English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2017, 23:16   #1
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
External interrupts generated by TCP/IP stacks

Hi,

I've got a problem that perhaps the program MiamiDX causes using a TCP/IP stack and generating spurious interrpts, maybe the PORT-int. See also http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=675900&styleid=4

My demo takes over the machine and uses INT6 & TNT2 generated by the CIA-timers for the tracker-replay-routine. If the CIAs are not the source of the inerrupts, then the INT2/6 is acknowledged and the routine returns by a NOP + a RTE.

I guess the only way to handle this, is to close MiamiDX and starting my demo after that. Otherwise my demo freezes but the music keeps playing.It seems that the CPU doesn't reach a user mode any more to execute my effects.
dissident is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 September 2017, 23:21   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Hi,

I've got a problem that perhaps the program MiamiDX causes using a TCP/IP stack and generating spurious interrpts, maybe the PORT-int. See also http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=675900&styleid=4

My demo takes over the machine and uses INT6 & TNT2 generated by the CIA-timers for the tracker-replay-routine. If the CIAs are not the source of the inerrupts, then the INT2/6 is acknowledged and the routine returns by a NOP + a RTE.

I guess the only way to handle this, is to close MiamiDX and starting my demo after that. Otherwise my demo freezes but the music keeps playing.It seems that the CPU doesn't reach a user mode any more to execute my effects.
Common problem, WHDLoad needs TCP/IP stack closing down for the same reason.

I would make a note at the start of your demo to request user temporarily halts the process so that your demo can run.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 19:56   #3
phx
Natteravn

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 1,019
The TCP/IP stack shouldn't get cpu cycles anymore, when the demo has taken over the system. I guess the problem is that the network card's device driver has enabled interrupts on the chip (for sending/receiving packets), which still happens. And as you never acknowledge these interrupts they will immediately occur again, after leaving the interrupt routine.

Difficult to fix, as you don't easily know which network interface chip is running.
phx is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 22:00   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
I would personnally solve this case by not taking over the machine
meynaf is online now  
Old 21 September 2017, 22:52   #5
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
The TCP/IP stack shouldn't get cpu cycles anymore, when the demo has taken over the system. I guess the problem is that the network card's device driver has enabled interrupts on the chip (for sending/receiving packets), which still happens. And as you never acknowledge these interrupts they will immediately occur again, after leaving the interrupt routine.

Difficult to fix, as you don't easily know which network interface chip is running.
I understand, it's like the CIA-Chip interrupt behaviour. The card generates different interrupts itself which lead indirectly to level 2 or 6 interrupts on the amiga. So if I only acknowledge the level 2 / 6 interrupts on the amiga it's not enough. The same would happen, if I don't clear the CIA-ICR register.
dissident is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 22:56   #6
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I would personnally solve this case by not taking over the machine
Well, no risk no fun. For a maximum of performance I have to take over this machine. But I know, banging the hardware directly is always a risk.
dissident is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 10:15   #7
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Well, no risk no fun. For a maximum of performance I have to take over this machine. But I know, banging the hardware directly is always a risk.
Of course you may just want to do os killing demos for the fun of it.
But doing it for performance is IMO not worth.

If you're running a TCP stack and in the same time have enough system resources to run a demo then the machine is obviously not an unexpanded A500. There is little benefit in killing the OS with fast enough machines having lots of memory, as AmigaOS isn't exactly a cpu hog. So if you just leave multitasking on you should not see a difference.
meynaf is online now  
Old 23 September 2017, 00:27   #8
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Of course you may just want to do os killing demos for the fun of it.
But doing it for performance is IMO not worth.

If you're running a TCP stack and in the same time have enough system resources to run a demo then the machine is obviously not an unexpanded A500. There is little benefit in killing the OS with fast enough machines having lots of memory, as AmigaOS isn't exactly a cpu hog. So if you just leave multitasking on you should not see a difference.
The thing is, my demo is written especially for a vanilla amiga 1200 as a minimum config. No fastmem, no 68060. So I need every free cycle for the effects to run in full frame rate. During a test on an expanded A1200, the error occured.

Talking about an expanded amiga, you are right. There, the AmigaOS isn't exactly a bottleneck as on slower systems.
dissident is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 11:11   #9
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
The thing is, my demo is written especially for a vanilla amiga 1200 as a minimum config. No fastmem, no 68060. So I need every free cycle for the effects to run in full frame rate. During a test on an expanded A1200, the error occured.

Talking about an expanded amiga, you are right. There, the AmigaOS isn't exactly a bottleneck as on slower systems.
You're quite courageous running a TCP stack on a vanilla A1200
meynaf is online now  
Old 23 September 2017, 13:04   #10
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
You're quite courageous running a TCP stack on a vanilla A1200
Thanks for the praise, but this is a misunderstanding. The TCP stack ran on a friend's expanded A1200/060 with fast memory where he tested my demo started from the workbench. I wanted to know if it also works fine on an expanded system.
dissident is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 16:06   #11
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Thanks for the praise, but this is a misunderstanding. The TCP stack ran on a friend's expanded A1200/060 with fast memory where he tested my demo started from the workbench. I wanted to know if it also works fine on an expanded system.
Ok, so let's examine possible solutions.

You could check if some TCP stack is running, and if it's the case, don't take over the system. Or check memory size to see if the A1200 is expanded or not.
Alternatively, if you detect a spurious interrupt, transfer control to the previous interrupt vector so that it can be handled. Of course if you completely destroy the system then you're locked !
Or, leave the OS running and set task priority to max, while eventually disabling all interrupts you're not using.
Or else, detect the case and restore the system if it happens, so you can display some error message.

But the simplest way is probably to show some popup asking the user to close the relevant apps. Or just say that in the readme.
Because you can never know what kind of hardware has been plugged in and the interrupts it might cause...
meynaf is online now  
Old 23 September 2017, 21:57   #12
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Hey, many thanks for your ideas, meynaf. I nearly had the same thoughts:

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
You could check if some TCP stack is running, and if it's the case, don't take over the system.
Could you please give me a hint how I could do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Or check memory size to see if the A1200 is expanded or not.
Yes, a CPU/memory-check. IF CPU=68030 or greater AND fastmem=yes then don't turn off the system and initialize my own interrupts with a high priority in a system friendly way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Alternatively, if you detect a spurious interrupt, transfer control to the previous interrupt vector so that it can be handled.
Yes, this would be the old way used on the A500. Deforming the original autovector to the own interrupt routine and after this routine is finished executing the original interrupt routine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Or, leave the OS running and set task priority to max, while eventually disabling all interrupts you're not using.
Yes, could be a also solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Or else, detect the case and restore the system if it happens, so you can display some error message.
Hmm...

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
But the simplest way is probably to show some popup asking the user to close the relevant apps.
Yes, the message could be displayed after a positive TCP stack test by the AutoRequest() routine. After closing the relevant apps, the user could confirm there to proceed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Or just say that in the readme.
Because you can never know what kind of hardware has been plugged in and the interrupts it might cause...
Yes, this should be generally done for file-demos with or without a WB-icon.
dissident is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 10:08   #13
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by dissident View Post
Could you please give me a hint how I could do this?
Sorry I don't know exactly. I know it is possible because mailers and web browsers can check it, that's all. Perhaps it's by checking the presence of bsdsocket.library in memory.
meynaf is online now  
Old 26 September 2017, 15:04   #14
frost242
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Noisy-Le-Grand / France
Age: 37
Posts: 92
Hello,

I also had to same issue with a subway USB card in my A1200, with the Poseidon stack. Some more hints on how to deal with it with Poseidon in this topic.
frost242 is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 20:26   #15
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by frost242 View Post
Hello,

I also had to same issue with a subway USB card in my A1200, with the Poseidon stack. Some more hints on how to deal with it with Poseidon in this topic.
Thanks for the hint, but that doesn't answer my question how to detect a running TCP stack.
dissident is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 21:29   #16
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Sorry I don't know exactly. I know it is possible because mailers and web browsers can check it, that's all. Perhaps it's by checking the presence of bsdsocket.library in memory.
You are right meynaf. Your hint is confirmed in this thread: http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthread.php?t=50466

So I guess I only have to try to open this library:

Code:

  CNOP 0,4
check_tcp_stack
  move.l  $4.w,a6                       ;Exec-Base
  lea     bsdsocket_name(pc),a1         ;Name of the bsdsocket.library
  moveq   #0,d0                         ;Any version
  jsr     -552(a6)                      ;Open bsdsocket.library
  tst.l   d0
  beq.s   no_active_tcp_stack           ;If pointer to library = zero -> branch
  move.l  d0,a1                         ;Pointer to our library
  jsr     -414(a6)                      ;Close bsdsocket.library
  moveq   #0,d0                         ;Returncode = OK
  rts
  CNOP 0,4
no_active_tcp_stack
  moveq   #-1,d0                        ;Returncode = FALSE
  rts

bsdsocket_name
  DC.B "bsdsocket.library",0

I will check this, if I have more time.
dissident is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 22:16   #17
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 493
Probably won't work with RoadShow. RoadShow (IIRC) is the only stack to have a physical bsdsocket.library. Running OpenLibrary() might actually start RoadShow!
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 23:39   #18
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 302
Try loading bsdsocket.library with loadmodule?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 08:14   #19
dissident
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Try loading bsdsocket.library with loadmodule?
What do you mean by this? I don't know the loadmodule command for libraries.
dissident is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 10:31   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,588
FindResident() might be an option.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
usb stacks or SIRION stack Gilloo Coders. System 3 15 June 2016 16:24
CIA Interrupts and Timers and Ports nocash Coders. Asm / Hardware 7 13 April 2016 13:09
Interrupts and Multitasking: Examples? tygre Coders. General 13 22 December 2015 05:56
Advice on interrupts and jumps alexh Coders. General 11 20 May 2008 10:42
ERROR: Run out of stacks. This shouldn't happen _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 4 27 August 2006 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35402 seconds with 13 queries