value and reg <= value2), !- (reg <= value or reg >= value2).
mask default is $FFFFFFFF

SR breakpoint command is gone.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 June 2016, 19:36   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,684
Keeeeeewl thx
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Debugger - Audio Register Breakpoints SparkyNZ Coders. Asm / Hardware 2 14 June 2015 21:40
WinUAE Debugger - Breakpoints when memory read SparkyNZ Coders. Asm / Hardware 5 07 March 2015 23:48
Noobie Help (conditional branching) bodhi Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 03 January 2013 00:55
replay breakpoints BippyM support.WinUAE 5 03 December 2007 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07573 seconds with 15 queries