English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2018, 16:27   #161
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Nice, nice review of this thread. Thanks to the Irish Amiga podcasters.

https://www.listennotes.com/e/d7bbd4...ae25a44b8e3b87

One subject that is commonly discussed is why the old PC Q3 version needed only 64 mb ram and here we need big amounts of it.

Answer: Windows has virtual ram on disk.

Maybe Thomas Richter's MMU libs have something to help in this situation?
Couldn't it just be that the ioquake3 engine is more optimized for modern computers and uses bigger textures?
Marlon_ is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2018, 18:06   #162
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
It uses same big pak0 from original game and latest Id updates. Nothing special in the source to make me think about "increase all to full".
Cowcat is offline  
Old 12 January 2018, 21:52   #163
Marlon_
Amiga Programmer

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 29
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
It uses same big pak0 from original game and latest Id updates. Nothing special in the source to make me think about "increase all to full".


I was thinking that it unpacked it all in a tmp place, but only loaded necessary pieces when needed, then deleted all on exit.
Marlon_ is online now  
Old 12 January 2018, 21:55   #164
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon_ View Post
I was thinking that it unpacked it all in a tmp place, but only loaded necessary pieces when needed, then deleted all on exit.
I kind of thought that's what it did too, since it takes so long on launch before it gets to menu, I haven't looked at the code so I don't know.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 00:53   #165
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
I see the sky missing as you said. Anyone with the same problem?
Found it, it is just my setup at Game Options -> Low sky On and Off is turning entire sky on and off.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 13:57   #166
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
@jack-3d

So I didn't screw it up.

I see videos with funny blend modes when shoots go to walls and floor (black squares with white stuff slowly dissapearing) but they don't appear in my system. I know that some Q3 blend modes aren't available for Voodoo or Permedia with old minigl/warp3d (some of those modes are disabled on source) but,
Question: they still appear on last alpha version - vertex/lightmap?

Permedia could be a special case like a new video supossedly from a blizzardppc/bvision user I bitched about his wrong configuration (well, not really). Hi dude, it was me !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 18:19   #167
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 348
We all Voodoo users have black blended wall marks. I rather switched this off. There was similar situation with Heretic2 where game had to be patched.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 20:43   #168
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
We all Voodoo users have black blended wall marks. I rather switched this off. There was similar situation with Heretic2 where game had to be patched.
Is it that or are you also getting "black.tga not found black.jpg being used instead".
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 22:23   #169
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
I can see briefly some shinning when ammo touches ground, that is in fact multiple squared areas and you can see "something happening" in every corner: A bug report exist on "oficial" ioquake3 nowadays.

Curious about the Heretic2 patch: On GLHexen2 I did some stuff to remove black boxes when shadows were used, but when I updated the paks they started again to show.

This also happens with Hexen2 software render (unreleased wos version) where no shadows entities exist in the game

Sorry for who asked for a Hexen2 non-GL: I have this version compiled for some time but some bug, similar to particles in older GL versions hangs the game randomly, but don't know where the problem is now.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 17:35   #170
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
@jack-3d
Question: they still appear on last alpha version - vertex/lightmap?
Yes, Q3 Alpha8 works fine, but this black blended wall marks still appear.

About Hexen2 GL (Sonnet/Warp3D), is available for download?
BULI is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 17:54   #171
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
Quote:
About Hexen2 GL (Sonnet/Warp3D), is available for download?
Of course: Near here

Quote:
black blended wall marks still appear
So, a matter of disabling "marks" or something on menu.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 18:42   #172
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Of course: Near here
Was so hard to find it , but now, I have full success Thank


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
So, a matter of disabling "marks" or something on menu.
Hmm, maybe, I was trying but don't find anything :-(

Last edited by BULI; 16 January 2018 at 18:48.
BULI is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 22:20   #173
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
@BULI

game options/marks on walls ?
Cowcat is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 00:40   #174
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,154
Are the marks a texture? I have white marks where they hit. Sort of a white circle in the black box.

cg_marks=0 removes it.

Also should gl_guardband be on for Voodoo? I turned it on an now I'm getting 27FPS with cg_marks=0 and gl_guardband=1... still lightmap, texture quality one less than max, high geometric, trilinear etc etc.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 17 January 2018 at 01:32.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 02:19   #175
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
Time for a half working slideshow. It only works for client-local lan situations. So have a computer with an arena/server created and try to connect to it. My clumpsy WinUAE installation is too slow to do a damn thing.
Have tried the 68k version with WinUAE/Quarktex, runs fast and single player skirmish works. But there are a few graphics problems:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Q3-m68k.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	210.3 KB
ID:	56247

Click image for larger version

Name:	Q3-m68k_2.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	252.2 KB
ID:	56248
James is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 08:54   #176
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
Quote:
should gl_guardband be on for Voodoo?
On the other engines using minigl it is a recomendation to enable it, so why not this one. Certain stuff to benefit from minigl code could be used for better performance but didn't try it further as one of my Q3 versions failed miserably when running on real Amigas, although some of this features seems to be ignored or no problematic for Morphos-Trance.

Quote:
Are the marks a texture?
Probably. Looks like a "null" texture used in combination with the real one to create the dimming effect just like the "wrong" ones seen in Hexen2. I suspect that some of the blending modes working with other Q engines are tailored in the Amiga sources, but I don't know what is the methodology used for them.

Quote:
Have tried the 68k version with WinUAE/Quarktex
Works with single playing without going to the client/lan route? Good then

Quote:
graphics problems
There is a problem with this alpha version: Minigl doesn't seem to be perfectly enabled (syncronized?) at the time of running the game, specially with windowmode where you can see parts of the screen not being rendered. Not a big problem with full screen, but I suppose that the bug about not seeing the models on the menu/player is also related. Same with cinematics that crash the engine.

Q3 expects that all opengl stuff is OK when running but old minigl isn't quite there: For example I can't enable/disable vertex_arrays on the engine because the result is always a black screen. Later versions of minigl are based on a big vertex array enabled all the time for almost any kind of rendering function. Maybe a new updated minigl for the task could be build using best of both worlds. I'm looking at that possibility with older 1.4 versions of minigl.


What about using Wazp3D & full screen?
Cowcat is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 11:12   #177
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 172
Hello

>Have tried the 68k version with WinUAE/Quarktex, runs fast and single
Where is the 68k binary ? thanks for the link and howto run it (data?)

>black blended wall marks still appear
Perhaps due to the fake multi texturing: I mean drawing again the same face at same place with a lightmap texture ==> z figthing may happen if float round mode changed.
Possible fixes:
1) force rounding mode
2) use Z_LEQUAL instead of Z_EQUAL


>using Wazp3D & full screen?
I am curious if it works well :-) anyway should works better than Quarktex ...


>I know that some Q3 blend modes aren't available for Voodoo or Permedia
Cow3D check the Warp3D driver if all blend modes are supported
Can also test them manually (if the driver lie...)
Especially can search in sources for "glBlendFunc" then if you found that (say) glBlendFunc(W3D_SRC_COLOR,W3D_DST_COLOR) is used can check in cow3D by typing s d for setting this blend fucntion

Can also debug with Wazp3D what blendmode is used for a faces drawing
Enable "Debug Tex as Color" in Wazp3D Prefs
Use a 32bits display mode that allow the RGB pixels to contain the debug infos:
R contain tex num
G contain texenvmode
B blendmode stored like this(SrcFunc*16 + DstFunc);
So can determine precisely how is drawn each pixel
thellier is offline  
Old 17 January 2018, 11:41   #178
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
@thelier
Quote:
Where is the 68k binary ? thanks for the link and howto run it (data?)
Binary: (if you didn't find it, is around this thread).

Data: original pak0 from original Q3 + updated pak1-pak8 from ioquake3 website. Or demo Q3 pak "out there".

Quote:
Perhaps due to the fake multi texturing
Multi texturing is not really working in this version (or by means whatever fake multitexturing quake amiga engines use).

If someone can debug with Wazp3D what's really going on with textures....

Anyway, complicated for me to check out all this stuff: Radeon with tinigyl morphed has no problems, even with "unknown" gfxcard detected by minigl...but other problems lurk with other engines (like acting as a Permedia).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 17:15   #179
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 387
Sorry for not reading the whole thread, but, what kind of setup do you need to get this running?

Love me some Quake3...
Steril707 is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 18:01   #180
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 384
Quote:
what kind of setup do you need to get this running?
An Amiga with lots of memory + 3D card with warp3d support + biggest cpu ever.

What I've seen running:
A1200 + blizzardppc + bvision + 256 mg.
WINUAE.
Amiga 3000/4000 with mediator + voodoo3 + sonnet with 192 mg or Rapture G4.
Cowcat is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 162 22 November 2017 12:27
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09834 seconds with 16 queries