English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2018, 00:06   #21
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,544
Yes, you're right, FlashMandelNG throws a lot of Enforcer hits right from the start, even before it asks for the screenmode. Sorry, I should have checked that earlier. Enforcer even complains about an illegal read by icon.library FindTooltype(), but also with the original v45.1 lib. I have to examine that, it could be a bad argument for the ToolTypeArray.

After starting WinUAE directly in AGA mode without P96 installed the planar screenmodes PAL, SuperPlus and HighGFX are working fine. No crashes, no grahics corruption, but still a lot of Enforcer hits and 1 MungWall FreeMem() hit caused by FlashMandelNG. The author says that he has developed and tested it under WinUAE. He mentions a patch for OS 3.0 for CGX and P96 called IWantChunky, but I'm using OS 3.1 or OS 3.9.

Last edited by PeterK; 27 May 2018 at 02:24.
PeterK is offline  
Old 27 May 2018, 18:51   #22
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,544
Concerning the ZoneXplorer module DistMaps/SpaceConcept I got some feedback from a user in Germany now. It's interessting, because on his Blizzard2060, MuLib (68060.lib) on WB3.9 with CGX, 16 bit screen he gets the same result with white background as shown by Jit and SoftFloat on the current WinUAE version. Of course, most FPU functions are also just emulated in the 68060.library. Some results from a real 68881/2 would be the best proof. At the moment it seems that the non-Jit results are wrong like Jit in the very old WinUAE (2.4.0) versions, although I would prefer a black background, because it looks nicer.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...8&postcount=16

Last edited by PeterK; 27 May 2018 at 19:10.
PeterK is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 13:38   #23
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,544
The problems of FlashMandelNG 1.1 with planar screens under Picasso96 are caused by most of the rtg.library versions, all former versions from WinUAE included.

There are only two versions of rtg.library working correctly:

1.) v40.3994, 217.988 bytes, patched from 3992 to 3994 with
http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/RTG403994p.lha

2.) v40.4029 from ThoR’s layers.library package, but on my system this rtg.library together with layers.library sometimes causes freezes with AmigaGuide files.
PeterK is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 15:57   #24
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
2.) v40.4029 from ThoR’s layers.library package, but on my system this rtg.library together with layers.library sometimes causes freezes with AmigaGuide files.

Strange... been using this lib from ThoR for ages without any problem with amigaguide files.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 20:09   #25
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,544
[OT]@bladecgn
Just tested ThoR's rtg.library together with his layers.library again. It still happens with some guide files that they freeze (not the system) on a lot of resizing the output window, which does not happen with other combinations of these two libraries. [/OT]
PeterK is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 18:47   #26
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,385
Can you provide a sample guide so I can test this bug?
hexaae is offline  
Old 15 October 2019, 16:47   #27
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,385
Mmmh, today I tried again ChaosPro and noticed it crashes badly (GURU) if you set "No Buffer" for a fractal, open Wizard window and select Analyze, and click/move in the fractal window...



This seems to happen in all conditions (no JIT, 030, 060...). Someone can confirm it was the same on original Amiga HW?
Even tried that on a AGA screen and was still reproducible, BTW.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 20:58   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,283
Standard reply: make sure stack is very large and FPU mode is softfloat. And check what appears in the log too.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 22:36   #29
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Standard reply: make sure stack is very large and FPU mode is softfloat. And check what appears in the log too.
Set as you said...
Log: https://pastebin.com/8KcMWCPt

Don't have a real Amiga to test but it looks like a bug in ChaosPro. The strange thing is it's easy to reproduce (= No buffer mode and select Analyze from Wizard window) so I have some doubts...
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imagine Companion 2.0 (or other Imagine reference) available anywhere? StrangeVoyager support.Apps 7 23 March 2019 19:45
WinUAE: Disable JIT/FPU AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 11 30 November 2017 15:10
JIT FPU support problem ! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 65 17 December 2016 22:35
Strange problem with Imagine 4 FP Hell support.WinUAE 6 16 March 2003 13:01
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 07:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07697 seconds with 16 queries