English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2012, 17:43   #1
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
Vigilante on FS-UAE / Interlaced mode [Solved]

First, i'd like to say that FS-UAE is definitly the best amiga emulator for games.

It allows me to (re)discover amiga titles and it' soooo enjoyable.

Thanks a lot for the work ! I' am having great time using it.

But I have a problem with vigilante. I tested both TOSEC (adf) and SPS (ipf) releases of vigilante and no one seems to be working.

Those same disks images works perfectly with Winuae.

Is this problem known ? Is there something I can do ?

Also I have problems with few games using interlaced mode (darkseed for example). Are there settings which allow a correct display of interlaced screens ?

Thanks for any help.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 04 November 2012 at 18:20. Reason: Changed title
Marskilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 18:54   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
First, i'd like to say that FS-UAE is definitly the best amiga emulator for games. It allows me to (re)discover amiga titles and it' soooo enjoyable.

Thanks a lot for the work ! I' am having great time using it.
And thank you for using it and reporting issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
But I have a problem with vigilante. I tested both TOSEC (adf) and SPS (ipf) releases of vigilante and no one seems to be working.

Those same disks images works perfectly with Winuae.

Is this problem known ? Is there something I can do?
I got the same problems you did, and after checking a bit around, it seems this game requires a working serial port! (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=1891). I got it to boot by using the new serial port support in the latest development version (Mac/Linux only).

By default, FS-UAE enables a dummy serial port (good enough to boot AROS), but it seems this is not good enough to boot this game. I'll investigate this further and see what needs to be implemented to make the game boot with the default settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
Also I have problems with few games using interlaced mode (darkseed for example). Are there settings which allow a correct display of interlaced screens? Thanks for any help.
FS-UAE does not support interlaced output, but interlaced Amiga displays should work just fine (including Dark Seed) -but the output is effectively deinterlaced. When you say "problem", I assume you mean that the interlaced screens do not look authentic and miss the flickering? I don't think it would look right unless FS-UAE is used with an interlaced display mode (which it does not support) on a CRT. Or do you have another problem? Please describe further.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 21 September 2012, 21:39   #3
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I got the same problems you did, and after checking a bit around, it seems this game requires a working serial port!
I noticed winuae accessed all floppy drives where FS-UAE crashed, so I tried to put blank disks in DF1: -> DF3: but I couldn't guess it was the serial port !!!

Damn, you're good !!!

Thanks for having spent time on the problem ! It's good to know it may be solved in a future version...

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
(...)but interlaced Amiga displays should work just fine (including Dark Seed) (...) When you say "problem", I assume you mean that the interlaced screens do not look authentic and miss the flickering(...)
I'm not that nostalgic and if the screen is not flickering, it's ok to me.
No, the problem in Darkseed is the texts cannot be read...

Here is the french version (but all version do the same) :





I'll post more examples from other games later.

However, please note Maxis Games in hi res mode (A-Train, Simcity 2000...) are ok.

Last edited by Marskilla; 21 September 2012 at 21:45.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2012, 21:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
No, the problem in Darkseed is the texts cannot be read...
Do not use KS 3.1, it must be 3.0 or older
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2012, 00:30   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
Thanks for having spent time on the problem ! It's good to know it may be solved in a future version...
I have now fixed the serial port emulation (when the serial port is not "used"), so this is fixed in the next version . I can perhaps create a build for you if you let me know what platform you're on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do not use KS 3.1, it must be 3.0 or older
Thanks for helping out (@Marskilla: I used Kickstart 1.3 when I ran Dark Seed without problems).
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 22 September 2012, 11:48   #6
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do not use KS 3.1, it must be 3.0 or older
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
(@Marskilla: I used Kickstart 1.3 when I ran Dark Seed without problems).
I was booting on the TOSEC disk "Darkseed v1.0 (1992)(Cyberdreams)(Fr)[cr ZNT](Disk 1 of 7).zip" with an AGA chipset (A4000/68040)

I switched to an OCS chipset (A500) and booted on the darkseed disk : the texts were readable but the game was a bit slower than on a 1200 / 4000 machine, the framerate was lower.

So I used a (1200 / 68020) machine using the kickstart 1.2 and evrything is great.





The problem is solved ! Thanks to both of you

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I have now fixed the serial port emulation (when the serial port is not "used"), so this is fixed in the next version . I can perhaps create a build for you if you let me know what platform you're on.
Thanks for helping out
I'm not in a hurry... just take your time, I'll grab the newer version when it's done.

___________

I encountered another problem... this time it's with the game "hacker". I'm using the ipf from the SPS dumps.

When I reach this screen :


Impossible for me to move the pointer with the mouse or the joystick...

But it's supposed to move !!! check this : http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xn7...985_videogames

I tried a lot of configurations. No one works !!! The worst thing is the mouse click is detected !!!

Here is the configuration file I'm using :
Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A500
kickstart_file = Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).zip
kickstarts_dir = .\kickstarts\
window_width = 752
window_height = 572
fsaa = 4
keep_aspect = 1
video_sync_method = finish-swap-finish
floppies_dir = .\floppies\
keyboard_key_lctrl = action_joy_1_fire_button
fullscreen_mode = fullscreen-window
audio_buffer_target_bytes = 16384
chip_memory = 512
slow_memory = 0
fast_memory = 0
floppy_drive_0 = Hacker.ipf.zip
joystick_port_1 = none
joystick_port_1_mode = nothing
joystick_port_0 = mouse
joystick_port_0_mode = mouse
I tried to switch ports, to disable joystick, etc.

Last edited by Marskilla; 22 September 2012 at 12:04.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 12:09   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,048
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
I encountered another problem... this time it's with the game "hacker".
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=42328
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 September 2012, 12:18   #8
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, so I Have to run a A1000 machine on FS-UAE to have the mouse working ?

I'll try this.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 13:10   #9
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
I tried the kickstart 1.1 PAL but FS-UAE cannot run an amiga 1000...

I checked on the FS-UAE configiration page (http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/configuration)

Valid values of the amiga_model parameter are:
  • A500 – A standard Amiga 500 with 0.5 MB chip RAM and 0.5 MB slow RAM.
  • A500+ – A standard Amiga 500+ with 1 MB chip RAM.
  • A600 – A standard Amiga 600 with 1 MB chip RAM.
  • A1200 – A standard Amiga 1200 with 2 MB chip RAM.
  • A1200/020 – Amiga 1200 but with 68020 processor instead of 68ec020 – allows the use of Zorro III RAM
  • A4000/040 – Amiga 4000 with 2 MB chip RAM and a 68040 processor running as fast as possible.
  • CD32 – A standard CD32 unit.
  • CDTV – A standard Commodore CDTV unit.

So, it's another improvement I have to wait in a further version...

I may use Winuae to run Vigilante and Hacker meanwhile.

Last edited by Marskilla; 22 September 2012 at 13:19.
Marskilla is offline  
Old 22 September 2012, 14:35   #10
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marskilla View Post
I tried the kickstart 1.1 PAL but FS-UAE cannot run an amiga 1000...
I'm adding A1000 as a supported Amiga model for the next development version, as there now is some demand for it . In the meantime, you can try using the A500 model and override one option (per Toni's advice in http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=505571&postcount=16):
Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A500
uae_a1000ram = true
(possibly using a kickstart version < 1.3 as well)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 22 September 2012 at 20:57. Reason: replaced config value "1" with "true"
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 22 September 2012, 15:38   #11
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
I tried this configuration :
Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A500
kickstarts_dir = .\kickstarts\
kickstart_file = Kickstart v1.1 rev 32.34 (1986)(Commodore)(A1000)(PAL).rom.zip
window_width = 752
window_height = 572
fsaa = 4
keep_aspect = 1
video_sync_method = finish-swap-finish
floppies_dir = .\floppies\
keyboard_key_lctrl = action_joy_1_fire_button
fullscreen_mode = fullscreen-window
audio_buffer_target_bytes = 16384
chip_memory = 512
slow_memory = 0
fast_memory = 0
floppy_drive_0 = Hacker.ipf.zip
uae_a1000ram = 1
And the mouse pointer stays still.

Don't worry, I'll wait for the next developpement version to play Vigilante, Hacker and uninstall Winuae
Marskilla is offline  
Old 23 September 2012, 00:56   #12
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 39
Posts: 3,708
FS-UAE 1.3.27:
  • Config for Retro Joystick interface v1.2 (joystick adapter) [Magnar].
  • Fixed serial port emulation when not serial port is not “used”.
  • Native serial port for POSIX systems [lallafa].
  • Added A1000 model support (defaulting to Kickstart 1.2).
  • Fixed a bug preventing the launcher from starting on some systems.
  • (Launcher) Added A1000 model support.
  • (Launcher) Work around bug in openSUSE 12.2′s gettext.py.
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/2012/09/2...-3-27-released
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 23 September 2012, 11:07   #13
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115
That was quick !!!
Marskilla is offline  
Old 23 September 2012, 12:18   #14
Marskilla
Registered User
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 115



Evrything's just fine !!!
  • Darkseed : OK
  • Vigilante : OK
  • Hacker : OK

Man, that's was fast and efficient.

Marskilla is offline  
Old 23 September 2012, 13:19   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
FS-UAE 1.3.27:
  • Config for Retro Joystick interface v1.2 (joystick adapter) [Magnar].
  • Fixed serial port emulation when not serial port is not “used”.
  • Native serial port for POSIX systems [lallafa].
  • Added A1000 model support (defaulting to Kickstart 1.2).
  • Fixed a bug preventing the launcher from starting on some systems.
  • (Launcher) Added A1000 model support.
  • (Launcher) Work around bug in openSUSE 12.2′s gettext.py.
http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/2012/09/2...-3-27-released
Great to see an update Frode!

We have still to play online lol - do you have Hamachi client?!
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE not working online [Solved] Neil79 support.FS-UAE 8 10 April 2013 01:15
FS-UAE: NTSC still not quite right [Solved] mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 22 21 January 2013 21:09
Using shaders with FS-UAE on Ubuntu [Solved] DaveMB support.FS-UAE 2 14 October 2012 15:46
HQ2X Shader lost when changing Fullscreen / Windowed mode [Solved] Marskilla support.FS-UAE 4 26 September 2012 14:54
WinUAE OpenGL Mode - Problem Solved Quickbeam support.WinUAE 0 16 November 2002 22:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08730 seconds with 13 queries