English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2019, 02:20   #41
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,197
ElectoMan on AfA-OS is fast enough with 1500/2000 cycles, see video.
Doom2 is always slow at least on my old PC (DualCore)

http://eab.abime.net/zone/DOSBox%206...ElectroMan.avi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 02:30   #42
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
ElectoMan on AfA-OS is fast enough with 1500/2000 cycles, see video.
Doom2 is always slow at least on my old PC (DualCore)

http://eab.abime.net/zone/DOSBox%206...ElectroMan.avi
Yep your PC is just not fast enough to run DOOM 2 emulated. My Ryzen laptop can only manage about 8000 cycles which isn't really enough to play DOOM 2.

I think with the right tweaking of the config file (cycles) then a Vampire V4 should be fast enough to play some old VGA adventure games and dungeon crawlers.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 February 2019 at 09:14.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 02:47   #43
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,197
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 02:49   #44
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,197
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 02:59   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I think however that DOSBox on AmigaOS consumes a lot of CPU, on my old DOOM2 PC with WinUAE AMiGA x86 Bridgeboard is much faster.

[ Show youtube player ]
Yes of course my 68k DOSBox port consumes a lot of CPU, don't forget on WinUAE it is emulating a 68k CPU which is then emulating an x86 processor using a massive CASE statement

An x86 game will always run much faster on a real x86 CPU (JIT).

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 February 2019 at 14:12.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 13:12   #46
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 974
In that Video, emulated 386sx bridgeboard run much faster than original 386sx. on real 386DX40 Doom 1 isn't much fluid. Doom 2 is much more complex.
Seiya is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 15:49   #47
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
In that Video, emulated 386sx bridgeboard run much faster than original 386sx. on real 386DX40 Doom 1 isn't much fluid. Doom 2 is much more complex.
Now with the latest versions of WinUAE (see second video) DOOM2 is even faster.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 15:54   #48
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,197
Update Amiga Port DOSBox AGA and RTG v0.74.013

Link download First Page
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 02:05   #49
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
Hello NovaCoder,

I would very much like to try your version of DOSBOX 0.74 RTG on Amiga OS 3.1, but unfortunately I am not able to mount any directory, because of the provided non-german keyboard. I also use DOSBOX on PC and I do not have any problems.
In your DOSBOX it's impossible for me to reach symbols like / or :
Also I looked for a "mapper-074.map" file of my german DOSBOX on PC, but there is none. Do you have an clue for me, to switch the keyboard in your DOSBOX to german layout ?

Thanks in advance,
Mike
AmigOoO is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 02:05   #50
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
Keyboard-Layout

Solved by myself.
I changed the language code of the keyboard layout to: de453 in the DOSBOX config-file. Seems to be, auto-detection doesn't work on Amiga DOSBOX. So far, so good ... but ...

... there is still another issue and I don't have any idea how to fix it:

Keyboard layout is OK now and the cursor is blinking and when I touch specific letters on the keyboard, for example e , DOSBOX hangs = no more cursor blinking, can't run the keymapper with CTRL-F1 and so on. I have to reset the virtual Amiga (WinUAE 4.2).
Same behavior with a fresh downloaded DOSBOX.

Anyone any idea ?

Last edited by AmigOoO; 09 June 2019 at 04:50. Reason: Solved by myself
AmigOoO is offline  
Old 09 June 2019, 09:24   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
I think you can just specify the commands you want to execute in the auto part of the config file (at the bottom).

You can also play with the scan codes setting in the config file.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 05:53   #52
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
Thanks for your answer NovaCoder !

I did specify the commands I want to execute in the auto part of the config file: Mounting the virtual HD for DOSBOX. But that doesn't solve the problem, because I am not able to enter 'dir' to list the directory, because DOSBOX freezes immidiately after I type the letter i.
I also set the usescancode setting to true and got significant changes: Now I get always wrong letters/symbols.
Still your DOSBOX version is unusuable for me. Anymore ideas to solve ?
AmigOoO is offline  
Old 10 June 2019, 05:55   #53
AmigOoO
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Cuba
Posts: 8
I would really like to use the keyboard within DOSBOX (not just using DOSBOX to start games), cause I want to use several programs need a working keyboard ...
AmigOoO is offline  
Old 20 October 2019, 18:11   #54
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Hi,
Midi refuses to work for me. SYSex is transferred but then, no music... :-(
[ Show youtube player ]
pcotter is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 02:06   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
Hi,
Midi refuses to work for me. SYSex is transferred but then, no music... :-(
[ Show youtube player ]
Thanks for that awesome video my friend, it's nice to see that my many many hours of work paid off on this port

Window mode support and color mapping seem to work really well too with this 68K SDL implementation.

I'm surprised how well it runs DOOM!

Are you using the hacked simple core or the normal core?

Yes I suspected MIDI wasn't fully functional, if I get the time I'll try and fix it and upload a new version to AmiNet.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 21 October 2019 at 02:17.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 21 October 2019, 11:29   #56
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks for that awesome video my friend, it's nice to see that my many many hours of work paid off on this port

Window mode support and color mapping seem to work really well too with this 68K SDL implementation.

I'm surprised how well it runs DOOM!

Are you using the hacked simple core or the normal core?

Yes I suspected MIDI wasn't fully functional, if I get the time I'll try and fix it and upload a new version to AmiNet.
Hi master :-)
attached pics from the setup im using.
not the default one.

if you wish, i can test the next version before you upload it to Aminet.
Regards, Pedro
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191021_085617.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	472.5 KB
ID:	64850   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191021_085712.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	427.5 KB
ID:	64851   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191021_085729.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	425.5 KB
ID:	64852   Click image for larger version

Name:	20191021_085747.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	453.5 KB
ID:	64853  
pcotter is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 14:12   #57
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
Hi master :-)
attached pics from the setup im using.
not the default one.

if you wish, i can test the next version before you upload it to Aminet.
Regards, Pedro
Yay I just fixed it, got MIDI working properly at last with DOSBox 68K

I'd mixed up my bits with my bytes LoL

I'll send you a build for testing and hopefully a new video
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 20:39   #58
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yay I just fixed it, got MIDI working properly at last with DOSBox 68K

I'd mixed up my bits with my bytes LoL

I'll send you a build for testing and hopefully a new video
Yupiiiii!!! gimme! :-)
pcotter is offline  
Old 27 October 2019, 17:18   #59
pcotter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 61
There ya go boss :-)
[ Show youtube player ]
pcotter is offline  
Old 28 October 2019, 01:18   #60
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcotter View Post
There ya go boss :-)
[ Show youtube player ]
Another great video, thanks for doing that

I'd love to see how a 100 Mhz 060 could run this, I reckon with the correct config settings it might be possible to play some old EGA games now.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 28 October 2019 at 01:25.
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 181 04 July 2019 04:10
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10135 seconds with 16 queries