English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2011, 21:14   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
How do I run a Roland MT-32?

Hi:
I've bought a Roland MT-32 to use it with some games in my Amiga. I've got no instructions, and I've bought some cables. I've got too a Deluxe Midi IV interface, which has In, Through and Out connections.

To start I've connected the correct cable from the Deluxe Midi Out to the Roland In. Still I haven't got the correct audio cable, but I've connected the Roland left one to the Hi-fi.

I've installed two Sierra games with Midi support, selecting the MT32 device.... I can't make it run. I've got no message in the Roland, and it doesn't play anything.

What I'm doing wrong?
Thanks

EDIT: OK, an hour trying to make it run, and 40 seconds after I make the thread I discover the problem: I installed the game in WinUAE, and it seems it didn't like to select there the MT-32 as sound device. I've redone the installation in the Amiga (only between Amiga sound and Roland, as I must have "lost" the floppys), and now it works.... how do I delete this thread now ?

Edit: To use the Roland MT32 you just have to connect it and later install the games with the adf's on WinUAE -it didn't ask me anything about Roland on the install-, later on the real thing edit resource.cfg on the Sierra Games to use soundDrv=mt32.drv

BTW: The sound is much better now!

Edit: Necessary hardware:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Nova you will also need a midi interface like this http://z-amigastore.com/index.php?op...ng=en&vmcchk=1 that is the same that I've got, the midi cable http://www.ebay.es/itm/5-Pin-Din-Mid...e317219&_uhb=1 and the thick audio cables that I think are these http://www.ebay.es/itm/1-5m-PULSE-2-...a4ce444&_uhb=1

please somebody tell me if I am wrong.

Edit: These are the audio selectors I use to buy if you -surely- need them (well, this is cheaper than mines): http://www.ebay.es/itm/AV-RCA-Select...f2d75c3&_uhb=1

Edit: Offtopic I've seen what do I need to connect it to a Pc [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 January 2015 at 19:48. Reason: Why do you use "right" as "correct" and "position"?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 21:33   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,428
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...ommodore_Amiga

Only 3 games working with it ... seems poor :\
Foul is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 21:42   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I've installed two: Larry 5 and King's Quest V. Space quest IV doesn't seem to have midi support (extrange, as I've seen it in Youtube). At least the Roland only costed 40€.

EDIT: I forgot to say that someday Novacoder will make ScummVm run with Midi...

Edit: Space Quest IV works too, I found the right adf's here: http://www.thegamearchives.com/?val=..._58056_0_0_0_0

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2013 at 04:21.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 21:49   #4
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,428
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
First time seeing Amiga could use Roland hardware to play music.. it's fun ... and 15 years later .. i always learn things about Amiga ...

Amiga Forever
Foul is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 21:54   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Yes, I discover things daily too, but I'm almost a newbie... Today I've found another interesting web, searching for adf's: http://www.back2roots.org/Games/
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 February 2011, 22:28   #6
skan
emul-hat0r

skan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Carnorum Regio
Age: 43
Posts: 189
We need CAMD support in ScummVM...
skan is offline  
Old 29 August 2011, 01:52   #7
Lutz G
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've installed two: Larry 5 and King's Quest V. Space quest IV doesn't seem to have midi support (extrange, as I've seen it in Youtube).
It has

[ Show youtube player ]

Lutz
 
Old 30 August 2011, 13:28   #8
Lutz G
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
EDIT: OK, an hour trying to make it run, and 40 seconds after I make the thread I discover the problem: I installed the game in WinUAE, and it seems it didn't like to select there the MT-32 as sound device. I've redone the installation in the Amiga (only between Amiga sound and Roland, as I must have "lost" the floppys), and now it works.... how do I delete this thread now ?

BTW: The sound is much better now!

You need to edit recource.cfg (Sierra Games):

videoDrv=
soundDrv=amigasnd.drv
minHunk=220
minChip=240
kbdDrv=
mouseDrv=YES

Replace it with

soundDrv=mt32.drv

BTW: Is there a Amiga Wing Commander version with MT-32 support? Found this in "THE ONE" April 1991

-snip-

COMMANDING CONVERSION TABLE

S-based Eastridge Technology is currently converting Wing Commander to the Amiga. This experienced developer has worked for Mindscape since 1985, producing a number of products including most of its big Nintendo games, such as Paperboy and Gauntlet II. on the NES and Gameboy.
A four-disk product. Amiga Wing Commander is slated for an October release and all attempts ^re being made to keep it similar to its PC original.
Potential players can choose between having all of the animated sequences, and the consequent disk swapping, or can go for a more refined game in terms of presentation. The use of single screens from the animated sequences with a limited amount of animation will allow this version to function in a far quicker and playable way.
Thefinished product will incorporate 32-colour ray traced graphics and support the Roland sound-box and Miracle sound technology it may even come on a ROM cartridge. "When we're getting nearer to launch, we'll look at the most cost effective method," reveals Phil Harrison, Mindscape's Software Development Manager at Mindscape. "The delivery medium will be the best way to show the game off whether it be floppy disk, Compact Disc or cartridge."
Ultima VI is due to appear on the Amiga in September, with a company called Technology Works is in charge of this conversion.
Prices for the above games will be somewhere between £29.99 and £34.99. And as Savage Empire and Martian Dreams were developed using a subset of Ultima VI technology, there's no reason why these products can't be converted either. But why are there such long delays in converting Origin blockbusters to the Amiga?

"We believe the quality of the product is more important than the delivery date," says Phil Harrison. "A number of our competitors have had excellent PC products and very bad Amiga conversions. The Origin product-line is built on quality and long shelf-life."
The bad news for ST owners though, is that Origin has no immediate plans to convert Wing Commander or Ultima VI onto your machine.
"An ST version of Wing Commander isn't technically possible," says Mindscape. "It's not even worth trying, due to the lack of colours and no hardware support to move sprites and graphics around. However, although we're not doing Ultima VI on ST, it's not a closed book."
Tell us what you think about this major disappointment by writing to: THE ONE, EMAP Images, Priory Court, 30-32 Farringdon Lane, London EC1R 3AU or fax 071 490 1095

-snap-


Lutz

Last edited by Lutz G; 30 August 2011 at 13:36.
 
Old 12 September 2011, 19:06   #9
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Is this roland hardware a zorro type card or for clockport?. I never heard of it before.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 12 September 2011, 19:22   #10
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
None of these. It is an external MIDI unit.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roland_MT-32
mfilos is offline  
Old 14 September 2011, 18:41   #11
beejack
 
Posts: n/a
if you need a manual for MT-32 try this link

http://www.queststudios.com/roland/docs.html
 
Old 14 September 2011, 19:46   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Wow! What an awesome website!
Thanks for sharing it beejack \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 13:11   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Yesterday I connected my Roland MT32 that I've only used a couple of times -ejem... 2 years ago?-. I didn't remember how great it plays, and today I was wondering: Does someone know what the Amiga needs to use the MT32, how can I play other music?

For the Sierra games it seems it needs an mt32.drv it has on it's games, but I would like to know if it's possible to make a midi song use the MT32; it would be amazing to use it as a booting song for example.

Last edited by Retrofan; 27 November 2013 at 03:01.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 14:25   #14
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 623
I wrote a MIDI player for DeliTracker some years back to use with my Yamaha XG soundcard: http://aminet.net/search?query=b5midi You can use it to play back standard MIDI files.

If you want a full-featured sequencer, the best one's probably Bars and Pipes Pro.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 15:08   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Thanks. An small midi player program would be nice to try. Can be used from a command? And then it uses Delitracker? Edit3: Ejem... it seems yes and yes... try it stupid... Lol- I've got to try it.

Edit1: But don't know if it will run with the Roland, and the program must run without Fpu. I will try Bars and Pipes Pro
This web has also some info for Bars and Pipes, and also the instructions: http://www.amigawiki.com/cgi-bin/wiki.pl/Bars_and_Pipes

And this site also helps as fast instructions: http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/Ba...Demo_Song_File

Edit2: It works with Bars and Pipes (The Branderburg demo). It's called Branderburg.song. I've got a xx.midi file and doesn't work. What files do I need and where to get them? By now I've found these to try: http://bnp.hansfaust.de/Musik.html . They work.

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2013 at 22:43.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 02:06   #16
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 623
Lack of FPU is no problem - I don't have one either.

It'll run just fine with the Roland - or any other MIDI gear, for that matter. But MIDI files do need to be "targetted" to the right tone module - or at least to the correct standard, so MIDI files composed with GM (General MIDI) or XG (Yamaha's extension to General MIDI) in mind might sound odd on the MT32.

Bars and pipes should be able to import the xx.midi files - I forget exactly how now, but look in the menus for Import SMF or something similar.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 27 November 2013, 16:11   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
Ejem... Space Quest I (Remake) works with the Roland . You just have to copy from Space Quest IV the mt32.drv to it and edit Resource.cfg to have:

soundDrv=mt32.drv
minHunk=210
minChip=205

I copied the values from my SQIV config.

Also Leisure Suit Larry 1 (Remake) works making the same. I don't know what did they change on the remakes, as I don't see any other working.

Perhaps someone here can make this kind of wonderful remakes . Here there is some info: http://sci.sierrahelp.com/Tools/SCITools.html.
And here are the mods for Wing Commander: http://wcnews.com/news/update/10775/

Edit: Also "Conquest of the Longbows" just adding the mt32.drv and changing the resource.cfg to use the mt32.drv .
"The Amiga version of Longbow is the only AGA64 SCI game: it uses 64 colors, instead of the typical 16 or 32 colors that were used in all of the other SCI Amiga ECS games. "

Hehe... so I've added 100% more of working games, LOL

Edit: Now take Police Quest III and add the mt32.drv, change the resource.cfg to use the mt32.drv and making a copy of 101.pat, rename it to 1.pat. It will work with the Roland.

And with Castle of Dr. Brain add the mt32.drv, change resource.cfg and rename (make a copy first) 9.pat to be 1.pat. It will work too.
Castle of Dr. Brain will hang if you fail several times when starting to select the right notes to enter the castle, so not sure if it works 100% right.

Please somebody try them, some of these surely can be adjusted somehow.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 January 2014 at 04:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 05:27   #18
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Ejem... Space Quest I (Remake) works with the Roland . You just have to copy from Space Quest IV the mt32.drv to it and edit Resource.cfg to have:

soundDrv=mt32.drv
minHunk=210
minChip=205

I copied the values from my SQIV config.

Also Leisure Suit Larry 1 (Remake) works making the same. I don't know what did they change on the remakes, as I don't see any other working.

Perhaps someone here can make this kind of wonderful remakes . Here there is some info: http://sci.sierrahelp.com/Tools/SCITools.html.
And here are the mods for Wing Commander: http://wcnews.com/news/update/10775/

Edit: Also "Conquest of the Longbows" just adding the mt32.drv and changing the resource.cfg to use the mt32.drv .
"The Amiga version of Longbow is the only AGA64 SCI game: it uses 64 colors, instead of the typical 16 or 32 colors that were used in all of the other SCI Amiga ECS games. "

Hehe... so I've added 100% more of working games, LOL
Tried this for SQ1 Remake and Conquest of the Longbows without success, anyone else get this to work?
dJOS is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 10:41   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
PM on the way
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 10:46   #20
dJOS
Registered User

dJOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 883
Cheers mate, I'll hopefully test your suggestions tonight.
dJOS is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 17:30
Games that supported Roland MT32 on Amiga? ancalimon request.Old Rare Games 9 04 December 2009 01:53
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 15:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
WTB: Roland SCB-55 (AKA SDB-55) or LAPC-1 or SCC1 keropi MarketPlace 1 11 September 2006 11:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10530 seconds with 14 queries