English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2019, 14:05   #1
JanHolbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Vejle, Denmark
Age: 48
Posts: 14
Rev 6 1MB chip mod

Quote:
Originally Posted by danko View Post
This mod is possible to motherboard REV 5 and 6A?
I have a Rev 6a motherboard with an ECS Fat Agnus (MOS 8372A 318069-02), that I would like to bump to 1024 KB Chip. I have ordered the RAM Chips and sockets but they are on their way from China so it will take a little while.

Has anybody any links to a similar mod for Rev 6a?

Thanks in advance!


Best Regards,

Jan
JanHolbo is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 16:23   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,403
It is not very involved for a rev6. Just install the chips + capacitors, cut jp7 (might not even be necessary since you have nothing in the trapdoor), toggle jp2.
Jope is online now  
Old 19 September 2019, 20:00   #3
JanHolbo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Vejle, Denmark
Age: 48
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It is not very involved for a rev6. Just install the chips + capacitors, cut jp7 (might not even be necessary since you have nothing in the trapdoor), toggle jp2.
Well let's see when the sockets arrive. I have seen someone doing a mod similar to this s/he did not install the caps - but I think I better so :-)

I do have a trapdoor expansion - I was quietly hoping it would still work as Slow ram ....

I am also thinking about installing a switch on the jp2 to be able to switch back to 512K

Jan
JanHolbo is offline  
Old 19 September 2019, 21:31   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaddu.dk View Post
Well let's see when the sockets arrive. I have seen someone doing a mod similar to this s/he did not install the caps - but I think I better so :-)

I do have a trapdoor expansion - I was quietly hoping it would still work as Slow ram ....

I am also thinking about installing a switch on the jp2 to be able to switch back to 512K

Jan
If you already have a trapdoor expansion, you wouldn't have needed to buy any extra RAM chips. Having 1MB on the motherboard and 512k in the trapdoor is more involved. There is a separate thread on here about that.
Jope is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 rev 6A, motherboard 1MB chip ram, question about slow ram expansion. x56h34 support.Hardware 6 25 April 2019 17:27
A500 rev 8a no boot after 1mb mod timmyotool support.Hardware 0 03 March 2019 18:25
a500 rev 5 1mb chipmem mod... confused kipper2k Hardware mods 101 14 September 2018 09:43
A500 Rev5 1Mb Chip Ram Mod gurth Hardware mods 11 16 February 2018 12:13
a4000/40, 1mb chip ?! aix support.Hardware 9 08 July 2006 18:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06144 seconds with 13 queries