English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 December 2017, 11:10   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
JIT on WinUAE

Ciao Toni, i noticed that when using it JIT the CPU 020/030/040/060 they have the same power/speed, even in some cases 020/030 they are faster 060

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 December 2017 at 11:51.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 December 2017, 11:16   #2
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 202
I can't believe you are surprised...
Romanujan is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 11:26   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
In life you can not know everything

give me a technical explanation, thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 12:52   #4
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 884
JIT runs as fast as possible - you know how it works, I'm sure, but if you don't then here's a very, very brief and cut-down explanation:

It analyses code as it runs, and blocks of code (usually between branches) are converted into native x86 code. These blocks are stored so that the next time the virtual CPU encounters them it just runs the block instead of emulating. In a (very) good JIT implementation, you can get very close to native speed if you don't have weird graphics and sound stuff to do.

In theory the 060 and 020 should be identical from a JIT point of view, but perhaps there are things the 060 does that cannot be neatly fit into the JIT methodology, or perhaps it performs more operations (albeit much much faster) than the 020 for things like tracking memory usage, caches etc which when performed even in native code take away time that could be better used running the Amiga code. So the 020 seems faster because it has less to do.

In the real world, the 060 is faster because although it has more to do, it can do it (and the same job the 020 is doing) faster. But JIT levels the playing field and renders the 060 pretty pointless.

I'm sure Toni can offer a better explanation.
Dunny is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 13:11   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
Yes thanks Dunny, more or less I knew this, but doing some software tests I did not notice any difference, see screenshot, executed emulator DGen (that requires so many resources) and i get same speed itself FPS with either 020 that 060

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2018 at 01:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 14:53   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,496
Fastest possible has always same speed, CPU model won't make any differene as long as code uses same instructions. (=FPU vs no FPU of course make a difference or if code dynamically selects CPU model specific code but note that JIT does not support all 68020+ only instructions which can make 68020+ optimized code _slower_ in JIT mode.)

It is same in all emulators that has "fastest possible" mode.

Real 68060 is faster because thats the whole point of new CPU model!. To have more hardware (cache, scheduling, multiple execution units etc) to execute code faster!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 20:26   #7
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes thanks Dunny, more or less I knew this, but doing some software tests I did not notice any difference, see screenshot, executed emulator DGen (that requires so many resources) and i get same speed itself FPS with either 020 that 060
Hang on, you just said that you get faster speeds when running 020/030, but now you're saying they're the same speed?
Dunny is offline  
Old 25 December 2017, 20:32   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
Hang on, you just said that you get faster speeds when running 020/030, but now you're saying they're the same speed?
All depends from what yes run, but roughly they are equivalent
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 05:25   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes thanks Dunny, more or less I knew this, but doing some software tests I did not notice any difference, see screenshot, executed emulator DGen (that requires so many resources) and i get same speed itself FPS with either 020 that 060
what's your pc spec ? by the way, the sound is working ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 11:23   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
I have an old Pentium DualCore E630 2.80Gz 4GB RAM, OS Windows7 32Bit. Regarding the audio if you are referring to DGen he is working on it emufan, you can read HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 21:41   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
Ciao Toni, i found that with the program "WhichAmiga" CPU 68040/JIT turns out to be much faster than the CPU 68060/JIT (more than double),
With each test the values are always different.

CPU 68040 From 900 to 1.200 MHz
CPU 68060 From 300 To 450 MHz

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2018 at 00:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 22:30   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,496
It is most likely program getting confused by weird CPU speeds. Attempting to guess CPU frequency is hopeless attempt in JIT mode.

Don't trust benchmarks in emulation that try to guess something that can't be measured without real CPU specific behavior assumptions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 22:31   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,403
Thank you Toni i sensed I wanted confirmation
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE / WinUAE x86-64 JIT Compiler FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 93 15 December 2017 16:39
WinUAE: Disable JIT/FPU AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 11 30 November 2017 15:10
64 bit winuae and JIT pjhutch support.WinUAE 1 25 September 2011 02:29
WinUAE crashes when switching from MMU to JIT jotd support.WinUAE 1 19 November 2010 22:34
executable which can stop winuae JIT turrican3 request.Apps 10 27 June 2008 01:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25970 seconds with 14 queries