English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2018, 01:19   #2441
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
keep in mind, once you swap 10k resistor arrays out to 1k you'll be unable to use old 50m firmware on A2000 anymore, and as RC1 fw isn't working - you'll end up with a non-working TF on an A2000.
The best setup i found atm is to mix up the firmwares:
bus jed fom 50m firmware + ram jed from newest RC1
https://picload.org/view/ddlprogr/20...21432.jpg.html
system works very nice and stable, no issues except picky CF card acceptance, also SD to CF is not working
i am using SanDisc Extreme III 30MB/s 4Gb CF card and it works excellent:
https://picload.org/view/ddlprogi/20...21410.jpg.html
giving me 4MB/s so folders and content is loading instantly (had problems with big games like Cannon Fodder previously, it took too long till game loads from CF - that caused flickering picture and sound, now it's in the past)

@Stephen
PCB's for my Atari ST service carts finally arrived, have soldered one up and tested the memory:
https://picload.org/view/ddlproga/20...21755.jpg.html
as it seems Bank 1 is corrupted in bit 15, according to the schematics bit 15 is at U5, am i right?
hope to test this working A2000 setup on Atari ST soon - how exactly should i test it on Atari? Should i erase RAM cpld, or can i leave it programmed???
Erase the RAM CPLD. You cant use the FASTMEM without hacking a RAM firmware so the ram appears at 0x400000 (otherwise it gets used as "chip" ram - ST Supports 4Mb of that) and you will not get IDE support. You then need to hack up MonSTer to add your ram to the system pool. Its a big pain TBH.

Oh if only the ST had an autoconfig system.

EDIT: There is barely any changes in the RAM CPLD between 50Mhz and RC1. Try disabling the CPU caches with the jumper next to the CPU and tell me what happens. Maybe the ROM caching is causing issues.
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 10:53   #2442
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
keep in mind, once you swap 10k resistor arrays out to 1k you'll be unable to use old 50m firmware on A2000 anymore, and as RC1 fw isn't working - you'll end up with a non-working TF on an A2000.
The best setup i found atm is to mix up the firmwares:
bus jed fom 50m firmware + ram jed from newest RC1
https://picload.org/view/ddlprogr/20...21432.jpg.html
system works very nice and stable, no issues except picky CF card acceptance, also SD to CF is not working
i am using SanDisc Extreme III 30MB/s 4Gb CF card and it works excellent:
https://picload.org/view/ddlprogi/20...21410.jpg.html
giving me 4MB/s so folders and content is loading instantly (had problems with big games like Cannon Fodder previously, it took too long till game loads from CF - that caused flickering picture and sound, now it's in the past)
Thanks for the info, I was going to try the 10K resistors while I wait for the 1K ones. But I will wait for the 1K only other ones I have are 22R.

4MB is a nice speed, is that with the stock scsi.device or are you using Don_Adan's scsi.device?

Last edited by kgc210; 14 January 2018 at 11:02.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 13:45   #2443
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Thanks for the info, I was going to try the 10K resistors while I wait for the 1K ones. But I will wait for the 1K only other ones I have are 22R.

4MB is a nice speed, is that with the stock scsi.device or are you using Don_Adan's scsi.device?
i am using standard 3.1KS with an original scsi.device in it

PS
nice teaser Stephen! seems that we will have first SPI based device soon!!! You're amasing! What about Wi-Fi? any ideas about it?

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 14 January 2018 at 14:23.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 14:51   #2444
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
i am using standard 3.1KS with an original scsi.device in it

PS
nice teaser Stephen! seems that we will have first SPI based device soon!!! You're amasing! What about Wi-Fi? any ideas about it?


I am going to setup the hardware and document the port but I’m really not wanting to learn how to write device drivers. Any volunteers?
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 17:31   #2445
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
A start on the SPI port docs.

https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...PI-Port-(alpha)
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 20:22   #2446
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
On the 540 board are you keeping separate CPLD's for the RAM and BUS or are you combining them?

What I would like to do is to take your RAM bit of the board and put it on a little board with just the RAM and an 040 or 060 socket and use it on the A3640 / A3660 board.
I did look at the files for the GBA060-TK but the RAM CPLD connects to the other CPLD's on the board and I don't understand the code enough to see what it relies on.

I don't know if it will work but want to give it ago.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 20:46   #2447
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
The 040 board doesn’t have a socketed CPU so that’s a non starter. The bus is a redesign from scratch so is is not really comparable with the 530 line.
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 20:51   #2448
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
I meant I would design a new board to sit between the A3640 and the 040 chip but use the code from your RAM CPLD on the 540 and the same RAM Chips to make a board like the X-Calibur.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/xcalibur
kgc210 is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:22   #2449
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
I meant I would design a new board to sit between the A3640 and the 040 chip but use the code from your RAM CPLD on the 540 and the same RAM Chips to make a board like the X-Calibur.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/xcalibur
hehe, i was thinking about same thing, but for different accelerator i have - the Harms Professional 030:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/professional530
it's a nice accelerator board, however, pretty useless without RAM extension and IDE interface. people have these accelerators here in Germany (these was sold for affordable price back in the day's) unfortunately, ram extesion wasn't cheap, so many of them are w/o additional RAM boards. Second problem - original RAM extension wasn't autoconfigured, it means, you need to addmem each time you reboot the system..
Maybe it is possible to adopt TF328 for these needs, as Brian did to fit it into A1200.. Maybe an adaptor without any changes to TF328? That would be perfect! Is it ever theoretically possible? Was searching for schematics or info about expansion port pinout without any luck tough..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:23   #2450
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
You realise that I’m planning an 060 board for the 4000 with the ram integrated right after the 540?
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:34   #2451
Phantomz
Registered User
Phantomz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
You realise that I’m planning an 060 board for the 4000 with the ram integrated right after the 540?
Nice

Will it be Amiga 3000 friendly?
Phantomz is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:41   #2452
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantomz View Post
Nice



Will it be Amiga 3000 friendly?


If someone finds me a booting A3000 mobo then yes. Otherwise it’s guesswork
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:51   #2453
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
You realise that I’m planning an 060 board for the 4000 with the ram integrated right after the 540?
too good to be true, mate!!!
seems that 2018 will be not less impressive as 2017 was!
fasten Your seatbelts dear Amigans, Stephen will take us in 7th heaven!!! (hope, You'll extend Your pilot licence, Steve )
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 21:57   #2454
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Well it thought it was obvious when i bought a stock of KEL connectors.
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 22:46   #2455
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Stephen, Well done on the SPI port very nice work! Look forward to some exciting things. Any chance this can be implemented in the tf328 as current hardware stands?
solidcore is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 22:48   #2456
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
Stephen, Well done on the SPI port very nice work! Look forward to some exciting things. Any chance this can be implemented in the tf328 as current hardware stands?
We would need a new board and an SPI port. I have plans for the CD32 for this year too. Just need to get this flying done.

EDIT: Be really useful if someone could review the Wiki for my SPI port.
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 22:59   #2457
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
We would need a new board and an SPI port. I have plans for the CD32 for this year too. Just need to get this flying done.

EDIT: Be really useful if someone could review the Wiki for my SPI port.
Yeah for sure. I look forward to SPI for CD32! - Good luck with the flying. Please take your time delivering the features , no rush if you're busy, and as you know we're all eager and ready to solder, play, test it all the way .

Regarding the 'Serial Peripheral Interface' whats the maximum bandwidth we're meant to expect from it? Assuming 20Mbits/sec ? Edit: wait perhaps I'm dreaming here to expect such high speeds

Wikipage looks tasty but don't know enough to criticize anything.

Link you posted on http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2440 incorrectly goes to the add a new page form.
should be https://github.com/terriblefire/tf53...I-Port-(alpha) but this site breaks the url on first paste. must edit.

Last edited by solidcore; 14 January 2018 at 23:44.
solidcore is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 23:37   #2458
mattymuc
Registered User

mattymuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Well it thought it was obvious when i bought a stock of KEL connectors.
Because of that I got some KEL connectors from you
mattymuc is offline  
Old 15 January 2018, 02:36   #2459
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
For people having the slow ram issue. Can you try disabling caches and tell me what happens?
Confirmed. Jumpering CDIS allows slow RAM above 1MB to work again.

This also corrects the "1796k" listing to $C00000-$D7FFFF "1.5meg" under ShowConfig when set.
EzdineG is offline  
Old 15 January 2018, 03:19   #2460
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
Confirmed. Jumpering CDIS allows slow RAM above 1MB to work again.

This also corrects the "1796k" listing to $C00000-$D7FFFF "1.5meg" under ShowConfig when set.
Wow, that's perfect! Seems that more and more problems gettin' sorted!
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
zorblon98
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21529 seconds with 16 queries