English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2016, 20:37   #1
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Thumbs up A1200 & AcA1232: "program failed" after 10 minutes...

Hi, I have an A1200 with Aca1232, CF card and an Wifi Pcmcia card, it's a fantastic experience for 10 minutes...after that period the Amiga starts to show "program failed" on Ibrowse loading, Miamidx and a lot of programs.
I did the timing fix for rev. 1D4 board, removing 2 capacitors, I changed CF's brand, reinstalled from scratch everything.
I've checked the correct max transfer setting: 0x1FE00;
Can you help me, please?

Thanks,

Max

Last edited by maxint; 28 March 2016 at 13:59.
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 20:43   #2
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxint View Post
Hi, I have an A1200 with Aca1232, CF card and an Wifi Pcmcia card, it's a fantastic experience for 10 minutes...after that period the Amiga starts to show "program failed" on Ibrowse loading, Miamidx and a lot of programs.
I did the timing fix for rev. 1D4 board, removing 2 capacitors, I changed CF's brand, reinstalled from scratch everything.
I've checked the correct max transfer setting: 0x1FE00;
Can you help me, please?

Thanks,

Max
Maybe the ACA 1232 is overheating? Tried to turn off the system and let it cool down then try again to see if it lasts for 10 minutes?
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 20:49   #3
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
Maybe the ACA 1232 is overheating? Tried to turn off the system and let it cool down then try again to see if it lasts for 10 minutes?

It's amazing: very fast reply!! Thanks a lot.
I did it today and the problem disappears if I let the Amiga cool down. Maybe I have a defective Aca?
Or maybe I couldapply some heatsink on the chips?

Thanks again.

Max
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:06   #4
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxint View Post

It's amazing: very fast reply!! Thanks a lot.
I did it today and the problem disappears if I let the Amiga cool down. Maybe I have a defective Aca?
Or maybe I couldapply some heatsink on the chips?

Thanks again.

Max
I notice you are in Italy. I live in North of Norway and have a ACA 1233 in my Amiga 1200 with no cooling. Its perfectly stable. Have rev. 2B and done no mods to the board. Whats your ambient room temperature? I have between 20 - 25 Celcius room temp where I live
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:14   #5
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
I notice you are in Italy. I live in North of Norway and have a ACA 1233 in my Amiga 1200 with no cooling. Its perfectly stable. Have rev. 2B and done no mods to the board. Whats your ambient room temperature? I have between 20 - 25 Celcius room temp where I live
I have 18°-20° Celsius, the trap door is opened.
It's an annoing thing because everything it's ok for the first 10 minutes.
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:28   #6
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxint View Post
I have 18°-20° Celsius, the trap door is opened.
It's an annoing thing because everything it's ok for the first 10 minutes.
Have you tried to clean the trapdoor connector? Maybe its making bad contact with the ACA 1232 (when it heats up it breaks the connection)? Also, what PSU do you use? I use Amiga 500 PSU, the ones with 4.5 Amps on the +5v
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:35   #7
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
What you could also do is put something between the table and the ACA 1232. If its "hanging" without the trapdoor in place it could make bad contact and when it heats up it gets worse. By putting something between the ACA 1232 and table that is thick enough to keep it from "hanging" that could make a difference.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 21:59   #8
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
What you could also do is put something between the table and the ACA 1232. If its "hanging" without the trapdoor in place it could make bad contact and when it heats up it gets worse. By putting something between the ACA 1232 and table that is thick enough to keep it from "hanging" that could make a difference.
I did a try also with this trick, maybe I could make some spacers.
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:13   #9
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Put something in between the ACA 1232 and table so it is slightly bent upwards instead of hanging. See if it makes a difference
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 22:18   #10
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
If this does not work, try and make a grounding wire that goes from one of the grounding points on the ACA 1232 to one of the grounding points on the motherboard (screw that secures motherboard to case)
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:03   #11
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
Put something in between the ACA 1232 and table so it is slightly bent upwards instead of hanging. See if it makes a difference
I'm trying this, see you in about 15 minutes...
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:21   #12
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxint View Post
I'm trying this, see you in about 15 minutes...
If that does not work, try the extra grouding trick I posted above. I've seen it help with ACA 620 in Amiga 600 when it seemed like it was overheating after 5 - 10 minutes, extra grouding made it stable.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:37   #13
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
Put something in between the ACA 1232 and table so it is slightly bent upwards instead of hanging. See if it makes a difference
10 minutes and...boom!
"Program failed error #80000002"

maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:47   #14
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How about trying without the wi-fi card? And how's about disabling most speedups with ACATune, trying them one at a time?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:52   #15
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
How about trying without the wi-fi card? And how's about disabling most speedups with ACATune, trying them one at a time?

It hangs also without wifi card!

I tried to modify every acatune commands...

It's very strange, it seems that something heats up and freeze the system, maybe a defective ACA?

I'll try to make a wire between aca and amiga's ground, as suggested by Turrican.
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:53   #16
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican9 View Post
If that does not work, try the extra grouding trick I posted above. I've seen it help with ACA 620 in Amiga 600 when it seemed like it was overheating after 5 - 10 minutes, extra grouding made it stable.
Thanks again for your support, I'll try that.
maxint is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:54   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Memory could be bad. Can you limit the memory at all or turn it off?

Can you run the A1200 without the card for 10 mins?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 March 2016, 23:59   #18
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Memory could be bad. Can you limit the memory at all or turn it off?

Can you run the A1200 without the card for 10 mins?
The A1200 runs well with Blizzard 1220/4, so I thought that the problem was tha Aca1232 or maybe timing problems.
maxint is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 00:09   #19
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Can you limit the memory on the ACA or turn it off?
I had similar problems with a memory card on my CDTV. Add the memory, worked fine until you opened a few dirs and ran a program, then crashed.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 00:19   #20
maxint
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Can you limit the memory on the ACA or turn it off?
I had similar problems with a memory card on my CDTV. Add the memory, worked fine until you opened a few dirs and ran a program, then crashed.
I think that I can turn off the fast ram with a command in acatune.
maxint is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINUAE (TSCC Codec) "AVIStreamWrite() FAILED" ransom1122 support.WinUAE 21 19 December 2015 09:49
A600, kipper2k's 4mb board, "Whdload failed returncode 10" portarinos support.Apps 8 10 April 2015 17:56
"Photon cell animator" & "Anim Workshop" amiga request.Apps 5 05 April 2008 17:22
HOL "Query failed" - broken link A500-Danny HOL suggestions and feedback 2 27 July 2007 22:27
Scanned reviews of "Drop It" & "Project Ikarus" Tim Janssen HOL contributions 1 15 May 2003 10:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11984 seconds with 16 queries