English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2012, 11:45   #1
yoki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Göteborg / Sweden
Posts: 25
[FS-UAE] OS X Lion Full-Screen Mode

First, thanks a lot for doing this! Have been waiting sooo long for a proper amiga emu which runs on osx

Bug report (osx 10.7)
When resizing the window the gui breaks (https://skitch.com/m4rkus/eispd/amiga-500-fs-uae)

edit:

sorry, didn't realize i was running the old stable version would be cleaner if it wasn't possible to scale the content non-uniform though! also i think 4:3 should be the default aspect or atleast that we don't get black borders when using 4:3 windowed


Feature request

Would be awesome if Lion fullscreen-mode would be supported in the osx-build, it's very convenient when using fs-uae for developing to have a full-screened amiga on a separate screenspace

Cheers,

yonx / up rough

Last edited by yoki; 27 September 2012 at 11:57.
yoki is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 14:57   #2
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Lion fullscreen mode, I like it too !!
yesplease is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 15:33   #3
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 42
Posts: 500
+1
nexusle is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 23:11   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Possible "Lion fullscreen mode" support: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.28u1/.

NSWindow::setCollectionBehavior is used with the NSWindowCollectionBehaviorFullScreenPrimary flag, and as I understand the documentation, this should add a fullscreen button in the upper right of the titlebar.

Note: start FS-UAE in windowed mode, not fullscreen mode!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 23:28   #5
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 45
Posts: 136
I launched in windowed mode and yes, the fullscreen button appears and works. I get a new fullscreen but the dimensions are not adapted, I mean the screen isn't stretched.


Last edited by waal; 27 September 2012 at 23:44.
waal is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 23:59   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by waal View Post
I launched in windowed mode and yes, the fullscreen button appears and works. I get a new fullscreen but the dimensions are not adapted, I mean the screen isn't stretched.
OK, well it was worth a shot to check if this was enough. But it isn't practical for me to pursue this further at this time as I prefer to stick to 10.6 for now (patches are welcome if someone else fixes this, of course).

For reference, this was the patch against SDL:
Code:
--- a/src/video/quartz/SDL_QuartzVideo.m
+++ b/src/video/quartz/SDL_QuartzVideo.m
@@ -1059,6 +1059,12 @@ static SDL_Surface* QZ_SetVideoWindowed (_THIS, SDL_Surface *current, int width,
         [ window_view setFrameSize:contentRect.size ];
     }
 
+    NSWindowCollectionBehavior behavior = [ qz_window collectionBehavior ];
+    behavior |= (1 << 7);
+    [ qz_window setCollectionBehavior:behavior];
+
     /* For OpenGL, we bind the context to a subview */
     if ( flags & SDL_OPENGL ) {
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 September 2012, 14:57   #7
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 45
Posts: 136
The emu crashes only if you set window_resizable = 1. Set it to 0 and you'll get the new screenspace without any problem like in the pic I've posted above. I think it's already a good option.
waal is offline  
Old 06 October 2012, 14:34   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by waal View Post
The emu crashes only if you set window_resizable = 1. Set it to 0 and you'll get the new screenspace without any problem like in the pic I've posted above. I think it's already a good option.
It's nice if the feature is already useful, but it is a problem if it crashes by default. The first thought was to remove the code from the next version, but instead I have altered the SDL code so the full-screen button is available if the following environment variable is set (to anything):
Code:
SDL_WINDOW_FULLSCREEN_LION
(This applies to 1.3.29+)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 December 2013, 12:05   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
FS-UAE 2.3.10dev was updated to using SDL2. This changed how fullscreen works by default, and hopefully it works better - it seems it fixes problems for some(all?) users with retina displays.

But the interesting bit for this thread: I've peeked at the repository for the development version of SDL and found this commit. http://hg.libsdl.org/SDL/rev/8c0afe77a1b2 ("Added a hint SDL_HINT_VIDEO_FULLSCREEN_SPACES to specify that windows go fullscreen into their own spaces on Mac OS X.").

It looks like this commit will indeed add support for the fullscreen button in the window's title bar

Since the commit is already in the repo, I guess it will be available in SDL 2.0.2! (FS-UAE on OS X uses SDL 2.0.1).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 March 2014, 09:57   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Ryan Gordon: "Just pushed a change to SDL to make it cooperate with Spaces on Mac OS X."
https://plus.google.com/103391075724...ts/TERztq6nQ94

So it seems that the new fullscreen modes in OS X are now fully supported in SDL 2
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 March 2014, 22:30   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
SDL 2.0.2 was recently released, and I've tested building FS-UAE against that. "OS X Lion Full-Screen Mode" works nicely now, and will probably be available in a development version shortly
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 March 2014, 09:46   #12
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 434
can't wait for it
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 26 March 2014, 20:37   #13
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
Me too. It will certainly be nice.
yesplease is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Full screen mode WinUAE 0.8.22 Erik support.WinUAE 4 19 March 2011 19:35
Can't find Close gadget in full-screen mode garyg support.WinUAE 1 11 August 2010 20:19
Can't get games on full screen mode Gonzouk support.WinUAE 15 30 April 2007 23:14
Choppy sound when in full screen mode UncleSpam support.WinUAE 7 16 January 2007 02:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07985 seconds with 13 queries