English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2019, 17:47   #21
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Are you trying to use the IDE interface on the A2091 with a CF card? If so it won't work:

(from here

Or if is the IDE interface on a separate card (in which case might be issues with scsi.device compatibility).

No! I am using a TF534 which provides the IDE. I think the TF534 IDE is clashing with the A2091 SCSI. If I boot the machine without a SCSI drive connected to the cable, it boots fine from IDE and in SysTest I see the A2091 ROM loaded as '2nd'. This leads me to think the scsi.device isn't the issue? But I am not using the IDE on the A2091 - that needs 8bit XT IDE which is pretty hard to come by these days anyway!
GadgetUK is offline  
Old 17 October 2019, 07:16   #22
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 298
Ahh okay that's a bit different then - probably the issue mentioned by terriblefire that the 2091 scsi driver is requesting any type of RAM for buffers and getting allocated 32bit non-DMA'able RAM instead of chip ram.

Out of interest, do you have any RAM populated on the A2091? Maybe adding some if you don't would help things along. EDIT: and maybe, if anyone knows, the guru rom might be smarter about the ram it allocates if you can get a hold of one.
dalek is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 00:10   #23
GadgetUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Manchester
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by dalek View Post
Ahh okay that's a bit different then - probably the issue mentioned by terriblefire that the 2091 scsi driver is requesting any type of RAM for buffers and getting allocated 32bit non-DMA'able RAM instead of chip ram.

Out of interest, do you have any RAM populated on the A2091? Maybe adding some if you don't would help things along. EDIT: and maybe, if anyone knows, the guru rom might be smarter about the ram it allocates if you can get a hold of one.

I have 2MB of RAM on the A2091 - but I've tried it both enabled / disabled and it behaves the same. I would like the guru ROM but from what I understand it comes with some additional address decoding or something and is not easy to find.
GadgetUK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCSI Termination Arnie support.Hardware 12 17 February 2019 22:15
I need scsi termination advice gulliver support.Hardware 9 14 April 2010 22:05
SCSI Termination Felix support.Hardware 2 27 September 2009 18:42
Scsi Termination On A 4000T THX1138 support.Hardware 7 12 October 2008 18:48
Scsi ID's & Termination THX1138 support.Hardware 11 30 January 2004 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05950 seconds with 13 queries