English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2005, 05:37   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Even more sound timing issues...

Fireblaster by Paradox Software, 1986, title tune by J. Mrsic-Flogel.

I reckon the music is *horribly* out of sync (again?).
Maybe the musically less aware won't hear it, but I do

Just try to take a tiny wooden stick and rap a 1 .. 2 .. 3 .. 4 on your table
You should at least perceive that there is something "slightly wrong" and the tune "jumping" and sometimes even playing too fast.

Can anyone confirm this too?
It is possible that this has never worked in full sync from 0.8.14 on.
It doesn't work in 0.8.xx versions, not in 0.9.xx, nowhere!
I've tried with CE on, CE off, and at first got a load of horrible screeching noise until I found out that 100% sound accuracy is a must with this tune.
CE off is better, while CE on makes it even worse.

Since a standalone version of this game is virtually unavailable, a compilation will have to do. (->zone)

Last edited by andreas; 31 October 2005 at 06:05.
andreas is offline  
Old 31 October 2005, 13:11   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,817
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
andreas, try to push sound buffer to 5 et i will send a pic another parameter ^^

wait for tonight.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 31 October 2005, 22:03   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Buffer to 5?
Well, thanks for the suggestion, but please note that sound buffer is very much hardware-dependent.

The suggestions I made to Bobic/BTTR at the end of the 1990s with CPU->Chipset I wouldn't ever make anymore these days , as *ANY* of them are just no more valid to modern hardware.

I also have WinUAE 0.8.8 R2 beta, a public (!) beta from Brian King which is without GUI and everything has to be passed via command-line options. Can you imagine that absolutely *NO* CPU speed setting (from -w 1 to -w 16) would even let me double-click on my modern PC? Solely the 'Match A500 speed' setting (-w -1) still works!
Well, this is Gigahertz era. And when Brian issued those, it was the era of PentiumII-300.

Back on topic again: I can try, but I see only a small chance.
But thanks anyway.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 02:55   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Feedback to this ...

No, setting 5 did not help
But thanks anyway.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 03:06   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
Feedback to this ...

No, setting 5 did not help
But thanks anyway.
Hi, Andreas

i've tested the game with a buffer 5 setting and it works fine. Standard WinUAE config with 100hz pal & videosync. The latest WinUAE of course. But maybe hardware dependent as you said, i have a Athlon 2800+.

Edit: But i noticed that it only works when you start with Buffer 4. When the music begins to play, switch to 5.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 November 2005 at 03:14.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 15:04   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
Something might be wrong with my computers......No matter what game, or even "Speak" from WB1.3.....I need to disable the soundbuffer from WinUAE completly for the sound to be in sync with the video.

Current PC is Sempron 2600+@1800MHz, nVidia GeForce4MX@128RAM, VIA AC'97 sound.

It was the exact same with an AthlonXP2200+, same gfx-card, SoundBlaster Live. I needed to disable (or at least, slide the slider all way to the left) for Sound to be in Sync under WinUAE
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 17:40   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Still terribly out of sync.
@Retro-Nerd: thanks for all those suggestions, but accuracy has just been raised from 50% to 60%, far away from 90%, let alone 100%.
Could you attach your config, please?
Maybe it needs another bunch of special settings.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 18:00   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Hi, Andreas

mmh, my settings are pretty normal. But you may have a look. The sound starts async in any case, but by switching the buffer from 4 -> 5 or 5 -> 4 it gets in sync after 3-5 seconds.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 500.UAE (10.4 KB, 109 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 22:30   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks for your config.
Hmmm, even sound only Emulated, but not 100% accurate.
It only improves in sync, yes, but it doesn't get in sync.
You should listen what I mean by "in sync" on the real thing

Btw, this config lets loose a horrible screeching noise before the title pic comes. Close but no cigar, but thanks anyway. Sigh.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 November 2005, 22:42   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
ok, i cannot compare to a real amiga. But for me it sounds ok. Maybe it sounds better for you in one of the next WinUAE updates.

btw: the whdload version has no sound problems.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 28 November 2005 at 00:22.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 November 2005, 00:06   #11
jobro
Registered User
jobro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 129
Speaking about out of sync sound. Check out the Spaceballs demo "State of the art" > zone and set the buffer to 5 or above, the delay is noticable on the heartbeat samples. The delay is acceptable on 4 buffers, but why haven't you included a sund prebuffer? Or elaying the video output with the buffer delay to sync the amiga better?
jobro is offline  
Old 30 November 2005, 12:23   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by jobro
The delay is acceptable on 4 buffers, but why haven't you included a sund prebuffer? Or elaying the video output with the buffer delay to sync the amiga better?
This would make playing games very difficult (input device delay..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why new A1200 accelerator cards suffer timing issues manic23 support.Hardware 8 12 April 2013 12:19
Sound issues? thermalthong support.Hardware 18 02 November 2012 19:14
A1200 motherboard timing issues Enverex support.Hardware 40 24 December 2008 12:17
A1200 sound issues arnljot support.Hardware 5 06 February 2008 14:16
A1200 Mobo Timing Issues BippyM support.Hardware 9 25 May 2006 20:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07814 seconds with 14 queries