English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2019, 21:26   #41
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,164
v2 into the Zone!

Press Enter to skip protection, KS20+ supported.

Please test.
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 21:44   #42
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
curiosity: but this games is installable on hd or it is ndos?

ps: i tryed your first fix and from hd run without sound and artifcat in graphics.
with your second fix work with sound but the graphics is ruined:


i used kickstart 2.04, chipset OCS and 1,5 MB ram (1 MB chip, 512k slow fast)

Last edited by Seiya; 25 March 2019 at 22:18.
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 22:28   #43
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
curiosity: but this games is installable on hd or it is ndos?

ps: i tryed your first fix and from hd run without sound and artifcat in graphics.
with your second fix work with sound but the graphics is ruined:
See this message:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...8&postcount=34

but wait a little bit, i'm working on it
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 22:37   #44
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
ok, thanks
little OT:
there is a software, utilities to extract file from ndos Amiga floppy to try to copy on HD?
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 22:42   #45
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,164
Ok, I've packaged Peter McGavin's HD patched version.
I've applied my crack and used v2 ADF for the raw disk image.
Grab it from the Zone!

Works properly on my emulated WB/KS3.1 Blizzard030 environment.
Probably for some system the WHDLoad slave is required.

If there are no particular problems with the ADF, I'm done.
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 22:42   #46
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,267
@ross: PM sent
malko is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 22:51   #47
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
ok, thanks
little OT:
there is a software, utilities to extract file from ndos Amiga floppy to try to copy on HD?
No, you need to extract raw data from disk sectors, save as files and patch main code to load it.

Last edited by ross; 25 March 2019 at 23:02. Reason: explained better..
ross is offline  
Old 25 March 2019, 23:10   #48
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,267
You are a HERO
Your version is the first one loading up to the game from HD with my 1.3 config
Thank you ross !!!

In attachment, I have adapted the 1.3 icon for your HD fixed release.


Edit: I forgot the closing quote (") on the second echo line . Feel free to add it

Last edited by malko; 03 April 2019 at 03:12. Reason: attachment removed - see below
malko is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 04:09   #49
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
In the version used code do not access to tracks above 79.
It is a standard OCS disk, with a partial standard FS, raw access to tracks (using trackdisk.device) and the aforementioned manual protection.
Thanks.

I checked the version I have and the file dates are the same as yours, so that's no help in figuring what's what.
demoniac is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 09:31   #50
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...as does Spaceport
Same but different. Too modern, DamienD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
... Funny I became dad in one night .
It usually works that way!
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
v2 into the Zone!

Press Enter to skip protection, KS20+ supported.

Please test.
This is brilliant, even works with 3.1.4! Thank you ross for the definitive version of The Faery Tale Adventure, very much appreciated. At your leisure, if you can work your magic on Brataccas as well then I promise never to harangue you again about games from the dawn of time.
amiwolf is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 09:56   #51
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 613
Good job!
NLS is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 10:34   #52
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
Same but different. Too modern, DamienD.
1987 is too modern?

Anyway...
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 11:12   #53
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
1987 is too modern?

Anyway...
This particular problem appears to afflict only the earliest of games. But it's all relative, most of the ones I owned were from 1985!
amiwolf is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 12:35   #54
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
Good, now it works perfectly.
Seiya is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 23:29   #55
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
At your leisure, if you can work your magic on Brataccas as well then I promise never to harangue you again about games from the dawn of time.
Ok, I'll patch it up sooner or later
Anyway game code is old and badly written (works only on bare 68000 machines), so a bit of cleaning is due.

---

Even Spaceport is fixable but not in a simple manner if you want to keep it working with only 512 KB of Chip RAM.
The audio failure (an AUDxLEN variant...) in this game is in some way "comical".
(how a release with such an obvious error has been done is a big mystery)
A solution could be to completely disable system routines, relocate some portion and use my Ocean loader.
Well, not for today.

ross is offline  
Old 27 March 2019, 12:16   #56
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Ok, I'll patch it up sooner or later
Anyway game code is old and badly written (works only on bare 68000 machines), so a bit of cleaning is due.
Cool beans. Take your time. No rush.
amiwolf is offline  
Old 27 March 2019, 17:47   #57
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,267
For the one interested, I have quickly made an icon for the HD release.
Thanks again ross

The lha includes an icon for WB1.3 and and icon for WB2.0+ (or 1.3 with MagicWB for 1.3). Both are in 4 colours.

I didn't had the time to make one that handle the MagicWB palette. So if someone has time, with pleasure.

If you use the provided script, don't forget to change the first line and make the 'assign' point to the folder where you have installed your HD copy .

Last edited by malko; 03 April 2019 at 03:13. Reason: attachment removed - see below
malko is offline  
Old 03 April 2019, 02:52   #58
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,267
I am surprised
I didn't expect about 15 people to download the "project" icon I have made for The Faery Tale Adventure. Thank you all. (Edit: There is also a Dragon's Lair icon available here )

There is another one that I wanted to do, but never took the time.
Now that ross have made the HD version a reality, there was no more escape not to do it. It can be improved, but... ok for now. So there is a "disk.info" icon (also in four colours and two variants : WB1.3 & WB2+).
The icons are available in the 7z archive here .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fta-double2.gif
Views:	77
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	62638  

Last edited by malko; 03 April 2019 at 10:46.
malko is offline  
Old 30 April 2019, 10:35   #59
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
v2 into the Zone!

Press Enter to skip protection, KS20+ supported.

Please test.
As I started this thread, I felt obligated to complete the game after Ross made the audio fix. Thus, I finished Ross's v2 and it works from beginning to end. Thanks, Ross!

I still am unsure what the differences are between SPS 367 and the copy I have are as all the game quirks seem to be the same.
demoniac is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 17:55   #60
tdg8934
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Mundelein, IL
Age: 55
Posts: 5
Sound issue also heard on FPGA MIST - Makes sense (need to use fixes)

I also hear this cracking sound on the intro music and then it settles out being ok - on my FPGA MIST device with an A1200 68020 core running. I will try the fixes mentioned in the post to try to also correct this.
tdg8934 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with the sound of "The Faery Tale Adventure" [Solved] Marskilla support.FS-UAE 2 25 October 2012 15:13
Faery Tale Adventure gfx issues rmcin329 support.Games 2 15 July 2008 20:44
The Faery Tale Adventure MainCore support.Games 2 26 September 2006 13:07
Faery Tale adventure crx MarketPlace 0 07 February 2005 22:36
Faery Tale Adventure and Emulator dpwicz support.Games 0 10 February 2003 05:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09200 seconds with 14 queries