English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2002, 21:46   #1
Andrew
Registered User
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester UK
Age: 35
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew
Amiga 600 PCMIA 2MB

Hi

Not so much a problem but a question

I'm in the process of buying a 2mb PCMIA RAM upgrade for my 600. How can I test to make sure it's working?is it fast ram or chip ram and finally, what differences will i notice when running it?

Thanks
-Andrew
Andrew is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 22:26   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Well, if it´s an 2MB upgrade it will be Fast Ram, cause the A600 can only manage 2MB Chip and got 1MB Chip on Board, so if your expansion would be chip, there would be 3MB and thats impossible If you want performace boost in WB, then get a 1MB chip mem upgrade for the trapdoor slot, or even better a 030er Turbocard with 40 Mhz. AND Ram on it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 08:02   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
PCMCIA RAm is always mapped as Fast RAM in a 600 or 1200 system....

Retroman's advice is great, get a 1MB internal expansion, will be much handy. Ive got one... If the PCMCIA card is cheap, get it too, extra Fast RAM will come in handy

Forget about the accelerator.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 19:04   #4
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 927
Re: Amiga 600 PCMIA 2MB

Quote:
Originally posted by Andrew
I'm in the process of buying a 2mb PCMIA RAM upgrade for my 600. How can I test to make sure it's working?is it fast ram or chip ram and finally, what differences will i notice when running it?
You should upgrade the chip mem instead of buying PCMCIA-RAM. PCMCIA-RAM is slower than chip mem. Look at this:

http://aminet.net/pub/aminet/docs/misc/a1200ram.txt
derSammler is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 20:40   #5
derSammler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 927
I think it's even slower with the A600.
derSammler is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 21:59   #6
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
Yes, the problem is because of the very poor speed of the PCMCIA interface, so it will affects both the A600 and the A1200 .
TikTok is offline  
Old 21 February 2002, 09:46   #7
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 900
PCMCIA ram is slow as heXXXXX in any Amiga

get some real fast ram
utri007 is offline  
Old 22 February 2002, 01:37   #8
Andrew
Registered User
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester UK
Age: 35
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew
But a trapdoor expansion AND pcmia would be good? i'm trying to find a trapdoor expansion but can't find one anywhere. i know one place sells them for £30 but that is way too many ££s. Any ideas?

Thanks for the help guys
Andrew is offline  
Old 22 February 2002, 01:56   #9
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
Quote:
But a trapdoor expansion AND pcmia would be good? i'm trying to find a trapdoor expansion but can't find one anywhere. i know one place sells them for £30 but that is way too many ££s. Any ideas?
No, using any kind of PCMCIA RAM will slow your system down. The advantage of Fast RAM is that it can only be used by the CPU, so it doesn't have to compete with the custom chips for Chip RAM. Unfortunately, the PCMCIA is so slow that it is quicker for the CPU to wait for the custom chips to finish!

There have been a few threads about 1MB expansions for the A600, and for some reason £20-30 seems to be the price a lot of people found. I don't really understand why since this is the price I paid years and years ago. To be honest, if you are only gaming, 2MB RAM won't make any difference to you anyway, unless you have a HD, in which case it is useful but not essential.
TikTok is offline  
Old 22 February 2002, 04:33   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I paid 30 dollars for my expansion... I think that's a decent price...

2MB Chip is nice for the apps like DPIV, but it wont work for you if you want WHDLoad games... only some games will be able to run with such low memory.. Retroman's advice is good
Akira is offline  
Old 22 February 2002, 19:40   #11
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
....but it wont work for you if you want WHDLoad games... only some games will be able to run with such low memory..
Uhm, sorry but that´s not quite true Since I had my 600er with only 1meg chip on an amiga meeting recently and we played a lot of games from my HD and they were ALL WHDLoad, you just have to boot without startup-sequence (to save RAM) and boot the WHDLoad games without the "Preload" function
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 02:29   #12
Andrew
Registered User
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester UK
Age: 35
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew
So are there any programs/situations where the amiga would benefit from 2mb chip pcmia expansion?

Thanks
Andrew is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 01:03   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Sorry retroman, but I never tried WHDLoad on my A600, I talk from what Codetapper said to me.. that's all... but I now remember somebody saying before about this preload function...

Now, Andrew, you got a bit confused.... PCMCIA RAM is NOT Chip RAM...
Akira is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 02:27   #14
Andrew
Registered User
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester UK
Age: 35
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew
Ahhhh, yeah its fast RAM. Is this right. Where would extra fast ram come in handy. The cards only £3.50 so I think i'll get it anyway but i'm just wondering what to expect from it.

Thanks
Andrew is offline  
Old 03 March 2002, 23:27   #15
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Did you get the memory expansion? Does it work fine?
 
Old 04 March 2002, 03:20   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Get it, it's cheap, but expect it to be poop. Try to buy a Chip RAM expansion, you will LOVE WHDLOad
Akira is offline  
Old 04 March 2002, 20:26   #17
Andrew
Registered User
Andrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester UK
Age: 35
Posts: 167
Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew
I lost the auction. Doh!
Andrew is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2MB SRAM (fast?) installation to Amiga 600 Rhino support.Hardware 14 31 October 2011 22:35
[FS] Silver Amiga 600 + HD 80Gb + 2Mb Chip RAM + bundle Foul MarketPlace 6 11 June 2010 10:15
Amiga 1200 PCMIA Network - 3com 3c589D paulisthebest support.Other 1 24 October 2009 15:52
Amiga 600/1200 SRAM card 2MB chaoticjelly MarketPlace 7 24 August 2006 12:51
Amiga 1200 PCMIA network card? AEV support.Hardware 4 23 June 2002 11:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09851 seconds with 13 queries